Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of James Reimer

James Reimer

#47 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Ottawa Senators

Born Mar 15, 1988 in Morweena, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2006 by TOR (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Khudobin CAR · 36 GP, 0.926 Robin Lehner OTT · 36 GP, 0.913 Devan Dubnyk NSH · 34 GP, 0.891 Martin Brodeur NJD · 39 GP, 0.901 Ben Scrivens EDM · 40 GP, 0.922

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 37 games3710-112011-12: 34 games342012-13: 33 games3312-132013-14: 36 games362014-15: 35 games3514-152015-16: 40 games402016-17: 43 games4316-172017-18: 44 games442018-19: 36 games3618-192019-20: 25 games252020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 48 games482022-23: 43 games4322-232023-24: 25 games252024-25: 24 games2424-252025-26: 14 games14

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 TOR 37 201053 1134 1044 90 2.60 0.921 $547K
2011-12 TOR 34 141443 974 877 97 3.10 0.900 $1.8M
2012-13 TOR 33 19854 995 919 76 2.46 0.924 $1.8M
2013-14 TOR 36 121611 1095 997 98 3.29 0.911 $1.8M
2014-15 TOR 35 91610 1001 908 93 3.16 0.907 $2.3M
2015-16 TOR 32 111270 920 845 75 2.49 0.918 $2.3M
2015-16 SJS 8 6203 208 195 13 1.62 0.938
2016-17 FLA 43 181653 1222 1124 98 2.53 0.920 $3.4M
2017-18 FLA 44 221464 1373 1253 120 2.99 0.913 $3.4M
2018-19 FLA 36 131250 929 836 93 3.09 0.900 $3.4M
2019-20 CAR 25 14623 712 651 61 2.66 0.914 $3.4M
2020-21 CAR 22 15520 627 568 59 2.66 0.906 $3.4M
2021-22 SJS 48 1917101 1450 1321 129 2.90 0.911 $2.25M
2022-23 SJS 43 122183 1335 1188 147 3.48 0.890 $2.25M
2023-24 DET 25 11822 727 657 70 3.11 0.904 $1.5M
2024-25 ANA 2 0200 66 57 9 4.50 0.864 $1M
2024-25 BUF 22 10821 596 537 60 2.90 0.901
2025-26 OTT 14 7421 289 256 33 2.42 0.886 $1M
16 seasons Career 539 2321916732 15653 14233 1421 2.88 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2012-13 TOR 7 3400 272 251 21 2.87 0.923
2015-16 SJS 1 0000 7 6 1 2.06 0.857
2019-20 CAR 3 2100 106 99 7 2.36 0.934
3 seasons Playoffs 11 5500 385 356 29 2.70 0.925

2013-14 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
36 32 121611 1095 997 98 3.29 0.911

Contract

$1.8MCap hitends in 2014
$258KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.0 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$141KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 51 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jun 9, 2011, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $5.4M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2013-14, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $1.8M $1.7M $500K $2.2M
2012-13 $1.8M $1.6M $0 $1.6M
2013-14 $1.8M $1.6M $0 $1.6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 12, 2026 Ottawa Senators New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Detroit Red Wings New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 28, 2021 San Jose Sharks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.5M $2.25M
Jul 1, 2016 Florida Panthers New contract 2016-17 to 2020-21 5 $17M $3.4M
Jul 26, 2014 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $4.6M $2.3M
Jun 9, 2011 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $5.4M $1.8M
Mar 19, 2008 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $1.79M $547K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Rating

+7.0Goals above replacement36th of 61 goalies
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
95.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,580 unblocked attempts
98Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.913 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 63 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.09 above expected per 60 minutes37th
Shot difficulty 6.0% chance per attempt faced29thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 63 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 98Expected 95.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2014 @ OTT L 0-1 L 37 36 1 0.973 59:20
Apr 8, 2014 @ TBL L 0-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 59:07
Apr 5, 2014 vs WPG L 2-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 57:15
Apr 3, 2014 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) W 11 10 1 0.909 14:29
Mar 23, 2014 @ NJD L 2-3 L 10 7 3 0.700 21:50
Mar 22, 2014 vs MTL L 3-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 58:40
Mar 19, 2014 vs TBL L 3-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 58:18
Mar 18, 2014 @ DET L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 57:45
Mar 16, 2014 @ WSH L 2-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 59:34
Mar 13, 2014 @ LAK W 3-2 W 31 31 0 1.000 40:00
Mar 11, 2014 @ SJS L 2-6 L 48 42 6 0.875 60:00
Mar 3, 2014 vs CBJ L 1-2 L 33 31 2 0.939 58:32
Jan 25, 2014 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 19 15 4 0.789 28:11
Jan 23, 2014 @ DAL L 1-7 15 11 4 0.733 33:24
Jan 21, 2014 @ COL W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 59:53
Jan 15, 2014 vs BUF W 4-3 (SO) W 30 27 3 0.900 64:19
Jan 9, 2014 @ CAR L 1-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 60:00
Jan 4, 2014 vs NYR L 1-7 18 16 2 0.889 23:14
Dec 21, 2013 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) 12 9 3 0.750 20:00
Dec 19, 2013 vs PHX W 2-1 (SO) W 35 34 1 0.971 65:00
Dec 17, 2013 vs FLA L 1-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 57:51
Dec 12, 2013 @ STL L 3-6 15 12 3 0.800 16:10
Dec 7, 2013 @ OTT W 4-3 (SO) W 50 47 3 0.940 65:00
Dec 3, 2013 vs SJS L 2-4 L 40 37 3 0.925 59:38
Nov 29, 2013 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 60:27
Nov 25, 2013 vs CBJ L 0-6 L 21 15 6 0.714 51:24
Nov 23, 2013 vs WSH W 2-1 (SO) W 50 49 1 0.980 65:00
Nov 16, 2013 vs BUF W 4-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:35
Nov 9, 2013 @ BOS L 1-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 59:37
Nov 2, 2013 @ VAN L 0-4 L 47 43 4 0.915 60:00
Oct 29, 2013 @ EDM W 4-0 W, SO 43 43 0 1.000 59:50
Oct 26, 2013 vs PIT W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Oct 17, 2013 vs CAR L 2-3 1 1 0 1.000 00:32
Oct 15, 2013 vs MIN W 4-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Oct 5, 2013 vs OTT W 5-4 (SO) 21 17 4 0.810 30:56
Oct 1, 2013 @ MTL W 4-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 59:48