Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Yannick Weber

Yannick Weber

#3 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Sep 23, 1988 in Morges, CHE · 5'11", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 73rd overall in 2007 by MTL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Larsson NJD · 18 P in 65 GP Anton Stralman NYR · 18 P in 53 GP Brooks Orpik PIT · 18 P in 73 GP Johnny Oduya CHI · 18 P in 81 GP Tim Gleason CAR · 18 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202008-09: 1 points108-092009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 11 points1110-112011-12: 18 points1811-122012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 10 points1013-142014-15: 21 points2114-152015-16: 7 points715-162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 5 points517-182018-19: 8 points818-192019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 0 points020-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 MTL 3 0 1 1 -1 2 6 4 0.33
2009-10 MTL 5 0 0 0 -5 4 2 1 0.00
2010-11 MTL 41 1 10 11 0 14 63 44 0.27
2011-12 MTL 60 4 14 18 -7 30 88 49 0.30
2012-13 MTL 6 0 2 2 -1 2 3 3 0.33 $850K
2013-14 VAN 49 6 4 10 -7 16 70 39 0.20 $650K
2014-15 VAN 65 11 10 21 4 30 117 66 0.32 $850K
2015-16 VAN 45 0 7 7 -17 24 65 49 0.16 $1.5M
2016-17 NSH 73 1 7 8 1 25 72 72 0.11 $575K
2017-18 NSH 47 2 3 5 2 16 40 47 0.11 $650K
2018-19 NSH 62 2 6 8 7 18 67 64 0.13 $675K
2019-20 NSH 41 1 2 3 -1 14 45 37 0.07 $675K
2020-21 PIT 2 0 0 0 -3 0 1 4 0.00 $700K
13 seasons Career 499 28 66 94 -28 195 639 479 0.19

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 MTL 3 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 0.67
2010-11 MTL 3 2 0 2 1 0 5 6 0.67
2014-15 VAN 6 0 0 0 -5 12 13 5 0.00
2016-17 NSH 22 0 1 1 0 5 12 20 0.05
2017-18 NSH 4 1 0 1 2 2 3 4 0.25
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 42 4 2 6 -4 19 39 39 0.14

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 4 14 18 -7 30 88 49 0.30 4.5 15:37

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $675K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $575K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $1.5M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $850K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $650K
2012-13 to 2013-14 $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

-0.8Goals above replacement561st of 680 skaters, 183rd of 235 defencemen
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 47th percentileEven-strength defence-1.3 31st percentilePower play-0.4 30th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 81st percentilePenalties-1.5 18th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.1Corsi for %559 attempts for, 681 against
-3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.3Expected goals for %20.1 expected for, 26.4 against
-5.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.8Goals for %22 for, 24 against
100.9PDO7.7% shooting + 93.3% saves
118Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alexei Emelin · Yannick Weber32143:4945.541.03-9
Hal Gill · Yannick Weber23116:4748.747.43-5
Jaroslav Spacek · Yannick Weber11101:1448.447.23-2
Chris Campoli · Yannick Weber2189:5545.343.94-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.6Expected goalsfrom 121 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.29 expected goals per 60 minutes91st
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt82nd
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.6Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 23, 2012 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 09:21
Mar 21, 2012 @ BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:45
Mar 17, 2012 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:29
Mar 16, 2012 @ OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 22:28
Mar 14, 2012 vs OTT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:06
Mar 12, 2012 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:05
Mar 10, 2012 @ VAN W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 13:04
Mar 8, 2012 @ EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:14
Mar 6, 2012 @ CGY L 4-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 18:12
Mar 3, 2012 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:59
Mar 1, 2012 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 17:57
Feb 28, 2012 @ TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 11:40
Feb 26, 2012 @ FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 5 18:05
Feb 24, 2012 @ WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 16:26
Feb 21, 2012 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:38
Feb 19, 2012 vs NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 11:18
Feb 17, 2012 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 10:54
Feb 7, 2012 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:06
Feb 5, 2012 vs WPG W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 13:57
Feb 2, 2012 @ NJD L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 11:04
Jan 31, 2012 vs BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:36
Jan 25, 2012 vs DET W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:41
Jan 18, 2012 vs WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:46
Jan 15, 2012 vs NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:03
Jan 14, 2012 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 2 2 13:56
Jan 12, 2012 @ BOS L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 13:37
Dec 31, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 05:59
Dec 22, 2011 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:08
Dec 17, 2011 vs NJD L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 05:54
Dec 15, 2011 vs PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 06:24
Dec 13, 2011 vs NYI W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 06:10
Dec 10, 2011 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:21
Dec 6, 2011 vs CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 08:31
Dec 3, 2011 @ LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 03:33
Dec 1, 2011 @ SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 11:59
Nov 30, 2011 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:40
Nov 26, 2011 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 16:24
Nov 25, 2011 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:23
Nov 23, 2011 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:50
Nov 21, 2011 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:18
Nov 19, 2011 vs NYR W 4-0 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 21:14
Nov 17, 2011 @ NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 18:01
Nov 16, 2011 vs CAR W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 18:30
Nov 14, 2011 vs BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:35
Nov 12, 2011 @ NSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:01
Nov 10, 2011 @ PHX W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 13:05
Nov 8, 2011 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:39
Nov 5, 2011 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 2 3 0 13:56
Nov 4, 2011 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 20:44
Oct 29, 2011 vs BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 20:18
Oct 27, 2011 @ BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:24
Oct 26, 2011 vs PHI W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 21:39
Oct 24, 2011 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 24:56
Oct 22, 2011 vs TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 22:11
Oct 20, 2011 @ PIT L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 20:30
Oct 18, 2011 vs BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:02
Oct 15, 2011 vs COL L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 21:01
Oct 13, 2011 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:48
Oct 9, 2011 @ WPG W 5-1 1 1 2 2 2 3 0 17:16
Oct 6, 2011 @ TOR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:17