Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikael Backlund

Mikael Backlund

#11 · Centre · Calgary Flames

Born Mar 17, 1989 in Vasteras, SWE (age 37) · 6'0", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 24th overall in 2007 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

J.T. Compher DET · 32 P in 76 GP Yegor Sharangovich CGY · 32 P in 73 GP Eric Robinson CAR · 32 P in 82 GP Evan Rodrigues FLA · 32 P in 82 GP Mathieu Olivier CBJ · 32 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402008-09: 0 points008-092009-10: 10 points102010-11: 25 points2510-112011-12: 11 points112012-13: 16 points1612-132013-14: 39 points392014-15: 27 points2714-152015-16: 47 points472016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 45 points452018-19: 47 points4718-192019-20: 45 points452020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 39 points392022-23: 56 points5622-232023-24: 39 points392024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 43 points432026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 CGY 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.00 $875K
2009-10 CGY 23 1 9 10 5 6 47 12 0.43 $846K
2010-11 CGY 73 10 15 25 4 18 144 35 0.34 $846K
2011-12 CGY 41 4 7 11 -13 16 85 25 0.27 $846K
2012-13 CGY 32 8 8 16 -6 29 88 31 0.50 $725K
2013-14 CGY 76 18 21 39 4 32 178 64 0.51 $1.5M
2014-15 CGY 52 10 17 27 4 14 103 41 0.52 $1.5M
2015-16 CGY 82 21 26 47 10 28 155 68 0.57 $3.575M
2016-17 CGY 81 22 31 53 9 36 197 55 0.65 $3.575M
2017-18 CGY 82 14 31 45 -21 78 214 54 0.55 $3.575M
2018-19 CGY 77 21 26 47 34 52 205 52 0.61 $5.35M
2019-20 CGY 70 16 29 45 3 26 157 44 0.64 $5.35M
2020-21 CGY 54 9 23 32 -7 30 144 43 0.59 $5.35M
2021-22 CGY 82 12 27 39 16 30 214 62 0.48 $5.35M
2022-23 CGY 82 19 37 56 24 36 260 97 0.68 $5.35M
2023-24 CGY 82 15 24 39 -4 24 209 70 0.48 $5.35M
2024-25 CGY 76 15 17 32 4 32 175 41 0.42 $4.5M
2025-26 CGY 82 17 26 43 7 16 186 23 0.52 $4.5M
2026-27 CGY 5 1 0 1 -3 0 18 4 0.20 $3.25M
19 seasons Career 1153 233 374 607 70 503 2780 821 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 1 1 2 -1 8 30 12 0.18
2016-17 CGY 4 1 2 3 -3 0 14 8 0.75
2018-19 CGY 5 1 2 3 -5 8 17 11 0.60
2019-20 CGY 10 4 2 6 -2 8 27 19 0.60
2021-22 CGY 12 5 3 8 6 8 33 17 0.67
5 seasons Playoffs 42 12 10 22 -5 32 121 67 0.52

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 15 17 32 4 32 175 41 0.42 8.6 18:44

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$141KCap dollars per point32 points in 76 games
$3.406MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Sep 27, 2023, as an extension (35+) of the contract he was on: 2 years and $9M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M NMC
2025-26 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M M-NTC, NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 17, 2025 Calgary Flames Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6.5M $3.25M
Sep 27, 2023 Calgary Flames Extension (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $9M $4.5M
Feb 16, 2018 Calgary Flames Extension 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $32.1M $5.35M
Jun 20, 2015 Calgary Flames Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $10.725M $3.575M
Jul 10, 2013 Calgary Flames New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $3M $1.5M
Jul 5, 2012 Calgary Flames New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $725K $725K
May 2, 2008 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2008-09, slid 3 $3.9M $846K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement433rd of 698 skaters, 288th of 456 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.5 45th percentileEven-strength defence+0.9 66th percentilePower play-0.8 12th percentilePenalty kill-0.9 2nd percentilePenalties-1.4 4th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.0Corsi for %1139 attempts for, 1011 against
+2.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.3Expected goals for %43.2 expected for, 41.0 against
+3.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.1Goals for %37 for, 29 against
100.8PDO7.0% shooting + 93.8% saves
270Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mikael Backlund · Blake Coleman · Matt Coronato45457:2155.954.624-13
Mikael Backlund · Yegor Sharangovich · Matt Coronato19128:2756.551.22-1
Mikael Backlund · Blake Coleman · Connor Zary16126:2645.751.13-2
Mikael Backlund · Blake Coleman · Joel Farabee16101:4951.744.12-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.3Expected goalsfrom 263 unblocked attempts
-2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.65 expected goals per 60 minutes31st
Shot quality 5.8% chance per attempt4th
Finishing -2.3 goals above expected25thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 15.3Goals 13

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 @ LAK W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 18:02
Apr 15, 2025 vs VGK W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:09
Apr 13, 2025 vs SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 19:31
Apr 11, 2025 vs MIN W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 1 21:10
Apr 9, 2025 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 5 0 20:30
Apr 7, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 16:27
Apr 5, 2025 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 18:55
Apr 3, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:22
Apr 1, 2025 @ UTA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:49
Mar 31, 2025 @ COL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:13
Mar 29, 2025 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:08
Mar 27, 2025 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 17:07
Mar 12, 2025 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 02:58
Mar 8, 2025 vs MTL W 1-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 16:37
Mar 6, 2025 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 18:49
Mar 4, 2025 @ PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:45
Mar 2, 2025 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:01
Mar 1, 2025 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 16:19
Feb 27, 2025 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:58
Feb 25, 2025 @ WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:58
Feb 23, 2025 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 16:29
Feb 8, 2025 vs SEA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 20:37
Feb 6, 2025 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 15:43
Feb 4, 2025 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:15
Feb 2, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 17:15
Feb 1, 2025 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:25
Jan 30, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 14:41
Jan 28, 2025 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:24
Jan 26, 2025 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:52
Jan 25, 2025 @ MIN W 5-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 21:14
Jan 23, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:27
Jan 18, 2025 @ WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 19:21
Jan 16, 2025 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 19:24
Jan 14, 2025 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:15
Jan 13, 2025 @ CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:37
Jan 11, 2025 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:39
Jan 7, 2025 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:18
Jan 4, 2025 vs NSH L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 19:33
Jan 2, 2025 vs UTA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:27
Dec 31, 2024 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 18:06
Dec 29, 2024 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 18:43
Dec 28, 2024 @ SJS W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 21:23
Dec 21, 2024 vs CHI W 6-4 1 0 1 0 4 6 0 20:56
Dec 19, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 4 0 16:18
Dec 17, 2024 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:08
Dec 14, 2024 vs FLA W 3-0 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 19:47
Dec 12, 2024 vs TBL L 3-8 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:41
Dec 10, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 18:48
Dec 8, 2024 @ DAL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 16:31
Dec 5, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 18:05
Dec 3, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 20:14
Nov 30, 2024 @ PIT L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:53
Nov 29, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:13
Nov 27, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:40
Nov 25, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 20:47
Nov 23, 2024 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:09
Nov 21, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 6 0 18:11
Nov 19, 2024 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 20:02
Nov 15, 2024 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 19:18
Nov 12, 2024 @ VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:42
Nov 11, 2024 vs LAK W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 18:40
Nov 9, 2024 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 20:52
Nov 7, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 4 0 19:12
Nov 5, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 4 3 19:57
Nov 3, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 19:06
Nov 1, 2024 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 19:33
Oct 30, 2024 @ UTA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:20
Oct 28, 2024 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:07
Oct 26, 2024 vs WPG L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 21:07
Oct 24, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 18:49
Oct 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 22:11
Oct 19, 2024 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:09
Oct 15, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:45
Oct 13, 2024 @ EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:31
Oct 12, 2024 vs PHI W 6-3 1 0 1 0 2 4 0 19:03
Oct 9, 2024 @ VAN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 21:19