Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikael Backlund

Mikael Backlund

#11 · Centre · Calgary Flames

Born Mar 17, 1989 in Vasteras, SWE (age 37) · 6'0", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 24th overall in 2007 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Klapka CGY · 1 P in 5 GP Alexander Wennberg SJS · 1 P in 5 GP Andrew Copp DET · 1 P in 5 GP Anthony Beauvillier WSH · 1 P in 5 GP Anthony Duclair NYI · 1 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402008-09: 0 points008-092009-10: 10 points102010-11: 25 points2510-112011-12: 11 points112012-13: 16 points1612-132013-14: 39 points392014-15: 27 points2714-152015-16: 47 points472016-17: 53 points5316-172017-18: 45 points452018-19: 47 points4718-192019-20: 45 points452020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 39 points392022-23: 56 points5622-232023-24: 39 points392024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 43 points432026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 CGY 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.00 $875K
2009-10 CGY 23 1 9 10 5 6 47 12 0.43 $846K
2010-11 CGY 73 10 15 25 4 18 144 35 0.34 $846K
2011-12 CGY 41 4 7 11 -13 16 85 25 0.27 $846K
2012-13 CGY 32 8 8 16 -6 29 88 31 0.50 $725K
2013-14 CGY 76 18 21 39 4 32 178 64 0.51 $1.5M
2014-15 CGY 52 10 17 27 4 14 103 41 0.52 $1.5M
2015-16 CGY 82 21 26 47 10 28 155 68 0.57 $3.575M
2016-17 CGY 81 22 31 53 9 36 197 55 0.65 $3.575M
2017-18 CGY 82 14 31 45 -21 78 214 54 0.55 $3.575M
2018-19 CGY 77 21 26 47 34 52 205 52 0.61 $5.35M
2019-20 CGY 70 16 29 45 3 26 157 44 0.64 $5.35M
2020-21 CGY 54 9 23 32 -7 30 144 43 0.59 $5.35M
2021-22 CGY 82 12 27 39 16 30 214 62 0.48 $5.35M
2022-23 CGY 82 19 37 56 24 36 260 97 0.68 $5.35M
2023-24 CGY 82 15 24 39 -4 24 209 70 0.48 $5.35M
2024-25 CGY 76 15 17 32 4 32 175 41 0.42 $4.5M
2025-26 CGY 82 17 26 43 7 16 186 23 0.52 $4.5M
2026-27 CGY 5 1 0 1 -3 0 18 4 0.20 $3.25M
19 seasons Career 1153 233 374 607 70 503 2780 821 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 1 1 2 -1 8 30 12 0.18
2016-17 CGY 4 1 2 3 -3 0 14 8 0.75
2018-19 CGY 5 1 2 3 -5 8 17 11 0.60
2019-20 CGY 10 4 2 6 -2 8 27 19 0.60
2021-22 CGY 12 5 3 8 6 8 33 17 0.67
5 seasons Playoffs 42 12 10 22 -5 32 121 67 0.52

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
5 1 0 1 -3 0 18 4 0.20 5.6 17:41

Contract

$3.25MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$3.25MCap dollars per point1 points in 5 games
$746KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.4 goals above replacement, projected
$5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Sep 17, 2025, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $6.5M, beginning in 2026-27. It runs through 2027-28, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2026-27 $3.25M
2027-28 $3.25M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 17, 2025 Calgary Flames Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6.5M $3.25M
Sep 27, 2023 Calgary Flames Extension (35+) 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $9M $4.5M
Feb 16, 2018 Calgary Flames Extension 2018-19 to 2023-24 6 $32.1M $5.35M
Jun 20, 2015 Calgary Flames Extension 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $10.725M $3.575M
Jul 10, 2013 Calgary Flames New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $3M $1.5M
Jul 5, 2012 Calgary Flames New contract 2012-13 to 2012-13 1 $725K $725K
May 2, 2008 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 signed for 2008-09, slid 3 $3.9M $846K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 5 games (+0.9 goals above replacement), plus the 77 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+4.4Goals above replacement226th of 652 skaters, 160th of 424 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 424 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.2 62nd percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 68th percentilePower play-0.6 11th percentilePenalty kill-0.7 4th percentilePenalties-0.5 16th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.9Corsi for %89 attempts for, 62 against
+6.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.8Expected goals for %3.7 expected for, 2.9 against
+13.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
20.0Goals for %1 for, 4 against
89.7PDO2.6% shooting + 87.1% saves
32Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mikael Backlund · Joel Farabee · Yegor Sharangovich222:3359.560.80-1
Mikael Backlund · Joel Farabee · Samuel Honzek216:3255.948.60-1
Mikael Backlund · Joel Farabee · Matvei Gridin311:0145.251.90-2
Mikael Backlund · Joel Farabee · Matt Coronato12:0787.5100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.0Expected goalsfrom 28 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.36 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Expected 2.0Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:24
Oct 8, 2026 vs COL L 3-7 1 0 1 0 0 8 0 17:41
Oct 4, 2026 @ SEA L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 5 2 15:16
Oct 3, 2026 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:57
Oct 1, 2026 vs SEA L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:07