Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cal Clutterbuck

Cal Clutterbuck

#15 · Right wing · New York Islanders

Born Nov 18, 1987 in Welland, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 72nd overall in 2006 by MIN (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mathieu Joseph TBL · 7 P in 37 GP Joel Kellman SJS · 7 P in 31 GP Jansen Harkins WPG · 7 P in 29 GP Joakim Nordstrom BOS · 7 P in 48 GP Taro Hirose DET · 7 P in 26 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 0 points007-082008-09: 18 points182009-10: 21 points2109-102010-11: 34 points342011-12: 27 points2711-122012-13: 10 points102013-14: 19 points1913-142014-15: 16 points162015-16: 23 points2315-162016-17: 20 points202017-18: 18 points1817-182018-19: 23 points232019-20: 7 points719-202020-21: 11 points112021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 12 points122023-24: 19 points1923-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 MIN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0.00
2008-09 MIN 78 11 7 18 -5 76 136 356 0.23
2009-10 MIN 74 13 8 21 -8 52 136 318 0.28
2010-11 MIN 76 19 15 34 -5 79 191 336 0.45
2011-12 MIN 74 15 12 27 -4 103 161 288 0.36 $1.4M
2012-13 MIN 42 4 6 10 -5 27 87 155 0.24 $1.4M
2013-14 NYI 73 12 7 19 -9 50 172 270 0.26 $2.75M
2014-15 NYI 76 7 9 16 1 60 124 343 0.21 $2.75M
2015-16 NYI 77 15 8 23 7 22 80 288 0.30 $2.75M
2016-17 NYI 66 5 15 20 2 28 115 222 0.30 $2.75M
2017-18 NYI 76 8 10 18 -7 53 101 226 0.24 $3.5M
2018-19 NYI 73 8 15 23 6 44 95 209 0.32 $3.5M
2019-20 NYI 37 3 4 7 6 22 35 127 0.19 $3.5M
2020-21 NYI 50 4 7 11 -5 10 50 191 0.22 $3.5M
2021-22 NYI 59 6 9 15 -6 10 74 229 0.25 $3.5M
2022-23 NYI 49 6 6 12 9 30 44 194 0.24 $1.75M
2023-24 NYI 82 7 12 19 4 32 59 273 0.23 $1.75M
17 seasons Career 1064 143 150 293 -19 698 1660 4029 0.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MIN 5 1 1 2 0 4 11 25 0.40
2014-15 NYI 7 2 1 3 1 26 12 40 0.43
2015-16 NYI 11 2 1 3 -2 12 19 39 0.27
2018-19 NYI 7 0 0 0 -4 4 9 33 0.00
2019-20 NYI 21 2 2 4 5 18 24 92 0.19
2020-21 NYI 19 4 3 7 5 10 23 96 0.37
2022-23 NYI 6 1 0 1 -1 16 3 24 0.17
2023-24 NYI 5 0 0 0 -3 10 1 16 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 81 12 8 20 1 100 102 365 0.25

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
37 3 4 7 6 22 35 127 0.19 8.6 13:25

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$500KCap dollars per point7 points in 37 games
$2.372MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.5 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $3.5M
2020-21 $3.5M
2021-22 $3.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2023-24 $1.75M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $3.5M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $3.5M
2017-18 to 2017-18 $3.5M
2013-14 to 2016-17 $2.75M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $1.4M
2011-12 to 2013-14 $1.4M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.5Goals above replacement370th of 670 skaters, 261st of 439 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.7 11th percentileEven-strength defence+1.9 89th percentilePower play0.0 46th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 80th percentilePenalties+0.7 69th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

40.3Corsi for %265 attempts for, 392 against
-7.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Expected goals for %13.3 expected for, 14.5 against
-1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %8 for, 8 against
101.3PDO5.4% shooting + 95.9% saves
45Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Cal Clutterbuck · Matt Martin · Casey Cizikas19138:4442.651.84-3
Cal Clutterbuck · Casey Cizikas · Michael Dal Colle1171:1456.168.04-1
Cal Clutterbuck · Brock Nelson · Anthony Beauvillier1525:2041.547.30-0
Leo Komarov · Cal Clutterbuck · Matt Martin315:3827.333.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.8Expected goalsfrom 50 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.46 expected goals per 60 minutes6th
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt37th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected42ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Expected 3.8Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ VAN L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 09:12
Mar 5, 2020 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 05:55
Mar 3, 2020 vs MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 11:00
Feb 29, 2020 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 10:08
Dec 19, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 11:52
Dec 17, 2019 vs NSH L 3-8 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 14:36
Dec 14, 2019 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:44
Dec 12, 2019 @ FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:53
Dec 9, 2019 @ TBL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 15:49
Dec 7, 2019 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 12:01
Dec 5, 2019 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 12:31
Dec 3, 2019 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 02:02
Dec 2, 2019 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 13:59
Nov 30, 2019 vs CBJ W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 17:30
Nov 27, 2019 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 14:06
Nov 25, 2019 @ ANA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:50
Nov 23, 2019 @ SJS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 12:33
Nov 21, 2019 vs PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 09:45
Nov 19, 2019 @ PIT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:22
Nov 16, 2019 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:26
Nov 13, 2019 vs TOR W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 16:27
Nov 9, 2019 vs FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 17:02
Nov 7, 2019 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 1 3 16:32
Nov 5, 2019 vs OTT W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 4 16:48
Nov 2, 2019 @ BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 16:51
Nov 1, 2019 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 6 16:22
Oct 27, 2019 vs PHI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 9 16:06
Oct 25, 2019 @ OTT W 4-2 0 1 1 2 14 0 3 12:34
Oct 24, 2019 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 15:25
Oct 19, 2019 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:13
Oct 17, 2019 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:50
Oct 14, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 09:11
Oct 12, 2019 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:16
Oct 11, 2019 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 11:14
Oct 8, 2019 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:10
Oct 6, 2019 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:06
Oct 4, 2019 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:22