Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Korbinian Holzer

Korbinian Holzer

#22 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Feb 16, 1988 in Munich, DEU · 6'3", 213 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 111th overall in 2006 by TOR (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrej Sekera EDM · 4 P in 24 GP Andy Welinski ANA · 4 P in 26 GP Jonas Siegenthaler WSH · 4 P in 26 GP Jaycob Megna ANA · 4 P in 28 GP Julius Honka DAL · 4 P in 29 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02462010-11: 0 points010-112012-13: 3 points312-132014-15: 6 points614-152015-16: 3 points315-162016-17: 7 points716-172017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 4 points418-192019-20: 4 points419-20

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 TOR 2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 0.00
2012-13 TOR 22 2 1 3 -12 28 16 61 0.14 $575K
2014-15 TOR 34 0 6 6 3 25 32 117 0.18 $788K
2015-16 ANA 29 0 3 3 -3 10 17 57 0.10 $750K
2016-17 ANA 32 2 5 7 0 23 14 71 0.22 $700K
2017-18 ANA 16 0 0 0 -3 6 10 22 0.00 $900K
2018-19 ANA 22 1 3 4 5 8 15 61 0.18 $900K
2019-20 ANA 46 1 3 4 -1 35 35 90 0.09 $850K
2019-20 NSH 3 0 0 0 -1 2 4 7 0.00
8 seasons Career 206 6 21 27 -13 139 144 487 0.13

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 ANA 5 0 0 0 0 18 0 8 0.00
1 season Playoffs 5 0 0 0 0 18 0 8 0.00

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
22 1 3 4 5 8 15 61 0.18 6.7 16:04

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$225KCap dollars per point4 points in 22 games
$1.824MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.5 goals above replacement
$963KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$63KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $900K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2019-20 $850K
2018-19 to 2018-19 $900K
2017-18 to 2017-18 $900K
2014-15 to 2016-17 $788K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $575K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacement487th of 699 skaters, 158th of 244 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.6 58th percentileEven-strength defence+0.5 58th percentilePower play0.0 71st percentilePenalty kill-0.4 15th percentilePenalties-0.1 71st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022010-112012-132014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.6Corsi for %249 attempts for, 274 against
-1.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.8Expected goals for %11.8 expected for, 12.4 against
+0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.1Goals for %16 for, 12 against
104.1PDO12.4% shooting + 91.7% saves
32Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Korbinian Holzer · Jaycob Megna19196:4346.949.08-7
Korbinian Holzer · Michael Del Zotto227:4050.041.42-2
Korbinian Holzer · Hampus Lindholm720:4558.761.65-1
Korbinian Holzer · Andy Welinski310:2550.024.91-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 22 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes21st
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt86th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected60thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Game 20Goals 1Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 5, 2019 vs LAK W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 3 22:03
Apr 3, 2019 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:48
Mar 30, 2019 @ EDM W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 4 22:31
Mar 29, 2019 @ CGY L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:33
Mar 26, 2019 @ VAN W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:20
Mar 23, 2019 @ LAK L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 15:33
Mar 22, 2019 vs SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 6 15:55
Mar 20, 2019 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:28
Mar 17, 2019 vs FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:19
Mar 15, 2019 @ COL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 12:00
Mar 14, 2019 @ ARI L 1-6 0 0 0 1 4 1 2 13:00
Mar 12, 2019 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:16
Mar 10, 2019 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 13:49
Mar 8, 2019 vs MTL W 8-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 15:10
Mar 6, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 0 1 1 2 0 0 6 15:43
Mar 5, 2019 @ ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:52
Mar 3, 2019 vs COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 14:35
Mar 1, 2019 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:26
Feb 27, 2019 vs CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:52
Feb 25, 2019 @ VAN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:29
Feb 4, 2019 @ TOR L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:06
Feb 2, 2019 @ WPG L 3-9 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 15:40