Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brendan Smith

Brendan Smith

#7 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Feb 8, 1989 in Mimico, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 27th overall in 2007 by DET (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brady Skjei CAR · 10 P in 52 GP Calvin de Haan CHI · 10 P in 44 GP Matt Roy LAK · 10 P in 44 GP Patrik Nemeth COL · 10 P in 52 GP Zdeno Chara WSH · 10 P in 55 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152011-12: 7 points711-122012-13: 8 points82013-14: 19 points1913-142014-15: 13 points132015-16: 15 points1515-162016-17: 9 points92017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 13 points132019-20: 8 points819-202020-21: 10 points102021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 5 points52023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 6 points62025-26: 2 points225-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 DET 14 1 6 7 3 13 13 17 0.50 $875K
2012-13 DET 34 0 8 8 1 36 33 20 0.24 $875K
2013-14 DET 71 5 14 19 -2 68 90 57 0.27 $1.263M
2014-15 DET 76 4 9 13 -2 68 88 60 0.17 $1.263M
2015-16 DET 63 3 12 15 1 62 82 94 0.24 $2.75M
2016-17 DET 33 2 3 5 -1 34 39 43 0.15 $2.75M
2016-17 NYR 18 1 3 4 2 29 23 16 0.22
2017-18 NYR 44 1 7 8 2 69 66 58 0.18 $4.35M
2018-19 NYR 63 4 9 13 -7 71 66 100 0.21 $4.35M
2019-20 NYR 62 3 5 8 -12 71 45 90 0.13 $4.35M
2020-21 NYR 48 5 5 10 3 73 58 84 0.21 $4.35M
2021-22 CAR 45 4 4 8 6 36 63 73 0.18 $800K
2022-23 NJD 60 0 5 5 3 63 58 102 0.08 $1.1M
2023-24 NJD 63 5 10 15 -3 61 60 117 0.24 $1.1M
2024-25 DAL 32 1 5 6 -9 33 27 41 0.19 $1M
2025-26 CBJ 15 0 2 2 -1 11 10 12 0.13 $800K
15 seasons Career 741 39 107 146 -16 798 821 984 0.20

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 DET 14 2 3 5 -3 10 17 12 0.36
2013-14 DET 5 0 0 0 1 8 7 10 0.00
2014-15 DET 5 0 0 0 1 6 6 15 0.00
2015-16 DET 3 0 1 1 2 0 6 9 0.33
2016-17 NYR 12 0 4 4 8 20 11 25 0.33
2019-20 NYR 3 0 0 0 -1 4 3 16 0.00
2021-22 CAR 14 1 3 4 0 12 15 26 0.29
2022-23 NJD 3 0 1 1 3 12 2 9 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 59 3 12 15 11 72 67 122 0.25

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 5 5 10 3 73 58 84 0.21 8.6 16:26

Contract

$4.35MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$435KCap dollars per point10 points in 48 games
$5.964MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.7 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jun 28, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $17.4M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $4.35M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2018-19 $4.35M $4.525M $0 $4.525M M-NTC
2019-20 $4.35M $4.525M $0 $4.525M M-NTC
2020-21 $4.35M $2.35M $1M $3.35M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Nov 24, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $800K $800K
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 13, 2022 New Jersey Devils New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 29, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $800K $800K
Jun 28, 2017 New York Rangers Extension 2017-18 to 2020-21 4 $17.4M $4.35M
Jun 30, 2015 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Jul 17, 2013 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $2.525M $1.263M
May 28, 2010 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.625M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacement410th of 643 skaters, 132nd of 213 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.2 59th percentileEven-strength defence-2.4 10th percentilePower play-0.2 28th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 93rd percentilePenalties+0.3 84th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.6Corsi for %562 attempts for, 671 against
-2.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Expected goals for %24.6 expected for, 31.1 against
-5.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.3Goals for %40 for, 35 against
102.7PDO12.0% shooting + 90.7% saves
110Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brendan Smith · Libor Hajek35259:1440.642.210-8
Brendan Smith · K'Andre Miller27204:0248.043.215-8
Brendan Smith · Anthony Bitetto839:3538.733.72-5
Jack Johnson · Brendan Smith536:3356.770.42-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.7Expected goalsfrom 77 unblocked attempts
+2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes57th
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing +2.3 goals above expected92ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Goals 5Expected 2.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 6, 2021 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:26
May 5, 2021 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 17 1 0 13:34
May 3, 2021 vs WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 2 0 2 15:23
May 1, 2021 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 18:51
Apr 29, 2021 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:55
Apr 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 3 20:22
Apr 25, 2021 vs BUF W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 21:36
Apr 23, 2021 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 20:50
Apr 22, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 1 0 1 1 4 2 1 22:00
Apr 20, 2021 @ NYI L 1-6 0 1 1 -3 2 3 2 23:46
Apr 18, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:09
Apr 17, 2021 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:37
Apr 15, 2021 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:56
Apr 13, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 0 7 1 0 15:45
Apr 11, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 15:58
Apr 9, 2021 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 16:57
Apr 8, 2021 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 9 1 0 11:41
Apr 6, 2021 vs PIT W 8-4 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 17:32
Apr 3, 2021 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:17
Apr 1, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:43
Mar 30, 2021 vs WSH W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 15:13
Mar 28, 2021 @ WSH L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 13:03
Mar 27, 2021 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:55
Mar 25, 2021 @ PHI W 8-3 0 0 0 3 7 0 4 15:14
Mar 22, 2021 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:48
Mar 20, 2021 @ WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:47
Mar 19, 2021 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 12:58
Mar 17, 2021 vs PHI W 9-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 22:01
Mar 15, 2021 vs PHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 1 4 18:31
Mar 13, 2021 @ BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 14:07
Mar 11, 2021 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:43
Mar 9, 2021 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 16:27
Mar 7, 2021 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 17:29
Mar 6, 2021 @ NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 18:26
Mar 4, 2021 @ NJD W 6-1 1 0 1 3 5 1 1 19:32
Mar 2, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:07
Feb 28, 2021 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 21:12
Feb 26, 2021 vs BOS W 6-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 19:22
Feb 24, 2021 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 3 20:17
Feb 20, 2021 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 18:47
Feb 18, 2021 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 14:59
Feb 16, 2021 vs NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 18:01
Feb 1, 2021 vs PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 04:43
Jan 30, 2021 vs PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 10:02
Jan 28, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:17
Jan 24, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 11:18
Jan 19, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 16:40
Jan 16, 2021 vs NYI W 5-0 0 1 1 3 2 0 0 15:33