Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Steve Mason

Steve Mason

#35 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets

Born May 29, 1988 in Oakville, Ontario, CAN · 6'4", 210 lb · Catches right · Drafted 69th overall in 2006 by CBJ (round 3)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jaroslav Halak STL · 46 GP, 0.926 Niklas Backstrom MIN · 46 GP, 0.919 Devan Dubnyk EDM · 47 GP, 0.914 Mathieu Garon TBL · 48 GP, 0.901 Tomas Vokoun WSH · 48 GP, 0.917

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 61 games6108-092009-10: 58 games5809-102010-11: 54 games5410-112011-12: 46 games4611-122012-13: 20 games2012-132013-14: 61 games6113-142014-15: 51 games5114-152015-16: 54 games5415-162016-17: 58 games5816-172017-18: 13 games1317-18

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2008-09 CBJ 61 3320710 1658 1518 140 2.29 0.916
2009-10 CBJ 58 202695 1653 1490 163 3.05 0.901
2010-11 CBJ 54 242173 1541 1388 153 3.03 0.901
2011-12 CBJ 46 162631 1355 1212 143 3.39 0.894 $2.9M
2012-13 CBJ 13 3610 346 311 35 2.95 0.899 $2.9M
2012-13 PHI 7 4200 215 203 12 1.90 0.944
2013-14 PHI 61 331874 1751 1606 145 2.50 0.917 $1.5M
2014-15 PHI 51 1818113 1490 1382 108 2.25 0.928 $4.1M
2015-16 PHI 54 2319104 1602 1470 132 2.51 0.918 $4.1M
2016-17 PHI 58 262183 1556 1413 143 2.66 0.908 $4.1M
2017-18 WPG 13 5611 392 355 37 3.24 0.906 $4.1M
10 seasons Career 476 2051836434 13559 12348 1211 2.70 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2008-09 CBJ 4 0400 139 122 17 4.26 0.878
2013-14 PHI 5 2200 131 123 8 1.97 0.939
2015-16 PHI 3 0300 81 69 12 4.09 0.852
2017-18 WPG 1 0000 7 7 0 0.00 1.000
4 seasons Playoffs 13 2900 358 321 37 3.27 0.897

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
46 45 162631 1355 1212 143 3.39 0.894

Contract

$2.9MCap hitends in 2013, then RFA
-$3.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 30 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $2.9M
2012-13 $2.9M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2017-18 to 2018-19 $4.1M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $4.1M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $1.5M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $2.9M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

-31.4Goals above replacement48th of 48 goalies
-5.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-41.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 48 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-40-20020402010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-41.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
101.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,744 unblocked attempts
143Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.894Save %0.925 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 47 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.99 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.8% chance per attempt faced11thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 143Expected 101.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs NYI W 7-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 57:18
Apr 5, 2012 @ COL W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Mar 26, 2012 @ DET L 2-7 L 28 22 6 0.786 28:34
Mar 25, 2012 vs EDM L 3-6 L 26 21 5 0.808 39:41
Mar 23, 2012 vs CAR W 5-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Mar 20, 2012 vs CHI L 1-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 60:00
Mar 18, 2012 @ CGY W 2-1 (SO) W 29 28 1 0.966 50:23
Mar 17, 2012 @ VAN L 3-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 58:54
Mar 8, 2012 vs LAK W 3-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 31:08
Mar 6, 2012 vs PHX W 3-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Mar 3, 2012 @ PHX W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:53
Mar 1, 2012 @ COL W 2-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 24, 2012 vs COL L 0-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 59:40
Feb 21, 2012 vs SJS W 6-3 W 41 38 3 0.927 60:00
Feb 19, 2012 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 59:49
Feb 18, 2012 vs CHI L 1-6 L 20 16 4 0.800 35:30
Feb 14, 2012 vs STL W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Feb 12, 2012 vs ANA L 3-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 58:33
Feb 11, 2012 @ MIN W 3-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Jan 31, 2012 @ SJS L 0-6 L 43 37 6 0.860 60:00
Jan 23, 2012 @ NSH L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Jan 19, 2012 vs NSH L 0-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 59:10
Jan 8, 2012 @ ANA L 4-7 16 12 4 0.750 20:00
Dec 31, 2011 vs WSH L 2-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 57:47
Dec 29, 2011 @ DAL W 4-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Dec 27, 2011 vs CGY L 1-2 (SO) OTL 26 25 1 0.962 64:34
Dec 26, 2011 @ CHI L 1-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 60:00
Dec 18, 2011 @ STL L 4-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:35
Dec 17, 2011 vs TBL L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:09
Dec 13, 2011 vs VAN W 2-1 (SO) W 31 30 1 0.968 61:32
Nov 15, 2011 vs MIN L 2-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:34
Nov 12, 2011 vs WPG W 2-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 59:55
Nov 10, 2011 vs CHI L 3-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 59:47
Nov 5, 2011 @ PHI L 2-9 L 28 21 7 0.750 53:09
Nov 3, 2011 vs TOR L 1-4 L 11 7 4 0.636 25:26
Oct 30, 2011 vs ANA W 3-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:55
Oct 27, 2011 @ BUF L 2-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:00
Oct 25, 2011 vs DET W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 57:21
Oct 22, 2011 @ OTT L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Oct 21, 2011 @ DET L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:52
Oct 18, 2011 vs DAL L 2-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 58:27
Oct 15, 2011 @ DAL L 2-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:50
Oct 12, 2011 vs COL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Oct 10, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:29
Oct 8, 2011 @ MIN L 2-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 40:00
Oct 7, 2011 vs NSH L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:46