Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of P.K. Subban

P.K. Subban

#76 · Defence · New Jersey Devils

Born May 13, 1989 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 210 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 43rd overall in 2007 by MTL (round 2)

Trophy case

King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Shea Weber MTL · 19 P in 48 GP Brenden Dillon WSH · 19 P in 56 GP Ryan Suter MIN · 19 P in 56 GP Vince Dunn STL · 20 P in 43 GP Erik Cernak TBL · 18 P in 46 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602009-10: 2 points209-102010-11: 38 points3810-112011-12: 36 points3611-122012-13: 38 points3812-132013-14: 53 points5313-142014-15: 60 points6014-152015-16: 51 points5115-162016-17: 40 points4016-172017-18: 59 points5917-182018-19: 31 points3118-192019-20: 18 points1819-202020-21: 19 points1920-212021-22: 22 points2221-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 MTL 2 0 2 2 1 2 4 1 1.00
2010-11 MTL 77 14 24 38 -8 124 197 110 0.49
2011-12 MTL 81 7 29 36 9 119 205 105 0.44
2012-13 MTL 42 11 27 38 12 57 126 51 0.90 $3.109M
2013-14 MTL 82 10 43 53 -4 81 204 135 0.65 $2.764M
2014-15 MTL 82 15 45 60 21 74 170 97 0.73 $9M
2015-16 MTL 68 6 45 51 4 75 176 102 0.75 $9M
2016-17 NSH 66 10 30 40 -8 44 142 78 0.61 $9M
2017-18 NSH 82 16 43 59 18 82 207 111 0.72 $9M
2018-19 NSH 63 9 22 31 5 60 168 56 0.49 $9M
2019-20 NJD 68 7 11 18 -21 79 151 88 0.26 $9M
2020-21 NJD 44 5 14 19 -16 26 99 41 0.43 $9M
2021-22 NJD 77 5 17 22 -8 82 114 69 0.29 $9M
13 seasons Career 834 115 352 467 5 905 1963 1044 0.56

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 MTL 14 1 7 8 2 6 23 12 0.57
2010-11 MTL 7 2 2 4 -2 2 16 11 0.57
2012-13 MTL 5 2 2 4 -1 31 21 8 0.80
2013-14 MTL 17 5 9 14 1 24 50 36 0.82
2014-15 MTL 12 1 7 8 1 31 36 24 0.67
2016-17 NSH 22 2 10 12 5 29 39 40 0.55
2017-18 NSH 13 4 5 9 -2 10 38 29 0.69
2018-19 NSH 6 1 2 3 -3 0 18 8 0.50
8 seasons Playoffs 96 18 44 62 1 133 241 168 0.65

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
44 5 14 19 -16 26 99 41 0.43 5.1 22:22

Contract

$9MCap hit2020-21
$474KCap dollars per point19 points in 44 games
$119KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$8.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2021-22 $9M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $9M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $9M
2014-15 to 2021-22 $9M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $2.764M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $3.109M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-0.6Goals above replacement534th of 643 skaters, 167th of 213 defencemen
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.3 69th percentileEven-strength defence-1.6 20th percentilePower play-0.6 10th percentilePenalty kill-0.4 15th percentilePenalties-1.6 9th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.6Corsi for %724 attempts for, 652 against
+0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %33.7 expected for, 32.9 against
-0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.3Goals for %27 for, 40 against
97.0PDO7.0% shooting + 90.0% saves
141Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
P.K. Subban · Dmitry Kulikov37373:1754.954.312-19
P.K. Subban · Ryan Murray27180:5449.746.66-7
P.K. Subban · Ty Smith35104:0255.852.63-6
P.K. Subban · Will Butcher1051:0349.041.03-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.4Expected goalsfrom 138 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.27 expected goals per 60 minutes80th
Shot quality 3.2% chance per attempt54th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected71stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Goals 5Expected 4.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2021 vs NYR L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 27:51
Apr 17, 2021 @ NYR L 3-6 1 1 2 -1 0 4 1 22:06
Apr 15, 2021 @ NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 23:49
Apr 13, 2021 vs NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:00
Apr 11, 2021 vs PIT L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 20:27
Apr 9, 2021 vs PIT L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:04
Apr 8, 2021 @ BUF W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 19:16
Apr 6, 2021 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:41
Apr 4, 2021 vs WSH L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 20:17
Apr 2, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:45
Mar 30, 2021 @ BOS L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 22:06
Mar 28, 2021 @ BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 6 1 22:42
Mar 26, 2021 @ WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 20:06
Mar 25, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:05
Mar 23, 2021 @ PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:55
Mar 21, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 22:39
Mar 20, 2021 vs PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:48
Mar 18, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 23:35
Mar 16, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 22:28
Mar 14, 2021 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 26:29
Mar 13, 2021 vs NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 21:56
Mar 11, 2021 @ NYI L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 19:16
Mar 9, 2021 @ WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 21:42
Mar 7, 2021 @ BOS W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 23:34
Mar 6, 2021 vs NYR L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 24:22
Mar 4, 2021 vs NYR L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:23
Mar 2, 2021 vs NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:17
Feb 28, 2021 vs WSH L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 21:19
Feb 27, 2021 vs WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 21:33
Feb 25, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:42
Feb 23, 2021 vs BUF L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 19:34
Feb 21, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:47
Feb 20, 2021 vs BUF L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 18:59
Feb 18, 2021 @ BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 4 1 4 20:27
Feb 16, 2021 @ NYR W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 19:40
Jan 31, 2021 @ BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 21:25
Jan 30, 2021 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 22:40
Jan 28, 2021 vs PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 5 2 22:45
Jan 26, 2021 vs PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 4 3 1 22:50
Jan 24, 2021 vs NYI W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:41
Jan 21, 2021 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 6 2 22:40
Jan 19, 2021 @ NYR W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 3 2 23:45
Jan 16, 2021 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 26:23
Jan 14, 2021 vs BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 29:58