Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikael Backlund

Mikael Backlund

#11 · Centre · Calgary Flames

Born Mar 17, 1989 in Vasteras, SWE (age 37) · 6'0", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 24th overall in 2007 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Perron DET · 56 P in 82 GP Dawson Mercer NJD · 56 P in 82 GP Nazem Kadri CGY · 56 P in 82 GP Max Domi DAL · 56 P in 80 GP Reilly Smith VGK · 56 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402008-09: 0 points008-092009-10: 10 points102010-11: 25 points2510-112011-12: 11 points112012-13: 16 points1612-132013-14: 39 points392014-15: 27 points2714-152015-16: 47 points472016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 45 points452018-19: 47 points4718-192019-20: 45 points452020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 39 points392022-23: 56 points5622-232023-24: 39 points392024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 43 points432026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 CGY 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.00 $875K
2009-10 CGY 23 1 9 10 5 6 47 12 0.43 $846K
2010-11 CGY 73 10 15 25 4 18 144 35 0.34 $846K
2011-12 CGY 41 4 7 11 -13 16 85 25 0.27 $846K
2012-13 CGY 32 8 8 16 -6 29 88 31 0.50 $725K
2013-14 CGY 76 18 21 39 4 32 178 64 0.51 $1.5M
2014-15 CGY 52 10 17 27 4 14 103 41 0.52 $1.5M
2015-16 CGY 82 21 26 47 10 28 155 68 0.57 $3.575M
2016-17 CGY 81 22 31 53 9 36 197 55 0.65 $3.575M
2017-18 CGY 82 14 31 45 -21 78 214 54 0.55 $3.575M
2018-19 CGY 77 21 26 47 34 52 205 52 0.61 $5.35M
2019-20 CGY 70 16 29 45 3 26 157 44 0.64 $5.35M
2020-21 CGY 54 9 23 32 -7 30 144 43 0.59 $5.35M
2021-22 CGY 82 12 27 39 16 30 214 62 0.48 $5.35M
2022-23 CGY 82 19 37 56 24 36 260 97 0.68 $5.35M
2023-24 CGY 82 15 24 39 -4 24 209 70 0.48 $5.35M
2024-25 CGY 76 15 17 32 4 32 175 41 0.42 $4.5M
2025-26 CGY 82 17 26 43 7 16 186 23 0.52 $4.5M
2026-27 CGY 5 1 0 1 -3 0 18 4 0.20 $3.25M
19 seasons Career 1153 233 374 607 70 503 2780 821 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 1 1 2 -1 8 30 12 0.18
2016-17 CGY 4 1 2 3 -3 0 14 8 0.75
2018-19 CGY 5 1 2 3 -5 8 17 11 0.60
2019-20 CGY 10 4 2 6 -2 8 27 19 0.60
2021-22 CGY 12 5 3 8 6 8 33 17 0.67
5 seasons Playoffs 42 12 10 22 -5 32 121 67 0.52

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 19 37 56 24 36 260 97 0.68 7.3 18:10

Contract

$5.35MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$96KCap dollars per point56 points in 82 games
$448KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.9 goals above replacement
$9.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Feb 16, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $32.1M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $5.35M $3.85M $2M $5.85M NTC
2019-20 $5.35M $3.85M $2M $5.85M NTC
2020-21 $5.35M $4.35M $0 $4.35M NTC
2021-22 $5.35M $5.35M $0 $5.35M M-NTC
2022-23 $5.35M $5.35M $0 $5.35M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.35M $5.35M $0 $5.35M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 17, 2025 Calgary Flames Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6.5M $3.25M
Sep 27, 2023 Calgary Flames Extension (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $9M $4.5M
Feb 16, 2018 Calgary Flames Extension 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $32.1M $5.35M
Jun 20, 2015 Calgary Flames Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $10.725M $3.575M
Jul 10, 2013 Calgary Flames New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $3M $1.5M
Jul 5, 2012 Calgary Flames New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $725K $725K
May 2, 2008 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2008-09, slid 3 $3.9M $846K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+11.9Goals above replacement51st of 696 skaters, 40th of 461 forwards
+2.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.7 90th percentileEven-strength defence+3.1 94th percentilePower play+0.0 71st percentilePenalty kill-0.3 15th percentilePenalties-0.8 12th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

60.9Corsi for %1278 attempts for, 819 against
+4.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.8Expected goals for %60.2 expected for, 38.8 against
+7.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.4Goals for %54 for, 34 against
99.9PDO7.8% shooting + 92.2% saves
313Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mikael Backlund · Blake Coleman · Andrew Mangiapane48398:4066.066.821-8
Mikael Backlund · Blake Coleman · Jonathan Huberdeau22176:0056.156.86-5
Trevor Lewis · Mikael Backlund · Blake Coleman1789:1161.052.13-5
Mikael Backlund · Blake Coleman · Adam Ruzicka1380:3058.562.14-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

19Goalsnot counting empty-netters
26.7Expected goalsfrom 345 unblocked attempts
-7.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.07 expected goals per 60 minutes84th
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt38th
Finishing -7.7 goals above expected4thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 26.7Goals 19

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:32
Apr 10, 2023 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 6 1 18:59
Apr 8, 2023 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:10
Apr 5, 2023 @ WPG W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 5 17:46
Apr 4, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 17:30
Apr 2, 2023 vs ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:46
Mar 31, 2023 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 18:29
Mar 28, 2023 vs LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 20:37
Mar 25, 2023 vs SJS W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:23
Mar 23, 2023 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:36
Mar 21, 2023 @ ANA W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 19:31
Mar 20, 2023 @ LAK L 2-8 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 20:04
Mar 18, 2023 vs DAL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:22
Mar 16, 2023 @ VGK W 7-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 19:12
Mar 14, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 19:56
Mar 12, 2023 vs OTT W 5-1 0 2 2 0 0 2 2 21:59
Mar 10, 2023 vs ANA L 1-3 1 0 1 -2 0 5 1 18:16
Mar 7, 2023 @ MIN W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:24
Mar 6, 2023 @ DAL W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:47
Mar 4, 2023 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 19:51
Mar 2, 2023 vs TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 20:10
Feb 28, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 5 0 19:02
Feb 25, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 4 4 18:53
Feb 23, 2023 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 4 3 17:38
Feb 22, 2023 @ ARI W 6-3 1 0 1 0 2 4 1 16:17
Feb 20, 2023 vs PHI L 3-4 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 18:22
Feb 18, 2023 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 20:30
Feb 16, 2023 vs DET L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 5 2 17:57
Feb 13, 2023 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 18:05
Feb 11, 2023 @ BUF W 7-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 18:59
Feb 9, 2023 @ DET L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 19:02
Feb 6, 2023 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 18:36
Jan 27, 2023 @ SEA W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 17:16
Jan 26, 2023 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 15:32
Jan 23, 2023 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 5 0 20:07
Jan 21, 2023 vs TBL W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 17:48
Jan 18, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:07
Jan 16, 2023 @ NSH L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 16:17
Jan 14, 2023 @ DAL W 6-5 0 1 1 0 0 6 2 19:47
Jan 12, 2023 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:50
Jan 10, 2023 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 5 2 17:17
Jan 8, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:28
Jan 6, 2023 vs NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 16:44
Jan 3, 2023 @ WPG L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 8 0 18:53
Dec 31, 2022 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 15:19
Dec 28, 2022 @ SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:44
Dec 27, 2022 vs EDM L 1-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 16:39
Dec 23, 2022 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 18:34
Dec 22, 2022 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 18:54
Dec 20, 2022 @ SJS W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 18:45
Dec 18, 2022 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 17:55
Dec 16, 2022 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:32
Dec 14, 2022 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 2 5 0 20:09
Dec 12, 2022 @ MTL L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 22:50
Dec 10, 2022 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 14:17
Dec 9, 2022 @ CBJ L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 15:03
Dec 7, 2022 vs MIN W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 15:33
Dec 5, 2022 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:15
Dec 3, 2022 vs WSH W 5-2 0 3 3 2 0 5 0 17:49
Dec 1, 2022 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 16:49
Nov 29, 2022 vs FLA W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:19
Nov 26, 2022 @ CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 18:18
Nov 25, 2022 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:23
Nov 23, 2022 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:25
Nov 21, 2022 @ PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 18:52
Nov 19, 2022 @ FLA W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 6 1 22:58
Nov 17, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:12
Nov 14, 2022 vs LAK W 6-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:53
Nov 12, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 20:29
Nov 10, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 19:15
Nov 8, 2022 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 16:45
Nov 7, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 5 4 17:11
Nov 5, 2022 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:32
Nov 3, 2022 vs NSH L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 14:02
Nov 1, 2022 vs SEA L 4-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:49
Oct 29, 2022 vs EDM L 2-3 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 18:41
Oct 25, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 19:22
Oct 22, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:43
Oct 20, 2022 vs BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 15:48
Oct 18, 2022 vs VGK W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 17:17
Oct 15, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 19:14
Oct 13, 2022 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 16:00