Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jhonas Enroth

Jhonas Enroth

#31 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks

Born Jun 25, 1988 in Stockholm, SWE · 5'10", 175 lb · Catches left · Drafted 46th overall in 2006 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Johan Hedberg NJD · 27 GP, 0.918 Sergei Bobrovsky PHI · 29 GP, 0.899 Tuukka Rask BOS · 23 GP, 0.929 Scott Clemmensen FLA · 30 GP, 0.913 Al Montoya NYI · 31 GP, 0.893

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502009-10: 1 games109-102010-11: 14 games1410-112011-12: 26 games2611-122012-13: 12 games1212-132013-14: 28 games2813-142014-15: 50 games5014-152015-16: 16 games1615-162016-17: 6 games616-17

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2009-10 BUF 1 0100 37 33 4 4.12 0.892
2010-11 BUF 14 9221 377 342 35 2.73 0.907
2011-12 BUF 26 81141 756 693 63 2.70 0.917 $675K
2012-13 BUF 12 4411 332 305 27 2.60 0.919 $675K
2013-14 BUF 28 41750 834 760 74 2.82 0.911 $1.25M
2014-15 BUF 37 132121 1237 1117 120 3.27 0.903 $1.25M
2014-15 DAL 13 5501 267 242 25 2.38 0.906
2015-16 LAK 16 7512 398 367 31 2.17 0.922 $1.25M
2016-17 TOR 6 0310 141 123 18 3.94 0.872 $750K
8 seasons Career 153 5069167 4379 3982 397 2.84 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2010-11 BUF 1 0000 8 7 1 3.49 0.875
1 season Playoffs 1 0000 8 7 1 3.49 0.875

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
26 22 81141 756 693 63 2.70 0.917

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2013, then RFA
$119KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.7 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$682KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 30 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $675K
2012-13 $675K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2016-17 to 2016-17 $750K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $1.25M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1.25M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $675K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+5.7Goals above replacement33rd of 48 goalies
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 48 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-0.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
62.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,065 unblocked attempts
63Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.917Save %0.918 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 47 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.03 above expected per 60 minutes36th
Shot difficulty 5.9% chance per attempt faced19thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 63Expected 62.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 65:00
Mar 8, 2012 @ BOS L 1-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 56:47
Feb 16, 2012 @ PHI L 2-7 L 18 15 3 0.833 26:49
Jan 18, 2012 @ CHI L 2-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 60:00
Jan 16, 2012 @ DET L 0-5 12 12 0 1.000 35:28
Jan 14, 2012 @ NYI L 2-4 L 39 36 3 0.923 59:35
Jan 7, 2012 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) OTL 41 39 2 0.951 60:40
Dec 31, 2011 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) OTL 46 44 2 0.957 65:00
Dec 17, 2011 @ PIT L 3-8 L 11 8 3 0.727 30:17
Dec 10, 2011 vs NYR L 1-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 60:00
Dec 2, 2011 vs DET L 1-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:40
Nov 29, 2011 vs NYI L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:55
Nov 26, 2011 vs WSH W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Nov 25, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-5 L 18 14 4 0.778 24:29
Nov 23, 2011 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 65:00
Nov 19, 2011 vs PHX L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:04
Nov 18, 2011 @ CAR W 1-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 16, 2011 vs NJD L 3-5 L 19 14 5 0.737 50:27
Nov 14, 2011 @ MTL W 3-2 (SO) W 27 25 2 0.926 64:35
Nov 12, 2011 @ BOS L 2-6 13 10 3 0.769 19:44
Nov 11, 2011 vs OTT W 5-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Nov 5, 2011 @ OTT W 3-2 (SO) W 27 25 2 0.926 65:00
Nov 4, 2011 vs CGY W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Nov 2, 2011 vs PHI L 2-3 15 15 0 1.000 52:45
Oct 27, 2011 vs CBJ W 4-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Oct 15, 2011 @ PIT W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00