Semyon Varlamov
#40 · Goalie · New York Islanders
Born Apr 27, 1988 in Samara, RUS (age 38) · 6'1", 203 lb · Catches left · Drafted 23rd overall in 2006 by WSH (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Ben Bishop
STL ·
6 GP, 0.893
Justin Pogge
TOR ·
7 GP, 0.844
Al Montoya
PHX ·
5 GP, 0.925
Michal Neuvirth
WSH ·
5 GP, 0.892
Rick DiPietro
NYI ·
5 GP, 0.892
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | WSH | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 159 | 146 | 13 | 2.37 | 0.918 | $822K |
| 2009-10 | WSH | 26 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 718 | 653 | 65 | 2.55 | 0.909 | $822K |
| 2010-11 | WSH | 27 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 759 | 701 | 58 | 2.23 | 0.924 | $822K |
| 2011-12 | COL | 53 | 26 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 1564 | 1428 | 136 | 2.59 | 0.913 | $2.833M |
| 2012-13 | COL | 35 | 11 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1007 | 909 | 98 | 3.02 | 0.903 | $2.833M |
| 2013-14 | COL | 63 | 41 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 2013 | 1867 | 146 | 2.41 | 0.927 | $2.833M |
| 2014-15 | COL | 57 | 28 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 1791 | 1650 | 141 | 2.56 | 0.921 | $5.9M |
| 2015-16 | COL | 57 | 27 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 1714 | 1566 | 148 | 2.81 | 0.914 | $5.9M |
| 2016-17 | COL | 24 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 745 | 669 | 76 | 3.38 | 0.898 | $5.9M |
| 2017-18 | COL | 51 | 24 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 1595 | 1467 | 128 | 2.68 | 0.920 | $5.9M |
| 2018-19 | COL | 49 | 20 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 1496 | 1360 | 136 | 2.87 | 0.909 | $5.9M |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 45 | 19 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 1278 | 1168 | 110 | 2.62 | 0.914 | $5M |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 36 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1020 | 948 | 72 | 2.04 | 0.929 | $5M |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 31 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 978 | 891 | 87 | 2.91 | 0.911 | $5M |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 23 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 689 | 629 | 60 | 2.70 | 0.913 | $5M |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 28 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 837 | 768 | 69 | 2.60 | 0.918 | $2.75M |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 262 | 233 | 29 | 2.89 | 0.889 | $2.75M |
| 2026-27 | NYI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 3.03 | 0.864 | $2.75M |
| 18 seasons | Career | 622 | 289 | 233 | 71 | 41 | 18647 | 17072 | 1575 | 2.65 | 0.916 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | WSH | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 389 | 357 | 32 | 2.53 | 0.918 |
| 2009-10 | WSH | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 153 | 139 | 14 | 2.41 | 0.908 |
| 2013-14 | COL | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 211 | 20 | 2.77 | 0.913 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 20 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 559 | 515 | 44 | 2.14 | 0.921 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 437 | 403 | 34 | 2.56 | 0.922 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 152 | 139 | 13 | 2.70 | 0.914 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 65 | 32 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 1921 | 1764 | 157 | 2.44 | 0.918 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 159 | 146 | 13 | 2.37 | 0.918 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jun 11, 2007, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.55M, beginning in 2008-09. It runs through 2010-11, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | $822K | $765K | $85K | $850K | ||
| 2009-10 | $822K | $765K | $85K | $850K | ||
| 2010-11 | $822K | $765K | $0 | $765K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | New York Islanders | New contract (35+) | 2023-24 to 2026-27 | 4 | $11M | $2.75M |
| Jul 1, 2019 | New York Islanders | New contract | 2019-20 to 2022-23 | 4 | $20M | $5M |
| Jan 30, 2014 | Colorado Avalanche | Extension | 2014-15 to 2018-19 | 5 | $29.5M | $5.9M |
| Jul 2, 2011 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract | 2011-12 to 2013-14 | 3 | $8.5M | $2.833M |
| Jun 11, 2007 | Washington Capitals | Entry-level | 2008-09 to 2010-11 signed for 2007-08, slid | 3 | $2.55M | $822K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2008-09 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 2009 | @ ATL | W 4-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 59:56 |
| Apr 3, 2009 | vs BUF | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 61:47 |
| Mar 19, 2009 | @ TBL | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:53 |
| Mar 16, 2009 | @ ATL | L 1-5 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.833 | 26:58 | |
| Dec 18, 2008 | vs STL | W 4-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 59:59 |
| Dec 13, 2008 | @ MTL | W 2-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |