Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Paul Byron

Paul Byron

#41 · Left wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born Apr 27, 1989 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN · 5'9", 164 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 179th overall in 2007 by BUF (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Chiasson EDM · 16 P in 45 GP Jakob Silfverberg ANA · 16 P in 47 GP Charlie Coyle BOS · 16 P in 51 GP Zachary Sanford STL · 16 P in 52 GP Philipp Kurashev CHI · 16 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402010-11: 2 points210-112011-12: 5 points511-122012-13: 1 points112-132013-14: 21 points2113-142014-15: 19 points1914-152015-16: 18 points1815-162016-17: 43 points4316-172017-18: 35 points3517-182018-19: 31 points3118-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 16 points1620-212021-22: 7 points721-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 BUF 8 1 1 2 0 2 5 18 0.25
2011-12 CGY 22 3 2 5 3 2 13 26 0.23
2012-13 CGY 4 0 1 1 -2 2 1 3 0.25 $560K
2013-14 CGY 47 7 14 21 6 27 46 63 0.45 $644K
2014-15 CGY 57 6 13 19 -2 8 62 101 0.33 $600K
2015-16 MTL 62 11 7 18 -9 11 50 112 0.29 $900K
2016-17 MTL 81 22 21 43 21 29 96 119 0.53 $1.167M
2017-18 MTL 82 20 15 35 -4 23 115 137 0.43 $1.167M
2018-19 MTL 56 15 16 31 16 17 94 114 0.55 $1.167M
2019-20 MTL 29 4 6 10 5 4 29 42 0.34 $3.4M
2020-21 MTL 46 5 11 16 5 12 44 116 0.35 $3.4M
2021-22 MTL 27 4 3 7 -8 2 33 66 0.26 $3.4M
12 seasons Career 521 98 110 208 31 139 588 917 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 MTL 6 1 0 1 -3 0 8 26 0.17
2019-20 MTL 10 1 3 4 4 6 9 20 0.40
2020-21 MTL 22 3 3 6 0 10 16 66 0.27
3 seasons Playoffs 38 5 6 11 1 16 33 112 0.29

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
46 5 11 16 5 12 44 116 0.35 11.4 12:51

Contract

$3.4MCap hit2020-21
$213KCap dollars per point16 points in 46 games
$365KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $3.4M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $3.4M
2019-20 to 2022-23 $3.4M
2016-17 to 2018-19 $1.167M
2015-16 to 2015-16 $900K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $644K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $560K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacement518th of 643 skaters, 357th of 430 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.7 19th percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 73rd percentilePower play-0.1 53rd percentilePenalty kill-0.3 9th percentilePenalties-0.6 11th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %417 attempts for, 438 against
-7.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.1Expected goals for %14.5 expected for, 17.6 against
-10.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.3Goals for %16 for, 14 against
101.4PDO7.4% shooting + 94.0% saves
72Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Paul Byron · Artturi Lehkonen · Jake Evans23159:2451.153.56-3
Corey Perry · Paul Byron · Jake Evans1689:5647.645.63-0
Paul Byron · Artturi Lehkonen · Jesperi Kotkaniemi1147:0052.954.72-0
Paul Byron · Tomas Tatar · Phillip Danault936:0456.542.32-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.0Expected goalsfrom 63 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.50 expected goals per 60 minutes10th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt42nd
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Goals 5Expected 5.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:46
May 10, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 3 0 2 4 14:58
Apr 23, 2021 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 13:37
Apr 21, 2021 @ EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 7 17:20
Apr 19, 2021 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 13:39
Apr 17, 2021 vs OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 13:05
Apr 16, 2021 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 12:25
Apr 14, 2021 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 6 13:22
Apr 12, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 3 14:31
Apr 10, 2021 vs WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:05
Apr 8, 2021 vs WPG L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 10:51
Apr 7, 2021 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:11
Apr 5, 2021 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 16:29
Apr 3, 2021 vs OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:42
Apr 1, 2021 @ OTT W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 13:08
Mar 30, 2021 vs EDM W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 2 4 15:45
Mar 20, 2021 vs VAN W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:28
Mar 19, 2021 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:27
Mar 17, 2021 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11:49
Mar 15, 2021 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:04
Mar 13, 2021 @ CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:18
Mar 11, 2021 @ CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 13:39
Mar 10, 2021 @ VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 12:27
Mar 8, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 12:28
Mar 6, 2021 vs WPG W 7-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 14:27
Mar 4, 2021 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:56
Mar 2, 2021 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 12:53
Feb 27, 2021 @ WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 10:16
Feb 25, 2021 @ WPG L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 11:12
Feb 23, 2021 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 10:11
Feb 21, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 14:35
Feb 20, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 6 12:44
Feb 13, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:20
Feb 11, 2021 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 13:17
Feb 6, 2021 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:31
Feb 4, 2021 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:03
Feb 2, 2021 vs VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:11
Feb 1, 2021 vs VAN W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 14:57
Jan 30, 2021 vs CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:35
Jan 28, 2021 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 14:15
Jan 23, 2021 @ VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:30
Jan 21, 2021 @ VAN W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 10:03
Jan 20, 2021 @ VAN L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:06
Jan 18, 2021 @ EDM W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 13:11
Jan 16, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 12:38
Jan 13, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:49