Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justin Falk

Justin Falk

#42 · Defence · Ottawa Senators

Born Oct 11, 1988 in Snowflake, Manitoba, CAN · 6'5", 223 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 110th overall in 2007 by MIN (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Stu Bickel NYR · 9 P in 51 GP Adrian Aucoin PHX · 9 P in 64 GP Alexander Sulzer BUF · 9 P in 27 GP Bryce Salvador NJD · 9 P in 82 GP Rob Scuderi LAK · 9 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

024682009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 3 points310-112011-12: 9 points911-122012-13: 3 points312-132013-14: 2 points213-142014-15: 2 points214-152015-16: 4 points415-162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 2 points217-182018-19: 0 points018-19

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 MIN 3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 0.00
2010-11 MIN 22 0 3 3 -4 6 7 22 0.14
2011-12 MIN 47 1 8 9 -13 54 46 78 0.19 $605K
2012-13 MIN 36 0 3 3 -9 40 27 53 0.08 $825K
2013-14 NYR 21 0 2 2 -5 20 10 39 0.10 $975K
2014-15 MIN 13 0 0 0 -6 7 10 6 0.00 $700K
2014-15 CBJ 5 1 1 2 -3 7 8 6 0.40
2015-16 CBJ 24 0 4 4 2 17 16 37 0.17 $600K
2016-17 BUF 52 0 8 8 -3 29 33 101 0.15 $650K
2017-18 BUF 46 1 1 2 -16 28 36 121 0.04 $650K
2018-19 OTT 10 0 0 0 -4 11 7 36 0.00 $650K
10 seasons Career 279 3 30 33 -63 219 201 503 0.12

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MIN 4 0 0 0 -3 2 0 7 0.00
1 season Playoffs 4 0 0 0 -3 2 0 7 0.00

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 1 8 9 -13 54 46 78 0.19 2.2 19:30

Contract

$605KCap hitends in 2012, then RFA
$67KCap dollars per point9 points in 47 games
-$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $605K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2018-19 to 2018-19 $650K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $650K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $600K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $700K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $975K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $825K
2011-12 to 2011-12 $605K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

-3.7Goals above replacement665th of 680 skaters, 226th of 235 defencemen
-0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.7 19th percentileEven-strength defence-3.4 5th percentilePower play+0.1 84th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 22nd percentilePenalties-0.4 52nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.8Corsi for %569 attempts for, 760 against
-3.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.9Expected goals for %21.2 expected for, 31.9 against
-10.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
36.8Goals for %21 for, 36 against
97.4PDO6.9% shooting + 90.5% saves
88Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Justin Falk · Nate Prosser35372:2743.242.014-19
Justin Falk · Jared Spurgeon22127:2941.829.04-3
Marek Zidlicky · Justin Falk1650:1561.472.22-2
Tom Gilbert · Justin Falk835:3047.135.90-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 70 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes40th
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt54th
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected22ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.3Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs PHX L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 5 23:33
Apr 5, 2012 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 26:24
Apr 3, 2012 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 23:04
Apr 1, 2012 @ CHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 5 1 0 19:26
Mar 31, 2012 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 1 2 1 2 24:01
Mar 29, 2012 vs FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:09
Mar 4, 2012 vs COL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:05
Mar 2, 2012 @ DET L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 3 15:27
Mar 1, 2012 @ MTL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 17:29
Feb 28, 2012 vs LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:37
Feb 26, 2012 vs SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:16
Feb 24, 2012 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 13:23
Feb 18, 2012 @ STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 4 0 2 16:43
Feb 9, 2012 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 16:55
Feb 7, 2012 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 19:59
Feb 4, 2012 @ DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 17:12
Feb 2, 2012 @ COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 21:36
Jan 31, 2012 vs NSH L 4-5 0 1 1 -2 2 1 1 20:34
Jan 24, 2012 @ COL W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 5 3 2 19:58
Jan 21, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 18:54
Jan 17, 2012 @ PHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:23
Jan 14, 2012 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 5 3 2 22:20
Jan 12, 2012 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 20:51
Jan 10, 2012 vs SJS W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 21:33
Jan 4, 2012 @ VAN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:26
Dec 31, 2011 vs PHX L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:55
Dec 29, 2011 vs EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 22:26
Dec 28, 2011 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 22:18
Dec 26, 2011 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:54
Dec 22, 2011 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:57
Dec 20, 2011 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:05
Nov 27, 2011 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:06
Nov 25, 2011 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:20
Nov 23, 2011 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:09
Nov 19, 2011 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 26:53
Nov 17, 2011 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 7 2 0 20:32
Nov 15, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 23:19
Nov 13, 2011 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:17
Nov 12, 2011 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 26:06
Nov 10, 2011 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:26
Nov 8, 2011 @ CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 19:16
Nov 5, 2011 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 17:23
Nov 3, 2011 vs VAN W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:48
Nov 1, 2011 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 16:40
Oct 29, 2011 vs DET W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 19:05
Oct 27, 2011 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 21:45
Oct 22, 2011 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 22:11