Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Eric Tangradi

Eric Tangradi

#34 · Left wing · New Jersey Devils

Born Feb 10, 1989 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA · 6'4", 226 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 42nd overall in 2007 by ANA (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Jones EDM · 6 P in 52 GP Ryan White MTL · 6 P in 52 GP Matt Ellis BUF · 6 P in 50 GP J.T. Miller NYR · 6 P in 30 GP Jordan Schroeder VAN · 6 P in 25 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02462009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 3 points310-112011-12: 2 points211-122012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 6 points613-142014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 0 points015-162018-19: 1 points118-19

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0.00
2010-11 PIT 15 1 2 3 -4 10 18 25 0.20
2011-12 PIT 24 0 2 2 -4 16 20 42 0.08
2012-13 PIT 5 0 0 0 2 0 4 6 0.00 $726K
2012-13 WPG 36 1 3 4 -4 22 44 81 0.11
2013-14 WPG 55 3 3 6 -6 21 52 105 0.11 $675K
2014-15 MTL 7 0 0 0 -3 17 5 12 0.00 $675K
2015-16 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.00 $575K
2018-19 NJD 6 0 1 1 -3 0 10 11 0.17 $650K
8 seasons Career 150 5 11 16 -22 86 156 286 0.11

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 0.00
2011-12 PIT 2 0 1 1 2 0 3 5 0.50
2 seasons Playoffs 3 0 1 1 2 0 5 10 0.33

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 3 3 6 -6 21 52 105 0.11 5.8 8:39

Contract

$675KCap hit2013-14
$113KCap dollars per point6 points in 55 games
$462KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.5 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$700KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2018-19 to 2018-19 $650K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $575K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $675K
2012-13 to 2013-14 $726K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Rating

+1.5Goals above replacement395th of 672 skaters, 272nd of 438 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 438 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 35th percentileEven-strength defence+1.5 83rd percentilePower play-0.1 38th percentilePenalty kill0.0 40th percentilePenalties-0.1 32nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-0.500.511.52010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.9Corsi for %426 attempts for, 364 against
+4.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.5Expected goals for %18.7 expected for, 15.6 against
+4.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.3Goals for %11 for, 15 against
96.7PDO4.7% shooting + 92.0% saves
90Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Olli Jokinen · Blake Wheeler · Eric Tangradi1070:3556.669.31-1
Chris Thorburn · Eric Tangradi · James Wright1469:5842.236.43-1
Eric Tangradi · Anthony Peluso · James Wright1242:2656.758.22-4
Jim Slater · Eric Tangradi · Anthony Peluso837:0250.037.91-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.4Expected goalsfrom 75 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.68 expected goals per 60 minutes46th
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt45th
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected26thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 403 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Expected 5.4Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 11, 2014 @ CGY W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:17
Apr 10, 2014 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 15:46
Apr 7, 2014 vs MIN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 13:46
Apr 5, 2014 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:18
Apr 3, 2014 vs PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:00
Apr 1, 2014 @ PHX W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 11:23
Mar 31, 2014 @ ANA L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 06:54
Mar 29, 2014 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:01
Mar 27, 2014 @ SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 06:22
Mar 24, 2014 @ DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 04:53
Mar 22, 2014 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 06:18
Mar 19, 2014 vs COL W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 17:07
Mar 10, 2014 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 01:51
Mar 8, 2014 vs OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 1 4 1 3 09:45
Mar 6, 2014 vs LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 04:12
Feb 6, 2014 @ WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 03:31
Feb 4, 2014 @ CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 07:21
Feb 2, 2014 @ MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:25
Jan 31, 2014 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 05:31
Jan 11, 2014 vs CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 07:05
Jan 7, 2014 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 09:58
Jan 5, 2014 @ PIT L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 05:08
Jan 4, 2014 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 05:34
Jan 2, 2014 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 08:02
Dec 31, 2013 vs BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:36
Dec 29, 2013 @ COL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 08:15
Dec 27, 2013 vs MIN W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 05:53
Dec 20, 2013 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 06:38
Dec 17, 2013 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 05:44
Dec 16, 2013 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 03:47
Dec 5, 2013 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 15:06
Nov 29, 2013 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 08:17
Nov 27, 2013 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 07:57
Nov 25, 2013 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:50
Nov 23, 2013 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:06
Nov 21, 2013 vs CHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:08
Nov 18, 2013 vs CGY L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:49
Nov 17, 2013 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:05
Nov 15, 2013 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:24
Nov 12, 2013 @ DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:17
Nov 10, 2013 vs SJS W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 05:27
Nov 8, 2013 vs NSH W 5-0 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 08:21
Nov 6, 2013 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 4 5 15:58
Nov 4, 2013 vs DET W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:45
Oct 29, 2013 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 04:06
Oct 27, 2013 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:23
Oct 26, 2013 @ DAL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 11:23
Oct 24, 2013 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:10
Oct 15, 2013 vs MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 11:51
Oct 13, 2013 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:33
Oct 11, 2013 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 10:38
Oct 10, 2013 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:19
Oct 6, 2013 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 10:20
Oct 4, 2013 vs LAK W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 11:53
Oct 1, 2013 @ EDM W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 05:59