Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Logan Couture

Logan Couture

#39 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Mar 28, 1989 in Guelph, Ontario, CAN (age 37) · 6'1", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 9th overall in 2007 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Patrik Laine CBJ · 56 P in 56 GP Jack Hughes NJD · 56 P in 49 GP Carter Verhaeghe FLA · 55 P in 78 GP Oliver Bjorkstrand CBJ · 57 P in 80 GP Lucas Raymond DET · 57 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602009-10: 9 points909-102010-11: 56 points562011-12: 65 points6511-122012-13: 37 points372013-14: 54 points5413-142014-15: 67 points672015-16: 36 points3615-162016-17: 52 points522017-18: 61 points6117-182018-19: 70 points702019-20: 39 points3919-202020-21: 31 points312021-22: 56 points5621-222022-23: 67 points672023-24: 1 points123-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 SJS 25 5 4 9 4 6 42 14 0.36 $817K
2010-11 SJS 79 32 24 56 18 41 253 60 0.71 $817K
2011-12 SJS 80 31 34 65 2 16 245 42 0.81 $817K
2012-13 SJS 48 21 16 37 7 4 151 32 0.77 $2.875M
2013-14 SJS 65 23 31 54 21 20 233 16 0.83 $2.875M
2014-15 SJS 82 27 40 67 -6 12 263 85 0.82 $6M
2015-16 SJS 52 15 21 36 2 20 137 29 0.69 $6M
2016-17 SJS 73 25 27 52 11 12 174 57 0.71 $6M
2017-18 SJS 78 34 27 61 -2 18 204 33 0.78 $6M
2018-19 SJS 81 27 43 70 -6 22 204 65 0.86 $6M
2019-20 SJS 52 16 23 39 0 18 126 54 0.75 $8M
2020-21 SJS 53 17 14 31 -11 25 114 58 0.58 $8M
2021-22 SJS 77 23 33 56 -11 18 199 92 0.73 $8M
2022-23 SJS 82 27 40 67 -30 19 198 128 0.82 $8M
2023-24 SJS 6 0 1 1 0 4 7 8 0.17 $8M
15 seasons Career 933 323 378 701 -1 255 2550 773 0.75

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 SJS 15 4 0 4 1 4 18 21 0.27
2010-11 SJS 18 7 7 14 2 2 64 11 0.78
2011-12 SJS 5 1 3 4 -1 0 19 10 0.80
2012-13 SJS 11 5 6 11 -6 0 33 11 1.00
2013-14 SJS 7 1 2 3 0 7 18 17 0.43
2015-16 SJS 24 10 20 30 5 8 65 40 1.25
2016-17 SJS 6 2 1 3 -1 0 10 5 0.50
2017-18 SJS 10 4 8 12 0 4 32 14 1.20
2018-19 SJS 20 14 6 20 3 6 67 39 1.00
9 seasons Playoffs 116 48 53 101 3 31 326 168 0.87

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 23 33 56 -11 18 199 92 0.73 11.6 18:56

Contract

$8MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$143KCap dollars per point56 points in 77 games
$917KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.7 goals above replacement
$7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 1, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $64M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $8M $6M $4M $10M M-NTC
2020-21 $8M $4M $5M $9M M-NTC
2021-22 $8M $6M $3M $9M M-NTC
2022-23 $8M $4M $4M $8M M-NTC
2023-24 $8M $8M $0 $8M M-NTC
2024-25 $8M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2025-26 $8M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2026-27 $8M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2018 San Jose Sharks Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $64M $8M
Jun 18, 2013 San Jose Sharks Extension 2014-15 to 2018-19 5 $30M $6M
Aug 30, 2011 San Jose Sharks Extension 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $5.75M $2.875M
Jul 19, 2007 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2007-08, slid 3 $3.9M $817K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+8.7Goals above replacement104th of 723 skaters, 85th of 481 forwards
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.8 77th percentileEven-strength defence+0.5 57th percentilePower play+0.2 76th percentilePenalty kill-0.6 5th percentilePenalties+1.8 90th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.0Corsi for %971 attempts for, 1094 against
+2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Expected goals for %48.5 expected for, 47.8 against
+5.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.6Goals for %39 for, 38 against
100.6PDO7.3% shooting + 93.3% saves
199Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Logan Couture · Timo Meier · Jonathan Dahlen33282:5050.055.013-13
Nick Bonino · Logan Couture · Matt Nieto1280:5856.167.43-1
Logan Couture · Jonathan Dahlen · Noah Gregor973:2850.861.40-3
Logan Couture · Timo Meier · Rudolfs Balcers2044:4056.253.62-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

21Goalsnot counting empty-netters
22.2Expected goalsfrom 258 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.91 expected goals per 60 minutes67th
Shot quality 8.6% chance per attempt62nd
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected42ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 22.2Goals 21

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:53
Apr 28, 2022 @ EDM L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 17:18
Apr 26, 2022 vs ANA L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 0 4 0 18:42
Apr 24, 2022 @ VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 19:43
Apr 23, 2022 vs CHI W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:43
Apr 21, 2022 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:53
Apr 19, 2022 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 17:43
Apr 17, 2022 @ MIN L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:32
Apr 16, 2022 @ DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:31
Apr 14, 2022 @ CHI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 23:24
Apr 12, 2022 @ NSH L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:32
Apr 9, 2022 @ VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 22:13
Apr 7, 2022 vs CGY L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 3 18:39
Apr 5, 2022 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 19:11
Apr 2, 2022 vs DAL L 4-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:49
Mar 31, 2022 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:14
Mar 30, 2022 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:08
Mar 24, 2022 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 09:00
Mar 22, 2022 @ CGY W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:04
Mar 20, 2022 vs ARI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:53
Mar 18, 2022 vs COL L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 3 1 21:28
Mar 17, 2022 @ LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:39
Mar 15, 2022 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 21:43
Mar 12, 2022 vs LAK W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 6 1 17:16
Mar 10, 2022 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -3 0 4 0 22:09
Mar 6, 2022 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 17:53
Mar 5, 2022 vs NSH L 0-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 16:54
Mar 1, 2022 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 18:40
Feb 27, 2022 vs SEA W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:33
Feb 26, 2022 vs BOS L 1-3 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 19:42
Feb 24, 2022 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 2 5 0 19:38
Feb 22, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) 2 0 2 0 0 4 1 23:19
Feb 20, 2022 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 7 0 19:02
Feb 17, 2022 vs VAN L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 3 3 20:29
Feb 14, 2022 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:24
Feb 1, 2022 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 5 2 17:54
Jan 30, 2022 @ CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 19:05
Jan 29, 2022 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 17:55
Jan 26, 2022 @ WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 19:32
Jan 22, 2022 vs TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:38
Jan 20, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 18:58
Jan 17, 2022 vs LAK W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:58
Jan 15, 2022 vs PIT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:39
Jan 13, 2022 vs NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:42
Jan 11, 2022 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 20:12
Jan 2, 2022 @ PIT L 5-8 1 0 1 0 2 3 6 18:32
Dec 30, 2021 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 22:21
Dec 28, 2021 vs ARI W 8-7 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 20:50
Dec 16, 2021 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 4 19:18
Dec 14, 2021 vs SEA L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 7 1 16:42
Dec 11, 2021 vs DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:17
Dec 9, 2021 vs MIN L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 18:57
Dec 7, 2021 vs CGY W 5-3 1 2 3 1 0 3 1 17:22
Dec 5, 2021 @ CBJ L 4-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 16:11
Dec 3, 2021 @ NYR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:06
Dec 2, 2021 @ NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 19:59
Nov 30, 2021 @ NJD W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:53
Nov 28, 2021 @ CHI W 2-0 0 2 2 2 0 2 4 18:38
Nov 26, 2021 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:18
Nov 24, 2021 vs OTT W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 21:28
Nov 22, 2021 vs CAR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:13
Nov 20, 2021 vs WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 20:37
Nov 18, 2021 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:19
Nov 16, 2021 @ MIN W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 20:02
Nov 13, 2021 @ COL L 2-6 1 0 1 -2 0 2 2 19:31
Nov 11, 2021 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 17:59
Nov 9, 2021 @ CGY W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 17:45
Nov 6, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 23:16
Nov 4, 2021 vs STL L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 19:37
Nov 2, 2021 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 17:53
Oct 28, 2021 vs MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:09
Oct 26, 2021 @ NSH L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 18:19
Oct 24, 2021 @ BOS L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 17:03
Oct 22, 2021 @ TOR W 5-3 2 1 3 4 2 6 1 17:04
Oct 21, 2021 @ OTT W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 20:00
Oct 19, 2021 @ MTL W 5-0 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 16:35
Oct 16, 2021 vs WPG W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 20:08