Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of James van Riemsdyk

James van Riemsdyk

#21 · Left wing · Free agent, last with the Detroit Red Wings

Born May 4, 1989 in Middletown, New Jersey, USA · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2007 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Michal Handzus SJS · 24 P in 67 GP Brian Rolston BOS · 24 P in 70 GP Jamie Langenbrunner STL · 24 P in 70 GP Bryan Bickell CHI · 24 P in 71 GP Tomas Holmstrom DET · 24 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602009-10: 35 points3509-102010-11: 40 points402011-12: 24 points2411-122012-13: 32 points322013-14: 61 points6113-142014-15: 56 points562015-16: 29 points2915-162016-17: 62 points622017-18: 54 points5417-182018-19: 48 points482019-20: 40 points4019-202020-21: 43 points432021-22: 38 points3821-222022-23: 29 points292023-24: 38 points3823-242024-25: 36 points362025-26: 31 points3125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 PHI 78 15 20 35 -1 30 173 37 0.45
2010-11 PHI 75 21 19 40 15 35 173 107 0.53
2011-12 PHI 43 11 13 24 -1 24 121 37 0.56
2012-13 TOR 48 18 14 32 -7 26 140 55 0.67 $4.25M
2013-14 TOR 80 30 31 61 -9 50 279 118 0.76 $4.25M
2014-15 TOR 82 27 29 56 -33 43 248 83 0.68 $4.25M
2015-16 TOR 40 14 15 29 3 6 129 52 0.73 $4.25M
2016-17 TOR 82 29 33 62 -2 37 238 62 0.76 $4.25M
2017-18 TOR 81 36 18 54 1 30 248 40 0.67 $4.25M
2018-19 PHI 66 27 21 48 -10 18 167 34 0.73 $7M
2019-20 PHI 66 19 21 40 5 8 151 25 0.61 $7M
2020-21 PHI 56 17 26 43 2 14 132 40 0.77 $7M
2021-22 PHI 82 24 14 38 -33 25 186 34 0.46 $7M
2022-23 PHI 61 12 17 29 -3 28 119 18 0.48 $7M
2023-24 BOS 71 11 27 38 7 20 142 34 0.54 $1M
2024-25 CBJ 71 16 20 36 -4 23 85 31 0.51 $900K
2025-26 DET 72 15 16 31 -17 14 99 15 0.43 $1M
17 seasons Career 1154 342 354 696 -87 431 2830 822 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 PHI 21 3 3 6 -4 4 41 21 0.29
2010-11 PHI 11 7 0 7 -3 4 70 27 0.64
2011-12 PHI 7 1 1 2 -2 4 9 11 0.29
2012-13 TOR 7 2 5 7 -1 4 33 15 1.00
2016-17 TOR 6 2 1 3 3 0 23 6 0.50
2017-18 TOR 7 3 1 4 -4 4 13 15 0.57
2019-20 PHI 10 2 0 2 -4 0 21 13 0.20
2023-24 BOS 11 1 4 5 -1 0 16 24 0.45
8 seasons Playoffs 80 21 15 36 -16 20 226 132 0.45

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
43 11 13 24 -1 24 121 37 0.56 9.1 15:10

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Sep 15, 2024 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $900K $900K
2023-24 to 2023-24 $1M
2018-19 to 2022-23 $7M
2012-13 to 2017-18 $4.25M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacement230th of 680 skaters, 164th of 445 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.6 77th percentileEven-strength defence-0.7 31st percentilePower play+0.3 77th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 62nd percentilePenalties+0.1 45th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.3Corsi for %509 attempts for, 464 against
+1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.6Expected goals for %24.2 expected for, 20.1 against
+2.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.2Goals for %22 for, 21 against
98.6PDO7.7% shooting + 90.9% saves
146Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Daniel Brière · James van Riemsdyk · Wayne Simmonds2495:1345.559.46-2
Max Talbot · James van Riemsdyk · Jakub Voracek1376:0562.363.84-1
Jaromir Jagr · Claude Giroux · James van Riemsdyk1558:4250.558.32-4
James van Riemsdyk · Wayne Simmonds · Brayden Schenn752:2755.554.33-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.0Expected goalsfrom 157 unblocked attempts
-2.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.20 expected goals per 60 minutes97th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt80th
Finishing -2.0 goals above expected31stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 13.0Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 1, 2012 vs NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 03:12
Feb 28, 2012 @ SJS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:21
Feb 25, 2012 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:48
Feb 23, 2012 @ EDM L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:15
Feb 21, 2012 @ WPG W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 7 3 15:40
Feb 18, 2012 vs PIT L 4-6 0 1 1 0 2 3 3 14:43
Jan 12, 2012 @ NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:32
Jan 10, 2012 @ CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 13:54
Jan 8, 2012 @ OTT L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 14:11
Jan 7, 2012 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:31
Jan 5, 2012 vs CHI W 5-4 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 13:41
Jan 2, 2012 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:28
Dec 29, 2011 @ PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:36
Dec 27, 2011 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:51
Dec 23, 2011 @ NYR L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 12:56
Dec 21, 2011 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:58
Dec 19, 2011 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:16
Dec 17, 2011 vs BOS L 0-6 0 0 0 0 4 4 2 18:19
Dec 15, 2011 @ MTL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 11:51
Dec 13, 2011 @ WSH W 5-1 0 2 2 2 2 2 2 14:32
Dec 10, 2011 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:04
Dec 8, 2011 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:38
Dec 7, 2011 @ BUF W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 15:40
Nov 23, 2011 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:52
Nov 21, 2011 vs CAR L 2-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 19:29
Nov 19, 2011 @ WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 8 0 21:37
Nov 17, 2011 vs PHX W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 16:24
Nov 14, 2011 @ CAR W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:14
Nov 13, 2011 @ FLA W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 16:11
Nov 9, 2011 @ TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:05
Nov 5, 2011 vs CBJ W 9-2 1 2 3 2 2 4 0 13:30
Nov 2, 2011 @ BUF W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 14:15
Oct 29, 2011 vs CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:13
Oct 27, 2011 vs WPG L 8-9 2 1 3 1 0 9 0 18:04
Oct 26, 2011 @ MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 14:21
Oct 24, 2011 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 12:02
Oct 22, 2011 vs STL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:40
Oct 20, 2011 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 7 2 12:38
Oct 18, 2011 @ OTT W 7-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 15:43
Oct 15, 2011 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 15:32
Oct 12, 2011 vs VAN W 5-4 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 16:36
Oct 8, 2011 @ NJD W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:33
Oct 6, 2011 @ BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 16:26