Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeff Petry

Jeff Petry

#2 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Minnesota Wild

Born Dec 9, 1987 in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA · 6'3", 208 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 45th overall in 2006 by EDM (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Hampus Lindholm BOS · 27 P in 71 GP Chris Wideman MTL · 27 P in 64 GP Sean Durzi LAK · 27 P in 64 GP Mathew Dumba MIN · 27 P in 57 GP Samuel Girard COL · 28 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 5 points510-112011-12: 25 points252012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 17 points172014-15: 22 points2214-152015-16: 16 points162016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 42 points422018-19: 46 points4618-192019-20: 40 points402020-21: 42 points4220-212021-22: 27 points272022-23: 31 points3122-232023-24: 24 points242024-25: 8 points824-252025-26: 9 points9

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 EDM 35 1 4 5 -12 10 41 48 0.14 $850K
2011-12 EDM 73 2 23 25 -7 26 111 126 0.34 $850K
2012-13 EDM 48 3 9 12 1 29 66 112 0.25 $1.75M
2013-14 EDM 80 7 10 17 -22 42 96 181 0.21 $1.75M
2014-15 EDM 59 4 11 15 -25 32 103 101 0.25 $3.075M
2014-15 MTL 19 3 4 7 -3 10 23 44 0.37
2015-16 MTL 51 5 11 16 -6 16 98 86 0.31 $5.5M
2016-17 MTL 80 8 20 28 3 22 172 171 0.35 $5.5M
2017-18 MTL 82 12 30 42 -30 28 178 167 0.51 $5.5M
2018-19 MTL 82 13 33 46 -5 28 172 190 0.56 $5.5M
2019-20 MTL 71 11 29 40 -10 26 158 177 0.56 $5.5M
2020-21 MTL 55 12 30 42 6 20 128 97 0.76 $5.5M
2021-22 MTL 68 6 21 27 -11 36 124 140 0.40 $6.25M
2022-23 PIT 61 5 26 31 2 24 113 190 0.51 $6.25M
2023-24 DET 73 3 21 24 -7 39 84 150 0.33 $6.25M
2024-25 DET 44 1 7 8 -2 16 33 51 0.18 $6.25M
2025-26 FLA 58 0 8 8 -10 22 45 59 0.14 $775K
2025-26 MIN 9 0 1 1 -5 2 9 7 0.11
16 seasons Career 1048 96 298 394 -143 428 1754 2097 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 MTL 12 2 1 3 2 4 27 29 0.25
2016-17 MTL 6 1 0 1 -3 2 12 19 0.17
2019-20 MTL 10 2 1 3 1 6 15 30 0.30
2020-21 MTL 20 0 6 6 -2 6 36 51 0.30
2025-26 MIN 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 51 5 8 13 -1 18 91 131 0.25

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 6 21 27 -11 36 124 140 0.40 4.8 22:07

Contract

$6.25MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$231KCap dollars per point27 points in 68 games
$9.105MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.7 goals above replacement
$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Sep 25, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $25M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $6.25M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC, NMC
2022-23 $6.25M $4.5M $3M $7.5M M-NTC, NMC
2023-24 $6.25M $4.5M $3M $7.5M M-NTC, NMC
2024-25 $6.25M $3M $2M $5M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Florida Panthers New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Sep 25, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $25M $6.25M
Jun 2, 2015 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2015-16 to 2020-21 6 $33M $5.5M
Jul 8, 2014 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $3.075M $3.075M
Jul 5, 2012 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Mar 29, 2010 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2011-12 2 $2M $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacement476th of 723 skaters, 153rd of 242 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.3 73rd percentileEven-strength defence-1.4 29th percentilePower play-1.6 1st percentilePenalty kill-0.4 18th percentilePenalties-1.0 30th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.5Corsi for %1078 attempts for, 1101 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.4Expected goals for %48.9 expected for, 54.3 against
+1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.6Goals for %52 for, 55 against
99.1PDO8.5% shooting + 90.7% saves
200Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeff Petry · Brett Kulak41337:3148.746.819-16
Jeff Petry · Ben Chiarot37320:3551.148.410-13
Jeff Petry · Joel Edmundson17232:2447.148.613-11
Jeff Petry · Alexander Romanov45128:5350.043.33-8

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.7Expected goalsfrom 160 unblocked attempts
+1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes44th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt33rd
Finishing +1.3 goals above expected77thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 6Expected 4.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs FLA W 10-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 20:33
Apr 27, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 21:52
Apr 24, 2022 vs BOS L 3-5 0 2 2 -3 0 3 3 21:49
Apr 23, 2022 @ OTT L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 6 1 26:34
Apr 21, 2022 vs PHI L 3-6 0 1 1 2 2 3 1 21:21
Apr 19, 2022 vs MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 5 2 20:46
Apr 16, 2022 vs WSH L 4-8 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 20:33
Apr 15, 2022 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 20:43
Apr 13, 2022 @ CBJ L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 19:35
Apr 11, 2022 vs WPG L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 20:20
Apr 9, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 21:05
Mar 24, 2022 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:16
Mar 21, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:57
Mar 19, 2022 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 1 4 2 0 16:57
Mar 17, 2022 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 25:27
Mar 15, 2022 vs ARI L 3-6 0 2 2 -1 0 3 0 22:57
Mar 13, 2022 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 21:35
Mar 12, 2022 vs SEA L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 3 2 24:00
Mar 9, 2022 @ VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 21:51
Mar 5, 2022 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 22:09
Mar 3, 2022 @ CGY W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 22:39
Mar 1, 2022 @ WPG L 4-8 0 1 1 0 2 2 3 22:21
Feb 26, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:53
Feb 23, 2022 vs BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 19:18
Feb 21, 2022 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 21:10
Feb 20, 2022 @ NYI W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 23:27
Feb 17, 2022 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 1 2 4 3 24:17
Feb 13, 2022 vs BUF L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 22:23
Feb 12, 2022 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 23:26
Feb 10, 2022 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 19:10
Feb 8, 2022 vs NJD L 1-7 0 0 0 -4 2 0 2 18:48
Jan 30, 2022 vs CBJ L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:24
Jan 29, 2022 vs EDM L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:42
Jan 27, 2022 vs ANA L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:49
Jan 24, 2022 @ MIN L 2-8 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 22:27
Jan 22, 2022 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 4 1 4 21:18
Jan 20, 2022 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 9 24:08
Jan 18, 2022 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 2 4 0 2 23:19
Jan 17, 2022 @ ARI L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 4 23:28
Jan 13, 2022 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 4 22:42
Jan 12, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 20:12
Dec 16, 2021 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 21:19
Dec 14, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:26
Dec 2, 2021 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:01
Nov 29, 2021 vs VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 21:48
Nov 27, 2021 @ PIT W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 23:37
Nov 26, 2021 @ BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:46
Nov 24, 2021 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 20:59
Nov 20, 2021 vs NSH W 6-3 0 0 0 3 0 5 1 20:44
Nov 18, 2021 vs PIT L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 21:47
Nov 16, 2021 @ NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 25:09
Nov 14, 2021 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 25:24
Nov 13, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:49
Nov 11, 2021 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 23:05
Nov 9, 2021 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 23:10
Nov 6, 2021 vs VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:01
Nov 4, 2021 vs NYI L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 23:36
Nov 2, 2021 vs DET W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 26:22
Oct 31, 2021 @ ANA L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 25:13
Oct 30, 2021 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 23:26
Oct 28, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 25:50
Oct 26, 2021 @ SEA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 23:30
Oct 23, 2021 vs DET W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 26:19
Oct 21, 2021 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:16
Oct 19, 2021 vs SJS L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 22:51
Oct 16, 2021 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 23:14
Oct 14, 2021 @ BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:43
Oct 13, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 26:54