Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jamie Benn

Jamie Benn

#14 · Left wing · Dallas Stars

Born Jul 18, 1989 in Victoria, British Columbia, CAN (age 37) · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 129th overall in 2007 by DAL (round 5)

Trophy case

Art Ross Trophy Top Point Scorer 2014-15

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Drouin MTL · 53 P in 81 GP Phillip Danault MTL · 53 P in 81 GP Brock Nelson NYI · 53 P in 82 GP Justin Williams CAR · 53 P in 82 GP Nino Niederreiter CAR · 53 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 41 points4109-102010-11: 56 points562011-12: 63 points6311-122012-13: 33 points332013-14: 79 points7913-142014-15: 87 points872015-16: 89 points8915-162016-17: 69 points692017-18: 79 points7917-182018-19: 53 points532019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 35 points352021-22: 46 points4621-222022-23: 78 points782023-24: 60 points6023-242024-25: 49 points492025-26: 36 points3625-262026-27: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 DAL 82 22 19 41 -1 45 182 186 0.50 $630K
2010-11 DAL 69 22 34 56 -5 52 177 124 0.81 $630K
2011-12 DAL 71 26 37 63 15 55 203 136 0.89 $630K
2012-13 DAL 41 12 21 33 -12 40 110 71 0.80 $5.25M
2013-14 DAL 81 34 45 79 21 64 279 118 0.98 $5.25M
2014-15 DAL 82 35 52 87 1 64 253 120 1.06 $5.25M
2015-16 DAL 82 41 48 89 7 64 247 156 1.09 $5.25M
2016-17 DAL 77 26 43 69 -9 66 201 89 0.90 $5.25M
2017-18 DAL 82 36 43 79 20 54 241 140 0.96 $9.5M
2018-19 DAL 78 27 26 53 14 56 189 142 0.68 $9.5M
2019-20 DAL 69 19 20 39 -4 53 163 167 0.57 $9.5M
2020-21 DAL 52 11 24 35 13 33 124 73 0.67 $9.5M
2021-22 DAL 82 18 28 46 -13 88 182 143 0.56 $9.5M
2022-23 DAL 82 33 45 78 23 34 190 97 0.95 $9.5M
2023-24 DAL 82 21 39 60 8 41 164 110 0.73 $9.5M
2024-25 DAL 80 16 33 49 3 70 136 114 0.61 $9.5M
2025-26 DAL 60 15 21 36 8 53 72 79 0.60 $1M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 1 2 1 0 7 7 0.40 $850K
18 seasons Career 1257 415 579 994 90 932 3120 2072 0.79

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DAL 6 4 1 5 1 4 16 12 0.83
2015-16 DAL 13 5 10 15 2 10 32 31 1.15
2018-19 DAL 13 2 8 10 2 10 43 28 0.77
2019-20 DAL 24 8 11 19 6 32 62 77 0.79
2021-22 DAL 7 1 1 2 1 6 14 17 0.29
2022-23 DAL 17 3 8 11 -1 51 37 32 0.65
2023-24 DAL 19 4 11 15 5 6 36 51 0.79
2024-25 DAL 18 1 2 3 -11 26 25 66 0.17
2025-26 DAL 6 0 0 0 -7 8 8 11 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 123 28 52 80 -2 153 273 325 0.65

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 27 26 53 14 56 189 142 0.68 14.3 18:14

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$179KCap dollars per point53 points in 78 games
$1.029MCap dollars per goal above replacement9.2 goals above replacement
$7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 15, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2024-25, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $9.5M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2018-19 $9.5M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2019-20 $9.5M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2020-21 $9.5M $1M $8M $9M NMC
2021-22 $9.5M $1M $7.5M $8.5M NMC
2022-23 $9.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC
2023-24 $9.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC
2024-25 $9.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 Dallas Stars New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1M
Jul 15, 2016 Dallas Stars Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $76M $9.5M
Jan 24, 2013 Dallas Stars New contract 2012-13 to 2016-17 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Jul 11, 2008 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2008-09, slid 3 $2.55M $630K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+9.2Goals above replacement76th of 699 skaters, 64th of 455 forwards
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.0 85th percentileEven-strength defence+1.1 67th percentilePower play+0.7 85th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 75th percentilePenalties-0.6 15th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.6Corsi for %1100 attempts for, 1119 against
+1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Expected goals for %50.6 expected for, 44.4 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.9Goals for %52 for, 32 against
103.4PDO8.7% shooting + 94.7% saves
241Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alexander Radulov · Jamie Benn · Tyler Seguin65481:0853.159.033-16
Blake Comeau · Jamie Benn · Radek Faksa2385:2237.738.95-3
Jason Spezza · Jamie Benn · Tyler Seguin2056:4553.649.51-1
Jamie Benn · Jason Dickinson · Joel L'Esperance634:2459.665.71-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

26Goalsnot counting empty-netters
25.4Expected goalsfrom 252 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.07 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 10.1% chance per attempt95th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected63rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 26Expected 25.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs MIN W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 15:56
Apr 2, 2019 vs PHI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:18
Mar 30, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 5 22:00
Mar 28, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 20:01
Mar 27, 2019 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:48
Mar 25, 2019 @ WPG W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 17:55
Mar 23, 2019 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:07
Mar 21, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 9 1 19:32
Mar 19, 2019 vs FLA W 4-2 1 2 3 3 0 2 1 18:01
Mar 17, 2019 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 4 3 1 20:28
Mar 15, 2019 vs VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:20
Mar 14, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 3 16:11
Mar 12, 2019 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:51
Mar 9, 2019 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 18:07
Mar 7, 2019 vs COL W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 3 5 18:29
Mar 5, 2019 vs NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 1 2 6 1 19:10
Mar 2, 2019 @ STL W 4-1 3 0 3 2 0 3 3 18:32
Feb 24, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:19
Feb 23, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:42
Feb 21, 2019 vs STL W 5-2 2 0 2 3 0 5 3 20:11
Feb 19, 2019 vs NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -4 0 4 0 17:33
Feb 16, 2019 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:37
Feb 14, 2019 @ TBL L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 4 1 2 12:28
Feb 12, 2019 @ FLA W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 17:35
Feb 9, 2019 @ ARI L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 17:55
Feb 7, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:39
Feb 4, 2019 vs ARI W 5-4 0 2 2 1 4 3 4 14:32
Feb 2, 2019 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 17:04
Feb 1, 2019 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:50
Jan 30, 2019 vs BUF W 1-0 1 0 1 1 0 6 4 20:29
Jan 19, 2019 vs WPG W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 5 2 20:09
Jan 17, 2019 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:21
Jan 15, 2019 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 4 3 2 18:57
Jan 12, 2019 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:51
Jan 10, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 19:25
Jan 8, 2019 @ STL W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 18:09
Jan 6, 2019 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:53
Jan 2, 2019 vs NJD W 5-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 05:39
Dec 31, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 18:36
Dec 29, 2018 vs DET W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:07
Dec 27, 2018 @ NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:15
Dec 23, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:27
Dec 22, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 20:06
Dec 20, 2018 vs CHI L 2-5 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 19:03
Dec 18, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:35
Dec 15, 2018 @ COL L 4-6 1 0 1 -1 0 2 2 18:15
Dec 13, 2018 @ SJS L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:48
Dec 12, 2018 @ ANA L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 20:59
Dec 9, 2018 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:48
Dec 7, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 17:07
Dec 3, 2018 vs EDM W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 18:02
Dec 1, 2018 @ VAN W 2-1 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 18:45
Nov 28, 2018 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 2 4 2 1 16:49
Nov 27, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 18:03
Nov 24, 2018 @ COL L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 1 3 20:35
Nov 23, 2018 vs OTT W 6-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 19:16
Nov 21, 2018 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:32
Nov 19, 2018 @ NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:13
Nov 18, 2018 @ NYI W 6-2 0 3 3 3 0 2 2 15:13
Nov 16, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 22:45
Nov 12, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 1 1 0 7 3 5 18:28
Nov 10, 2018 vs NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 1 4 18:18
Nov 8, 2018 vs SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 18:12
Nov 6, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-4 1 0 1 -2 0 5 0 20:14
Nov 5, 2018 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:32
Nov 3, 2018 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:44
Nov 1, 2018 @ TOR W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 18:07
Oct 30, 2018 @ MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 4 3 20:57
Oct 28, 2018 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 18:04
Oct 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 19:22
Oct 23, 2018 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:53
Oct 19, 2018 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 20:49
Oct 16, 2018 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 7 1 0 13:22
Oct 15, 2018 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:35
Oct 13, 2018 vs ANA W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 6 2 21:30
Oct 9, 2018 vs TOR L 4-7 1 0 1 -1 2 3 1 17:26
Oct 6, 2018 vs WPG W 5-1 2 1 3 2 0 6 0 20:18
Oct 4, 2018 vs ARI W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 2 2 16:28