Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of James Reimer

James Reimer

#47 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Ottawa Senators

Born Mar 15, 1988 in Morweena, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 99th overall in 2006 by TOR (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Oettinger DAL · 48 GP, 0.914 Cam Talbot MIN · 49 GP, 0.911 Jack Campbell TOR · 49 GP, 0.914 Anton Forsberg OTT · 46 GP, 0.917 Jonathan Quick LAK · 46 GP, 0.910

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 37 games3710-112011-12: 34 games342012-13: 33 games3312-132013-14: 36 games362014-15: 35 games3514-152015-16: 40 games402016-17: 43 games4316-172017-18: 44 games442018-19: 36 games3618-192019-20: 25 games252020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 48 games482022-23: 43 games4322-232023-24: 25 games252024-25: 24 games2424-252025-26: 14 games14

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 TOR 37 201053 1134 1044 90 2.60 0.921 $547K
2011-12 TOR 34 141443 974 877 97 3.10 0.900 $1.8M
2012-13 TOR 33 19854 995 919 76 2.46 0.924 $1.8M
2013-14 TOR 36 121611 1095 997 98 3.29 0.911 $1.8M
2014-15 TOR 35 91610 1001 908 93 3.16 0.907 $2.3M
2015-16 TOR 32 111270 920 845 75 2.49 0.918 $2.3M
2015-16 SJS 8 6203 208 195 13 1.62 0.938
2016-17 FLA 43 181653 1222 1124 98 2.53 0.920 $3.4M
2017-18 FLA 44 221464 1373 1253 120 2.99 0.913 $3.4M
2018-19 FLA 36 131250 929 836 93 3.09 0.900 $3.4M
2019-20 CAR 25 14623 712 651 61 2.66 0.914 $3.4M
2020-21 CAR 22 15520 627 568 59 2.66 0.906 $3.4M
2021-22 SJS 48 1917101 1450 1321 129 2.90 0.911 $2.25M
2022-23 SJS 43 122183 1335 1188 147 3.48 0.890 $2.25M
2023-24 DET 25 11822 727 657 70 3.11 0.904 $1.5M
2024-25 ANA 2 0200 66 57 9 4.50 0.864 $1M
2024-25 BUF 22 10821 596 537 60 2.90 0.901
2025-26 OTT 14 7421 289 256 33 2.42 0.886 $1M
16 seasons Career 539 2321916732 15653 14233 1421 2.88 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2012-13 TOR 7 3400 272 251 21 2.87 0.923
2015-16 SJS 1 0000 7 6 1 2.06 0.857
2019-20 CAR 3 2100 106 99 7 2.36 0.934
3 seasons Playoffs 11 5500 385 356 29 2.70 0.925

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
48 46 1917101 1450 1321 129 2.90 0.911

Contract

$2.25MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$97KCap dollars per goal above replacement23.2 goals above replacement
$5.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.5M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $2.25M $1.75M $0 $1.75M M-NTC
2022-23 $2.25M $2.75M $0 $2.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 12, 2026 Ottawa Senators New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Detroit Red Wings New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 28, 2021 San Jose Sharks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.5M $2.25M
Jul 1, 2016 Florida Panthers New contract 2016-17 to 2020-21 5 $17M $3.4M
Jul 26, 2014 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2014-15 to 2015-16 2 $4.6M $2.3M
Jun 9, 2011 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2011-12 to 2013-14 3 $5.4M $1.8M
Mar 19, 2008 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $1.79M $547K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+23.2Goals above replacement15th of 61 goalies
+3.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+9.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
138.1Expected goals againstfrom 2,052 unblocked attempts
129Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.905 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.20 above expected per 60 minutes72nd
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced45thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 138.1Allowed 129

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 28, 2022 @ EDM L 4-5 (OT) OTL 31 26 5 0.839 61:37
Apr 24, 2022 @ VGK W 5-4 (SO) W 46 42 4 0.913 63:34
Apr 21, 2022 vs STL L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:14
Apr 17, 2022 @ MIN L 4-5 (OT) OTL 28 23 5 0.821 61:05
Apr 14, 2022 @ CHI L 4-5 (SO) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 65:00
Apr 7, 2022 vs CGY L 2-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 48:43
Apr 5, 2022 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 60:31
Apr 2, 2022 vs DAL L 4-5 L 15 14 1 0.933 38:40
Mar 30, 2022 @ ARI L 2-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 59:10
Mar 26, 2022 vs ANA W 4-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Mar 22, 2022 @ CGY W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Mar 20, 2022 vs ARI W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Mar 17, 2022 @ LAK L 0-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:16
Mar 15, 2022 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 60:54
Mar 1, 2022 @ VGK L 1-3 11 10 1 0.909 20:00
Feb 27, 2022 vs SEA W 3-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Feb 26, 2022 vs BOS L 1-3 L 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Feb 24, 2022 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) W 47 44 3 0.936 65:00
Feb 22, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Feb 20, 2022 vs VGK L 1-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 57:59
Feb 17, 2022 vs VAN L 4-5 (OT) OTL 27 22 5 0.815 60:57
Feb 14, 2022 vs EDM L 0-3 L 39 36 3 0.923 57:49
Feb 1, 2022 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 62:45
Jan 30, 2022 @ CAR L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:34
Jan 29, 2022 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 50 45 5 0.900 61:07
Jan 26, 2022 @ WSH W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Jan 22, 2022 vs TBL L 1-7 L 13 9 4 0.692 12:32
Jan 17, 2022 vs LAK W 6-2 W 41 39 2 0.951 60:00
Jan 4, 2022 @ DET L 2-6 L 24 20 4 0.833 40:00
Jan 2, 2022 @ PIT L 5-8 L 17 11 6 0.647 20:00
Dec 30, 2021 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 63:49
Dec 28, 2021 vs ARI W 8-7 (SO) W 46 39 7 0.848 65:00
Dec 14, 2021 vs SEA L 1-3 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:02
Dec 11, 2021 vs DAL W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 30, 2021 @ NJD W 5-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Nov 28, 2021 @ CHI W 2-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 26, 2021 vs TOR L 1-4 L 17 13 4 0.765 30:44
Nov 24, 2021 vs OTT W 6-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Nov 22, 2021 vs CAR W 2-1 (OT) W 23 22 1 0.957 61:23
Nov 18, 2021 @ STL L 1-4 L 48 44 4 0.917 60:00
Nov 16, 2021 @ MIN W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Nov 11, 2021 @ WPG L 1-4 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:48
Nov 6, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) OTL 28 26 2 0.929 64:53
Nov 2, 2021 vs BUF W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Oct 30, 2021 vs WPG W 2-1 (OT) W 35 34 1 0.971 61:07
Oct 26, 2021 @ NSH L 1-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:46
Oct 24, 2021 @ BOS L 3-4 20 20 0 1.000 32:42
Oct 21, 2021 @ OTT W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00