Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Yannick Weber

Yannick Weber

#3 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Sep 23, 1988 in Morges, CHE · 5'11", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 73rd overall in 2007 by MTL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kevin Connauton ARI · 8 P in 50 GP Trevor Daley DET · 8 P in 44 GP Oliver Kylington CGY · 8 P in 38 GP Jan Rutta TBL · 8 P in 37 GP Jason Demers ARI · 8 P in 35 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202008-09: 1 points108-092009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 11 points1110-112011-12: 18 points1811-122012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 10 points1013-142014-15: 21 points2114-152015-16: 7 points715-162016-17: 8 points816-172017-18: 5 points517-182018-19: 8 points818-192019-20: 3 points319-202020-21: 0 points020-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 MTL 3 0 1 1 -1 2 6 4 0.33
2009-10 MTL 5 0 0 0 -5 4 2 1 0.00
2010-11 MTL 41 1 10 11 0 14 63 44 0.27
2011-12 MTL 60 4 14 18 -7 30 88 49 0.30
2012-13 MTL 6 0 2 2 -1 2 3 3 0.33 $850K
2013-14 VAN 49 6 4 10 -7 16 70 39 0.20 $650K
2014-15 VAN 65 11 10 21 4 30 117 66 0.32 $850K
2015-16 VAN 45 0 7 7 -17 24 65 49 0.16 $1.5M
2016-17 NSH 73 1 7 8 1 25 72 72 0.11 $575K
2017-18 NSH 47 2 3 5 2 16 40 47 0.11 $650K
2018-19 NSH 62 2 6 8 7 18 67 64 0.13 $675K
2019-20 NSH 41 1 2 3 -1 14 45 37 0.07 $675K
2020-21 PIT 2 0 0 0 -3 0 1 4 0.00 $700K
13 seasons Career 499 28 66 94 -28 195 639 479 0.19

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 MTL 3 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 0.67
2010-11 MTL 3 2 0 2 1 0 5 6 0.67
2014-15 VAN 6 0 0 0 -5 12 13 5 0.00
2016-17 NSH 22 0 1 1 0 5 12 20 0.05
2017-18 NSH 4 1 0 1 2 2 3 4 0.25
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 0.00
6 seasons Playoffs 42 4 2 6 -4 19 39 39 0.14

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 2 6 8 7 18 67 64 0.13 3.0 11:55

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$84KCap dollars per point8 points in 62 games
$4.572MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.1 goals above replacement
$726KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$51KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $675K
2019-20 $675K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $675K
2016-17 to 2017-18 $575K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $1.5M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $850K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $650K
2012-13 to 2013-14 $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacement517th of 699 skaters, 170th of 244 defencemen
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.0 27th percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 57th percentilePower play-0.1 50th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 58th percentilePenalties-0.8 43rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.2Corsi for %662 attempts for, 607 against
-1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Expected goals for %27.7 expected for, 26.1 against
-0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.3Goals for %28 for, 20 against
101.9PDO7.8% shooting + 94.1% saves
116Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Yannick Weber · Matt Irwin31272:0855.257.210-6
Dan Hamhuis · Yannick Weber25187:0549.751.79-7
Yannick Weber · Anthony Bitetto14122:0949.844.65-1
Yannick Weber · Roman Josi2542:3453.042.01-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.2Expected goalsfrom 83 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes37th
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt25th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 2.2Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 29, 2019 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 10:25
Mar 25, 2019 @ MIN W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:59
Mar 23, 2019 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 13:45
Mar 21, 2019 vs PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:14
Mar 19, 2019 vs TOR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 11:13
Mar 16, 2019 @ SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 09:22
Mar 14, 2019 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:49
Mar 12, 2019 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 08:47
Mar 9, 2019 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 08:48
Mar 3, 2019 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:07
Mar 1, 2019 @ WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:24
Feb 26, 2019 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:28
Feb 25, 2019 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:41
Feb 23, 2019 vs COL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 4 2 1 10:20
Feb 19, 2019 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:01
Feb 16, 2019 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:11
Feb 14, 2019 vs MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:21
Feb 12, 2019 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 07:52
Feb 10, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 10:33
Feb 7, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 11:19
Feb 5, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:13
Feb 1, 2019 @ FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:48
Jan 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 09:17
Jan 17, 2019 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 12:51
Jan 15, 2019 vs WSH W 7-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 14:29
Dec 22, 2018 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:01
Dec 20, 2018 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:58
Dec 18, 2018 @ CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:32
Dec 17, 2018 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:19
Dec 15, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:01
Dec 13, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 13:48
Dec 11, 2018 vs OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 10:31
Dec 8, 2018 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:59
Dec 6, 2018 @ VAN L 3-5 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 11:39
Dec 3, 2018 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 13:43
Dec 1, 2018 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:55
Nov 29, 2018 vs ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:12
Nov 27, 2018 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:27
Nov 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 11:58
Nov 23, 2018 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 14:37
Nov 21, 2018 vs STL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 11:23
Nov 19, 2018 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:16
Nov 17, 2018 vs LAK W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 5 1 12:59
Nov 15, 2018 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:51
Nov 13, 2018 @ SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 17:09
Nov 12, 2018 @ ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:25
Nov 10, 2018 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 10:16
Nov 7, 2018 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:58
Nov 3, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 10:15
Nov 1, 2018 @ TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:28
Oct 30, 2018 vs VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:33
Oct 27, 2018 vs EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 06:25
Oct 25, 2018 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 08:21
Oct 23, 2018 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:35
Oct 20, 2018 @ EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:12
Oct 19, 2018 @ CGY W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 13:42
Oct 15, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:23
Oct 13, 2018 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 16:10
Oct 11, 2018 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:58
Oct 9, 2018 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:10
Oct 6, 2018 @ NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 10:39
Oct 4, 2018 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:32