Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeff Petry

Jeff Petry

#2 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Minnesota Wild

Born Dec 9, 1987 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA · 6'3", 208 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 45th overall in 2006 by EDM (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Rasmus Dahlin BUF · 40 P in 59 GP Erik Karlsson SJS · 40 P in 56 GP Dougie Hamilton CAR · 40 P in 47 GP Thomas Chabot OTT · 39 P in 71 GP Tyson Barrie TOR · 39 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 5 points510-112011-12: 25 points252012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 17 points172014-15: 22 points2214-152015-16: 16 points162016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 42 points422018-19: 46 points4618-192019-20: 40 points402020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 27 points272022-23: 31 points3122-232023-24: 24 points242024-25: 8 points824-252025-26: 9 points9

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 EDM 35 1 4 5 -12 10 41 48 0.14 $850K
2011-12 EDM 73 2 23 25 -7 26 111 126 0.34 $850K
2012-13 EDM 48 3 9 12 1 29 66 112 0.25 $1.75M
2013-14 EDM 80 7 10 17 -22 42 96 181 0.21 $1.75M
2014-15 EDM 59 4 11 15 -25 32 103 101 0.25 $3.075M
2014-15 MTL 19 3 4 7 -3 10 23 44 0.37
2015-16 MTL 51 5 11 16 -6 16 98 86 0.31 $5.5M
2016-17 MTL 80 8 20 28 3 22 172 171 0.35 $5.5M
2017-18 MTL 82 12 30 42 -30 28 178 167 0.51 $5.5M
2018-19 MTL 82 13 33 46 -5 28 172 190 0.56 $5.5M
2019-20 MTL 71 11 29 40 -10 26 158 177 0.56 $5.5M
2020-21 MTL 55 12 30 42 6 20 128 97 0.76 $5.5M
2021-22 MTL 68 6 21 27 -11 36 124 140 0.40 $6.25M
2022-23 PIT 61 5 26 31 2 24 113 190 0.51 $6.25M
2023-24 DET 73 3 21 24 -7 39 84 150 0.33 $6.25M
2024-25 DET 44 1 7 8 -2 16 33 51 0.18 $6.25M
2025-26 FLA 58 0 8 8 -10 22 45 59 0.14 $775K
2025-26 MIN 9 0 1 1 -5 2 9 7 0.11
16 seasons Career 1048 96 298 394 -143 428 1754 2097 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 MTL 12 2 1 3 2 4 27 29 0.25
2016-17 MTL 6 1 0 1 -3 2 12 19 0.17
2019-20 MTL 10 2 1 3 1 6 15 30 0.30
2020-21 MTL 20 0 6 6 -2 6 36 51 0.30
2025-26 MIN 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 51 5 8 13 -1 18 91 131 0.25

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 11 29 40 -10 26 158 177 0.56 7.0 23:39

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$138KCap dollars per point40 points in 71 games
$723KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.6 goals above replacement
$7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Jun 2, 2015, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $33M, beginning in 2015-16. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2015-16 $5.5M $4M $3M $7M NMC
2016-17 $5.5M $6M $1M $7M NMC
2017-18 $5.5M $5M $1M $6M NMC
2018-19 $5.5M $4M $1M $5M M-NTC, NMC
2019-20 $5.5M $3M $1M $4M M-NTC, NMC
2020-21 $5.5M $3M $1M $4M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Florida Panthers New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Sep 25, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $25M $6.25M
Jun 2, 2015 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $33M $5.5M
Jul 8, 2014 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $3.075M $3.075M
Jul 5, 2012 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Mar 29, 2010 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $2M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.6Goals above replacement99th of 670 skaters, 25th of 231 defencemen
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.0 81st percentileEven-strength defence+0.9 69th percentilePower play-0.5 15th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 74th percentilePenalties+0.3 86th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.0Corsi for %1394 attempts for, 1053 against
+4.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.9Expected goals for %58.7 expected for, 46.3 against
+3.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.7Goals for %51 for, 56 against
97.1PDO6.7% shooting + 90.4% saves
275Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeff Petry · Brett Kulak48539:1760.560.922-18
Jeff Petry · Ben Chiarot55282:5456.952.711-11
Jeff Petry · Victor Mete33163:1053.951.16-6
Jeff Petry · Marco Scandella17135:2952.256.46-8

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.7Expected goalsfrom 240 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.31 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt79th
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected88thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 11Expected 8.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 24:55
Mar 7, 2020 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:27
Mar 5, 2020 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:27
Mar 3, 2020 @ NYI W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 3 23:04
Feb 29, 2020 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 25:35
Feb 27, 2020 vs NYR L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 21:00
Feb 25, 2020 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 8 24:07
Feb 22, 2020 @ OTT W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 23:25
Feb 20, 2020 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 24:52
Feb 18, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 25:49
Feb 15, 2020 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:53
Feb 14, 2020 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 23:43
Feb 12, 2020 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 3 2 25:41
Feb 10, 2020 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 27:47
Feb 8, 2020 vs TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 28:03
Feb 6, 2020 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 2 27:25
Feb 4, 2020 @ NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 23:50
Feb 2, 2020 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:06
Feb 1, 2020 vs FLA W 4-0 0 4 4 3 0 2 4 22:21
Jan 30, 2020 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 24:04
Jan 27, 2020 vs WSH L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 21:07
Jan 18, 2020 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 26:54
Jan 16, 2020 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 21:49
Jan 15, 2020 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:23
Jan 13, 2020 vs CGY W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 21:36
Jan 11, 2020 @ OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 27:53
Jan 9, 2020 vs EDM L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 3 2 22:30
Jan 7, 2020 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 22:04
Jan 6, 2020 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 25:26
Jan 4, 2020 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 22:59
Jan 2, 2020 vs TBL L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 20:47
Dec 31, 2019 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:26
Dec 29, 2019 @ FLA L 5-6 1 2 3 1 0 4 1 18:27
Dec 28, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 0 1 1 -2 0 6 0 24:26
Dec 23, 2019 @ WPG W 6-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 22:50
Dec 21, 2019 @ EDM L 3-4 1 2 3 1 0 7 3 21:35
Dec 19, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 25:21
Dec 17, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:09
Dec 14, 2019 vs DET L 1-2 0 0 0 0 4 3 3 20:52
Dec 11, 2019 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 24:32
Dec 10, 2019 @ PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 8 22:34
Dec 6, 2019 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 24:26
Dec 5, 2019 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 3 2 22:44
Dec 3, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 2 3 3 23:30
Dec 1, 2019 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 25:09
Nov 30, 2019 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -3 0 1 2 23:05
Nov 28, 2019 vs NJD L 4-6 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 23:02
Nov 26, 2019 vs BOS L 1-8 0 0 0 -4 0 1 2 20:08
Nov 23, 2019 vs NYR L 5-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 20:28
Nov 20, 2019 vs OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 23:25
Nov 19, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 20:29
Nov 16, 2019 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 24:29
Nov 15, 2019 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 4 23:04
Nov 12, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 32:12
Nov 9, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 22:55
Nov 7, 2019 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 28:46
Nov 5, 2019 vs BOS W 5-4 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 24:41
Nov 2, 2019 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 4 24:24
Oct 31, 2019 @ VGK W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 6 21:49
Oct 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 24:06
Oct 26, 2019 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 22:33
Oct 24, 2019 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 4 21:13
Oct 20, 2019 @ MIN L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 5 2 26:38
Oct 19, 2019 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:50
Oct 17, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 22:26
Oct 15, 2019 vs TBL L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 24:04
Oct 12, 2019 vs STL W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 24:23
Oct 10, 2019 vs DET L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:47
Oct 9, 2019 @ BUF L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 23:01
Oct 5, 2019 @ TOR W 6-5 (SO) 1 0 1 -2 0 7 4 28:05
Oct 3, 2019 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 5 4 25:46