Derick Brassard
#61 · Centre · Ottawa Senators
Born Sep 22, 1987 in Hull, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2006 by CBJ (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Derek MacKenzie
CBJ ·
2 P in 17 GP
Chris Minard
PIT ·
2 P in 16 GP
Jeremy Williams
TOR ·
2 P in 18 GP
Junior Lessard
TBL ·
2 P in 21 GP
Yan Stastny
STL ·
2 P in 12 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | CBJ | 17 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 0.12 | |
| 2008-09 | CBJ | 31 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 12 | 17 | 59 | 40 | 0.81 | |
| 2009-10 | CBJ | 79 | 9 | 27 | 36 | -17 | 48 | 125 | 97 | 0.46 | |
| 2010-11 | CBJ | 74 | 17 | 30 | 47 | -11 | 55 | 183 | 121 | 0.64 | $3.2M |
| 2011-12 | CBJ | 74 | 14 | 27 | 41 | -20 | 42 | 125 | 137 | 0.55 | $3.2M |
| 2012-13 | CBJ | 34 | 7 | 11 | 18 | -2 | 16 | 63 | 53 | 0.53 | $3.2M |
| 2012-13 | NYR | 13 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 30 | 0.85 | |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 81 | 18 | 27 | 45 | 2 | 46 | 159 | 124 | 0.56 | $3.2M |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 80 | 19 | 41 | 60 | 9 | 34 | 168 | 106 | 0.75 | $5M |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 80 | 27 | 31 | 58 | 12 | 30 | 182 | 103 | 0.73 | $5M |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 81 | 14 | 25 | 39 | 12 | 24 | 195 | 92 | 0.48 | $5M |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 58 | 18 | 20 | 38 | -1 | 30 | 164 | 78 | 0.66 | $5M |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 14 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 18 | 0.57 | |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 40 | 9 | 6 | 15 | -6 | 29 | 62 | 69 | 0.38 | $5M |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -6 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 0.40 | |
| 2018-19 | COL | 20 | 4 | 0 | 4 | -7 | 8 | 32 | 20 | 0.20 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 66 | 10 | 22 | 32 | -2 | 16 | 110 | 115 | 0.48 | $1.2M |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 53 | 8 | 12 | 20 | -10 | 12 | 67 | 80 | 0.38 | $1M |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 31 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 46 | 61 | 0.52 | $825K |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 15 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 6 | 16 | 21 | 0.20 | |
| 2022-23 | OTT | 62 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 3 | 30 | 92 | 90 | 0.37 | $750K |
| 16 seasons | Career | 1013 | 215 | 330 | 545 | -28 | 465 | 1935 | 1479 | 0.54 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NYR | 12 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 28 | 1.00 |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 23 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 45 | 32 | 0.52 |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 19 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 9 | 20 | 55 | 36 | 0.84 |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 | 11 | 13 | 0.80 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 19 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -3 | 8 | 49 | 31 | 0.58 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 21 | 16 | 0.33 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 0.11 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 18 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 34 | 39 | 0.44 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 118 | 25 | 43 | 68 | 8 | 56 | 248 | 210 | 0.58 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 0.12 | 7.7 | 9:03 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 to 2022-23 | $750K | |||||
| 2021-22 to 2021-22 | $825K | |||||
| 2020-21 to 2020-21 | $1M | |||||
| 2019-20 to 2019-20 | $1.2M | |||||
| 2014-15 to 2018-19 | $5M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2013-14 | $3.2M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2013-14 | $3.2M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2008 | @ STL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11:17 |
| Feb 15, 2008 | @ DET | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 08:06 |
| Feb 13, 2008 | vs CHI | L 2-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:53 |
| Feb 10, 2008 | vs LAK | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 07:20 |
| Feb 8, 2008 | @ SJS | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 04:10 |
| Feb 5, 2008 | vs WSH | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 06:10 |
| Feb 2, 2008 | vs MIN | L 1-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:22 |
| Jan 31, 2008 | @ NSH | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11:06 |
| Jan 29, 2008 | vs PHX | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 08:55 |
| Jan 24, 2008 | @ CHI | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 08:44 |
| Jan 22, 2008 | @ DAL | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 09:45 |
| Jan 20, 2008 | @ COL | L 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:48 |
| Jan 19, 2008 | @ DAL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10:54 |
| Jan 17, 2008 | @ PHX | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 07:09 |
| Jan 15, 2008 | vs VAN | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:36 |
| Jan 12, 2008 | vs NSH | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 07:03 |
| Jan 11, 2008 | vs STL | W 6-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 06:36 |