Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kyle Turris

Kyle Turris

#8 · Centre · Edmonton Oilers

Born Aug 14, 1989 in New Westminster, British Columbia, CAN · 6'1", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2007 by PHX (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Justin Dowling DAL · 5 P in 27 GP Zack Kassian EDM · 5 P in 27 GP Ty Dellandrea DAL · 5 P in 26 GP John Hayden ARI · 5 P in 29 GP Marcus Sorensen SJS · 5 P in 29 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 1 points107-082008-09: 20 points2008-092010-11: 25 points2510-112011-12: 29 points2911-122012-13: 29 points2912-132013-14: 58 points5813-142014-15: 64 points6414-152015-16: 30 points3015-162016-17: 55 points5516-172017-18: 51 points5117-182018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 4 points421-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 PHX 3 0 1 1 -5 2 11 0 0.33
2008-09 PHX 63 8 12 20 -15 21 91 34 0.32
2010-11 PHX 65 11 14 25 0 16 116 30 0.38
2011-12 PHX 6 0 0 0 -2 4 9 2 0.00 $1.4M
2011-12 OTT 49 12 17 29 12 27 133 21 0.59
2012-13 OTT 48 12 17 29 6 24 118 30 0.60 $1.4M
2013-14 OTT 82 26 32 58 22 39 215 45 0.71 $3.5M
2014-15 OTT 82 24 40 64 5 36 215 48 0.78 $3.5M
2015-16 OTT 57 13 17 30 -15 32 122 44 0.53 $3.5M
2016-17 OTT 78 27 28 55 -3 47 185 21 0.71 $3.5M
2017-18 OTT 11 3 6 9 -3 2 26 2 0.82 $3.5M
2017-18 NSH 65 13 29 42 22 24 119 19 0.65
2018-19 NSH 55 7 16 23 -6 33 78 24 0.42 $6M
2019-20 NSH 62 9 22 31 -9 22 88 18 0.50 $6M
2020-21 EDM 27 2 3 5 -11 10 27 16 0.19 $1.65M
2021-22 EDM 23 1 3 4 -5 4 21 13 0.17 $1.65M
14 seasons Career 776 168 257 425 -7 343 1574 367 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 PHX 4 1 2 3 1 2 8 6 0.75
2011-12 OTT 7 1 2 3 -1 2 11 6 0.43
2012-13 OTT 10 6 3 9 2 13 29 15 0.90
2014-15 OTT 6 1 1 2 -2 18 21 15 0.33
2016-17 OTT 19 4 6 10 2 25 46 48 0.53
2017-18 NSH 13 0 3 3 -3 6 17 11 0.23
2018-19 NSH 6 1 1 2 2 2 16 2 0.33
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -4 0 6 1 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 69 14 18 32 -3 68 154 104 0.46

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
27 2 3 5 -11 10 27 16 0.19 7.4 12:19

Contract

$1.65MCap hit2020-21
$330KCap dollars per point5 points in 27 games
-$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.65M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.65M
2018-19 to 2023-24 $6M
2013-14 to 2017-18 $3.5M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $1.4M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $1.4M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-1.9Goals above replacement606th of 643 skaters, 411th of 430 forwards
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.5 24th percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 40th percentilePower play-0.3 28th percentilePenalty kill-0.4 8th percentilePenalties-0.5 15th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

41.3Corsi for %207 attempts for, 294 against
-8.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.3Expected goals for %8.6 expected for, 12.3 against
-8.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
32.0Goals for %8 for, 17 against
97.4PDO7.5% shooting + 89.9% saves
44Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
James Neal · Kyle Turris · Zack Kassian745:0250.643.22-4
Kyle Turris · Alex Chiasson · Devin Shore323:0525.531.91-2
Kyle Turris · Tyler Ennis · Jesse Puljujarvi617:0151.662.00-1
Kyle Turris · Devin Shore · Jujhar Khaira316:0440.047.40-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.8Expected goalsfrom 37 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.50 expected goals per 60 minutes10th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt31st
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012Game 20Expected 2.8Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 12, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:43
May 4, 2021 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:28
Apr 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:57
Apr 7, 2021 @ OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 11:33
Mar 30, 2021 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:04
Mar 29, 2021 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 15:00
Mar 8, 2021 vs OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 10:16
Mar 6, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:45
Mar 3, 2021 vs TOR L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:26
Feb 17, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:21
Feb 15, 2021 vs WPG L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:53
Feb 11, 2021 @ MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:17
Feb 9, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 08:48
Feb 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:05
Feb 6, 2021 @ CGY L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 12:09
Feb 2, 2021 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 08:52
Jan 31, 2021 vs OTT W 8-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 13:44
Jan 30, 2021 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:18
Jan 28, 2021 vs TOR L 3-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 14:06
Jan 26, 2021 @ WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 14:21
Jan 24, 2021 @ WPG W 4-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 13:03
Jan 22, 2021 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:37
Jan 20, 2021 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:16
Jan 18, 2021 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:10
Jan 16, 2021 vs MTL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:32
Jan 14, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:20
Jan 13, 2021 vs VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:33