Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Riley Nash

Riley Nash

#18 · Centre · New York Rangers

Born May 9, 1989 in Consort, Alberta, CAN · 6'1", 187 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 21st overall in 2007 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chris VandeVelde EDM · 1 P in 5 GP Colton Orr TOR · 1 P in 5 GP Fabian Brunnstrom DET · 1 P in 5 GP JT Brown TBL · 1 P in 5 GP Jarod Palmer MIN · 1 P in 6 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402011-12: 1 points111-122012-13: 9 points912-132013-14: 24 points2413-142014-15: 25 points2514-152015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 17 points1716-172017-18: 41 points4117-182018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 14 points1419-202020-21: 7 points720-212021-22: 4 points421-222023-24: 0 points023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 CAR 5 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 0.20 $704K
2012-13 CAR 32 4 5 9 -4 8 36 36 0.28 $704K
2013-14 CAR 73 10 14 24 0 29 86 81 0.33 $575K
2014-15 CAR 68 8 17 25 -10 12 94 88 0.37 $575K
2015-16 CAR 64 9 13 22 -5 18 76 58 0.34 $1.15M
2016-17 BOS 81 7 10 17 -1 14 125 67 0.21 $900K
2017-18 BOS 76 15 26 41 16 18 113 86 0.54 $900K
2018-19 CBJ 78 3 9 12 -8 19 79 72 0.15 $2.75M
2019-20 CBJ 64 5 9 14 6 10 64 68 0.22 $2.75M
2020-21 CBJ 37 2 5 7 -1 4 40 33 0.19 $2.75M
2021-22 WPG 15 0 0 0 -1 4 7 11 0.00 $750K
2021-22 TBL 10 0 0 0 -1 2 9 10 0.00
2021-22 ARI 24 0 4 4 -3 4 20 25 0.17
2023-24 NYR 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00 $775K
12 seasons Career 628 63 113 176 -11 144 752 637 0.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 BOS 6 0 2 2 0 2 9 6 0.33
2017-18 BOS 9 0 1 1 -3 4 7 8 0.11
2018-19 CBJ 7 1 2 3 2 4 9 17 0.43
2019-20 CBJ 10 1 1 2 -4 0 13 22 0.20
2020-21 TOR 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00
2021-22 TBL 8 0 0 0 0 2 7 9 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 42 2 6 8 -5 12 45 65 0.19

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
5 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 0.20 0.0 10:34

Contract

$704KCap hitends in 2013
$704KCap dollars per point1 points in 5 games
$2.693MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Jul 19, 2010, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.625M, beginning in 2010-11. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2010-11 $704K $550K $88K $238K $638K
2011-12 $704K $600K $88K $188K $688K
2012-13 $704K $700K $88K $88K $788K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 New York Rangers New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 31, 2021 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Jul 1, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Jul 1, 2016 Boston Bruins New contract 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $1.8M $900K
Jul 1, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $1.15M $1.15M
Jul 8, 2013 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $1.15M $575K
Jul 19, 2010 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.625M $704K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence+0.5Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.7Corsi for %37 attempts for, 36 against
-2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.1Expected goals for %1.3 expected for, 1.4 against
-1.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
100.0Goals for %2 for, 0 against
110.5PDO10.5% shooting + 100.0% saves
5Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Anthony Stewart · Andreas Nodl · Riley Nash212:2861.177.11-0
Tim Brent · Anthony Stewart · Riley Nash311:3536.426.70-0
Jussi Jokinen · Riley Nash · Jeff Skinner17:3066.761.60-0
Eric Staal · Riley Nash · Drayson Bowman12:0166.718.80-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 6 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.52 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt61st
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 4, 2012 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:29
Feb 2, 2012 @ BOS W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:13
Jan 31, 2012 vs NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:38
Dec 23, 2011 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 08:30
Dec 21, 2011 vs PHX L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:02