Claude Giroux
#28 · Right wing · Ottawa Senators
Born Jan 12, 1988 in Hearst, Ontario, CAN (age 38) · 5'11", 186 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 22nd overall in 2006 by PHI (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Adam Berti
CHI ·
0 P in 2 GP
Alexander Nikulin
OTT ·
0 P in 2 GP
Cal Clutterbuck
MIN ·
0 P in 2 GP
Corey Locke
MTL ·
0 P in 2 GP
Josh Langfeld
NSH ·
0 P in 2 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | PHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | $850K |
| 2008-09 | PHI | 42 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 10 | 14 | 67 | 41 | 0.64 | $822K |
| 2009-10 | PHI | 82 | 16 | 31 | 47 | -9 | 23 | 145 | 76 | 0.57 | $822K |
| 2010-11 | PHI | 82 | 25 | 51 | 76 | 20 | 47 | 169 | 117 | 0.93 | $822K |
| 2011-12 | PHI | 77 | 28 | 65 | 93 | 6 | 29 | 242 | 70 | 1.21 | $3.75M |
| 2012-13 | PHI | 48 | 13 | 35 | 48 | -7 | 22 | 137 | 57 | 1.00 | $3.75M |
| 2013-14 | PHI | 82 | 28 | 58 | 86 | 7 | 46 | 223 | 90 | 1.05 | $3.75M |
| 2014-15 | PHI | 81 | 25 | 48 | 73 | -3 | 36 | 279 | 110 | 0.90 | $8.275M |
| 2015-16 | PHI | 78 | 22 | 45 | 67 | -8 | 53 | 241 | 83 | 0.86 | $8.275M |
| 2016-17 | PHI | 82 | 14 | 44 | 58 | -15 | 38 | 199 | 68 | 0.71 | $8.275M |
| 2017-18 | PHI | 82 | 34 | 68 | 102 | 28 | 20 | 193 | 30 | 1.24 | $8.275M |
| 2018-19 | PHI | 82 | 22 | 63 | 85 | 9 | 24 | 229 | 28 | 1.04 | $8.275M |
| 2019-20 | PHI | 69 | 21 | 32 | 53 | 7 | 28 | 197 | 45 | 0.77 | $8.275M |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 54 | 16 | 27 | 43 | -4 | 12 | 120 | 32 | 0.80 | $8.275M |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 57 | 18 | 24 | 42 | -12 | 20 | 154 | 48 | 0.74 | $8.275M |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 18 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 7 | 6 | 51 | 20 | 1.28 | |
| 2022-23 | OTT | 82 | 35 | 44 | 79 | 4 | 34 | 214 | 75 | 0.96 | $6.5M |
| 2023-24 | OTT | 82 | 21 | 43 | 64 | -14 | 26 | 183 | 40 | 0.78 | $6.5M |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 81 | 15 | 35 | 50 | -8 | 18 | 138 | 64 | 0.62 | $6.5M |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 82 | 14 | 35 | 49 | 20 | 22 | 138 | 65 | 0.60 | $2M |
| 2026-27 | OTT | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 0.60 | $2M |
| 20 seasons | Career | 1350 | 379 | 789 | 1168 | 38 | 520 | 3329 | 1166 | 0.87 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | PHI | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 0.83 |
| 2009-10 | PHI | 23 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 47 | 27 | 0.91 |
| 2010-11 | PHI | 11 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 26 | 1.09 |
| 2011-12 | PHI | 10 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 13 | 36 | 7 | 1.70 |
| 2013-14 | PHI | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 2015-16 | PHI | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 0.17 |
| 2017-18 | PHI | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -10 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 0.50 |
| 2019-20 | PHI | 13 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 2 | 31 | 13 | 0.62 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 10 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 0.80 |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.83 |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 0.00 |
| 11 seasons | Playoffs | 102 | 29 | 57 | 86 | 7 | 39 | 225 | 133 | 0.84 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 9:35 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 23, 2007, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.55M, beginning in 2008-09. This season is not one of its years: an entry-level contract slides back a year when a player signed at 18 or 19 plays fewer than 10 NHL games. It runs through 2010-11, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | $822K | $765K | $85K | $850K | ||
| 2009-10 | $822K | $765K | $85K | $850K | ||
| 2010-11 | $822K | $765K | $0 | $765K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 7, 2026 | Ottawa Senators | New contract (35+) | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $2M | $2M |
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $2M | |||||
| Jul 13, 2022 | Ottawa Senators | New contract | 2022-23 to 2024-25 | 3 | $19.5M | $6.5M |
| Jul 4, 2013 | Philadelphia Flyers | Extension | 2014-15 to 2021-22 | 8 | $66.2M | $8.275M |
| Nov 8, 2010 | Philadelphia Flyers | Extension | 2011-12 to 2013-14 | 3 | $11.25M | $3.75M |
| Jul 23, 2007 | Philadelphia Flyers | Entry-level | 2008-09 to 2010-11 signed for 2007-08, slid | 3 | $2.55M | $822K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 21, 2008 | vs SJS | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 09:42 |
| Feb 19, 2008 | @ OTT | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 09:27 |