Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jamie Benn

Jamie Benn

#14 · Left wing · Dallas Stars

Born Jul 18, 1989 in Victoria, British Columbia, CAN (age 37) · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 129th overall in 2007 by DAL (round 5)

Trophy case

Art Ross Trophy Top Point Scorer 2014-15

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Nugent-Hopkins EDM · 35 P in 52 GP Chandler Stephenson VGK · 35 P in 51 GP Josh Bailey NYI · 35 P in 54 GP Pavel Zacha NJD · 35 P in 50 GP Jordan Kyrou STL · 35 P in 55 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802009-10: 41 points4109-102010-11: 56 points562011-12: 63 points6311-122012-13: 33 points332013-14: 79 points7913-142014-15: 87 points872015-16: 89 points8915-162016-17: 69 points692017-18: 79 points7917-182018-19: 53 points532019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 35 points352021-22: 46 points4621-222022-23: 78 points782023-24: 60 points6023-242024-25: 49 points492025-26: 36 points3625-262026-27: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 DAL 82 22 19 41 -1 45 182 186 0.50 $630K
2010-11 DAL 69 22 34 56 -5 52 177 124 0.81 $630K
2011-12 DAL 71 26 37 63 15 55 203 136 0.89 $630K
2012-13 DAL 41 12 21 33 -12 40 110 71 0.80 $5.25M
2013-14 DAL 81 34 45 79 21 64 279 118 0.98 $5.25M
2014-15 DAL 82 35 52 87 1 64 253 120 1.06 $5.25M
2015-16 DAL 82 41 48 89 7 64 247 156 1.09 $5.25M
2016-17 DAL 77 26 43 69 -9 66 201 89 0.90 $5.25M
2017-18 DAL 82 36 43 79 20 54 241 140 0.96 $9.5M
2018-19 DAL 78 27 26 53 14 56 189 142 0.68 $9.5M
2019-20 DAL 69 19 20 39 -4 53 163 167 0.57 $9.5M
2020-21 DAL 52 11 24 35 13 33 124 73 0.67 $9.5M
2021-22 DAL 82 18 28 46 -13 88 182 143 0.56 $9.5M
2022-23 DAL 82 33 45 78 23 34 190 97 0.95 $9.5M
2023-24 DAL 82 21 39 60 8 41 164 110 0.73 $9.5M
2024-25 DAL 80 16 33 49 3 70 136 114 0.61 $9.5M
2025-26 DAL 60 15 21 36 8 53 72 79 0.60 $1M
2026-27 DAL 5 1 1 2 1 0 7 7 0.40 $850K
18 seasons Career 1257 415 579 994 90 932 3120 2072 0.79

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 DAL 6 4 1 5 1 4 16 12 0.83
2015-16 DAL 13 5 10 15 2 10 32 31 1.15
2018-19 DAL 13 2 8 10 2 10 43 28 0.77
2019-20 DAL 24 8 11 19 6 32 62 77 0.79
2021-22 DAL 7 1 1 2 1 6 14 17 0.29
2022-23 DAL 17 3 8 11 -1 51 37 32 0.65
2023-24 DAL 19 4 11 15 5 6 36 51 0.79
2024-25 DAL 18 1 2 3 -11 26 25 66 0.17
2025-26 DAL 6 0 0 0 -7 8 8 11 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 123 28 52 80 -2 153 273 325 0.65

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
52 11 24 35 13 33 124 73 0.67 8.9 17:47

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$271KCap dollars per point35 points in 52 games
$2.284MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.2 goals above replacement
$4.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 15, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2024-25, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $9.5M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2018-19 $9.5M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2019-20 $9.5M $5M $8M $13M NMC
2020-21 $9.5M $1M $8M $9M NMC
2021-22 $9.5M $1M $7.5M $8.5M NMC
2022-23 $9.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC
2023-24 $9.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC
2024-25 $9.5M $1M $5.5M $6.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 Dallas Stars New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1M
Jul 15, 2016 Dallas Stars Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $76M $9.5M
Jan 24, 2013 Dallas Stars New contract 2012-13 to 2016-17 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Jul 11, 2008 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2008-09, slid 3 $2.55M $630K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacement176th of 643 skaters, 127th of 430 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.1 69th percentileEven-strength defence+1.2 82nd percentilePower play-0.1 44th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 83rd percentilePenalties-0.7 10th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.3Corsi for %675 attempts for, 592 against
+0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.7Expected goals for %29.4 expected for, 22.5 against
+4.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
71.4Goals for %30 for, 12 against
104.4PDO8.5% shooting + 95.9% saves
146Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jamie Benn · Jason Dickinson · Denis Gurianov18139:1756.563.57-3
Jamie Benn · Radek Faksa · Denis Gurianov1267:1344.938.11-1
Joe Pavelski · Jamie Benn · Denis Gurianov1457:3461.870.61-0
Joe Pavelski · Jamie Benn · Joel Kiviranta1250:2755.654.71-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.9Expected goalsfrom 165 unblocked attempts
-1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes66th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt41st
Finishing -1.9 goals above expected25thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 12.9Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 @ CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 19:10
May 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 16:52
May 7, 2021 @ TBL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 15:38
May 5, 2021 @ TBL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 17:12
May 3, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 19:03
May 1, 2021 @ NSH L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:14
Apr 29, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 18:51
Apr 27, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:12
Apr 26, 2021 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 3 4 2 0 2 1 19:02
Apr 24, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 18:31
Apr 22, 2021 @ DET L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 18:07
Apr 20, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 20:19
Apr 19, 2021 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:01
Apr 17, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 14:09
Apr 15, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 3 0 4 1 14:35
Apr 13, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 2 1 1 20:33
Apr 11, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:25
Apr 10, 2021 vs FLA W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 15:23
Apr 8, 2021 @ CHI W 5-1 0 2 2 0 0 2 5 17:46
Apr 6, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:07
Apr 4, 2021 @ CAR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:10
Apr 3, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 17:37
Apr 1, 2021 @ NSH W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 16:34
Mar 30, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:55
Mar 28, 2021 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 13:50
Mar 27, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 18:50
Mar 25, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 15:31
Mar 23, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 17:56
Mar 21, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:25
Mar 20, 2021 @ DET W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:56
Mar 18, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 5 3 21:26
Mar 16, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 21:43
Mar 14, 2021 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 16:53
Mar 13, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:47
Mar 11, 2021 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 18:34
Mar 9, 2021 vs CHI W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:06
Mar 7, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 4 23:38
Mar 6, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-0 0 1 1 0 10 0 0 14:28
Mar 4, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:08
Mar 2, 2021 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:15
Feb 27, 2021 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:29
Feb 25, 2021 @ FLA L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 5 5 18:41
Feb 24, 2021 @ FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 17:56
Feb 22, 2021 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:51
Feb 13, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 20:30
Feb 11, 2021 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 21:12
Feb 9, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:07
Feb 7, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 3 0 16:00
Feb 4, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:27
Feb 2, 2021 @ CBJ W 6-3 1 2 3 3 0 2 0 14:02
Jan 31, 2021 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 1 1 2 2 2 4 0 19:55
Jan 22, 2021 vs NSH W 7-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 11:43