Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeff Petry

Jeff Petry

#2 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Minnesota Wild

Born Dec 9, 1987 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA · 6'3", 208 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 45th overall in 2006 by EDM (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joe Corvo BOS · 25 P in 75 GP Sami Salo VAN · 25 P in 69 GP Trevor Daley DAL · 25 P in 79 GP Andrej Meszaros PHI · 25 P in 62 GP Erik Johnson COL · 26 P in 73 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 5 points510-112011-12: 25 points252012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 17 points172014-15: 22 points2214-152015-16: 16 points162016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 42 points422018-19: 46 points4618-192019-20: 40 points402020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 27 points272022-23: 31 points3122-232023-24: 24 points242024-25: 8 points824-252025-26: 9 points9

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 EDM 35 1 4 5 -12 10 41 48 0.14 $850K
2011-12 EDM 73 2 23 25 -7 26 111 126 0.34 $850K
2012-13 EDM 48 3 9 12 1 29 66 112 0.25 $1.75M
2013-14 EDM 80 7 10 17 -22 42 96 181 0.21 $1.75M
2014-15 EDM 59 4 11 15 -25 32 103 101 0.25 $3.075M
2014-15 MTL 19 3 4 7 -3 10 23 44 0.37
2015-16 MTL 51 5 11 16 -6 16 98 86 0.31 $5.5M
2016-17 MTL 80 8 20 28 3 22 172 171 0.35 $5.5M
2017-18 MTL 82 12 30 42 -30 28 178 167 0.51 $5.5M
2018-19 MTL 82 13 33 46 -5 28 172 190 0.56 $5.5M
2019-20 MTL 71 11 29 40 -10 26 158 177 0.56 $5.5M
2020-21 MTL 55 12 30 42 6 20 128 97 0.76 $5.5M
2021-22 MTL 68 6 21 27 -11 36 124 140 0.40 $6.25M
2022-23 PIT 61 5 26 31 2 24 113 190 0.51 $6.25M
2023-24 DET 73 3 21 24 -7 39 84 150 0.33 $6.25M
2024-25 DET 44 1 7 8 -2 16 33 51 0.18 $6.25M
2025-26 FLA 58 0 8 8 -10 22 45 59 0.14 $775K
2025-26 MIN 9 0 1 1 -5 2 9 7 0.11
16 seasons Career 1048 96 298 394 -143 428 1754 2097 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 MTL 12 2 1 3 2 4 27 29 0.25
2016-17 MTL 6 1 0 1 -3 2 12 19 0.17
2019-20 MTL 10 2 1 3 1 6 15 30 0.30
2020-21 MTL 20 0 6 6 -2 6 36 51 0.30
2025-26 MIN 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 51 5 8 13 -1 18 91 131 0.25

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 2 23 25 -7 26 111 126 0.34 1.8 21:46

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2012
$34KCap dollars per point25 points in 73 games
$131KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.5 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Mar 29, 2010, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $2M, beginning in 2010-11. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2010-11 $850K $765K $85K $150K $850K
2011-12 $850K $765K $85K $150K $850K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Florida Panthers New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Sep 25, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $25M $6.25M
Jun 2, 2015 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $33M $5.5M
Jul 8, 2014 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $3.075M $3.075M
Jul 5, 2012 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Mar 29, 2010 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $2M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+6.5Goals above replacement145th of 680 skaters, 36th of 235 defencemen
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.3 89th percentileEven-strength defence+0.2 59th percentilePower play+0.2 89th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 8th percentilePenalties+0.1 73rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.1Corsi for %1105 attempts for, 1144 against
+1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.9Expected goals for %48.5 expected for, 52.7 against
+1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.1Goals for %50 for, 54 against
99.8PDO8.7% shooting + 91.2% saves
185Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ladislav Smid · Jeff Petry61583:2149.750.325-21
Jeff Petry · Theo Peckham33176:1551.245.69-12
Ryan Whitney · Jeff Petry34168:4945.540.93-6
Corey Potter · Jeff Petry4188:0152.950.97-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.4Expected goalsfrom 161 unblocked attempts
-4.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.24 expected goals per 60 minutes75th
Shot quality 4.0% chance per attempt88th
Finishing -4.4 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 6.4Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 24:05
Apr 5, 2012 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 24:04
Mar 30, 2012 vs LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 1 15:24
Mar 28, 2012 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 23:02
Mar 25, 2012 @ CBJ W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 24:57
Mar 23, 2012 @ FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 28:50
Mar 22, 2012 @ TBL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 23:17
Mar 20, 2012 @ NSH W 6-3 0 2 2 2 2 1 2 20:50
Mar 18, 2012 vs PHX L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 3 4 21:10
Mar 16, 2012 vs CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 24:44
Mar 14, 2012 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:43
Mar 12, 2012 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 21:39
Mar 10, 2012 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 21:37
Mar 8, 2012 vs MTL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:55
Mar 6, 2012 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 23:17
Mar 5, 2012 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:13
Mar 2, 2012 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 23:54
Feb 29, 2012 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 25:16
Feb 27, 2012 @ WPG W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 24:09
Feb 25, 2012 vs PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:52
Feb 23, 2012 vs PHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:43
Feb 21, 2012 @ CGY W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 3 24:14
Feb 19, 2012 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:56
Feb 17, 2012 vs COL L 1-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 20:17
Feb 15, 2012 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:45
Feb 11, 2012 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 22:58
Feb 8, 2012 @ DET L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 20:39
Feb 6, 2012 @ TOR L 3-6 1 1 2 1 0 2 3 22:59
Feb 4, 2012 vs DET W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 25:44
Feb 2, 2012 vs CHI W 8-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:36
Jan 31, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:15
Jan 24, 2012 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 23:15
Jan 23, 2012 vs SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 26:41
Jan 21, 2012 vs CGY L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 24:50
Jan 19, 2012 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 26:22
Jan 17, 2012 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 23:16
Jan 15, 2012 vs LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 5 27:45
Jan 13, 2012 vs ANA L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 22:29
Jan 11, 2012 vs NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:42
Jan 7, 2012 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:47
Jan 5, 2012 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 23:53
Jan 3, 2012 @ BUF L 3-4 0 1 1 -3 0 0 1 23:14
Jan 2, 2012 @ CHI W 4-3 0 1 1 -2 0 3 3 22:21
Dec 31, 2011 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:57
Dec 29, 2011 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:05
Dec 26, 2011 @ VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 20:46
Dec 22, 2011 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:33
Dec 19, 2011 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:19
Dec 17, 2011 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:17
Dec 15, 2011 @ PHX L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 21:25
Dec 10, 2011 @ CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 21:20
Dec 9, 2011 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 21:19
Dec 7, 2011 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:48
Dec 3, 2011 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:23
Dec 2, 2011 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:21
Nov 30, 2011 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 20:27
Nov 28, 2011 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:10
Nov 26, 2011 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 17:48
Nov 25, 2011 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:56
Nov 22, 2011 @ NSH W 6-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 19:17
Nov 21, 2011 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:50
Nov 19, 2011 vs CHI W 9-2 0 3 3 5 0 1 0 19:16
Nov 17, 2011 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 28:43
Nov 13, 2011 @ CHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 18:09
Nov 11, 2011 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:44
Nov 10, 2011 @ BOS L 3-6 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 15:26
Nov 8, 2011 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:36
Nov 5, 2011 @ PHX L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:52
Nov 3, 2011 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 21:24
Oct 30, 2011 vs STL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 22:54
Oct 17, 2011 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:42
Oct 13, 2011 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:31
Oct 9, 2011 vs PIT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 4 1 21:34