Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Max Pacioretty

Max Pacioretty

#67 · Left wing · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Nov 20, 1988 in New Canaan, Connecticut, USA · 6'2", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2007 by MTL (round 1)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kirill Kaprizov MIN · 51 P in 55 GP Joe Pavelski DAL · 51 P in 56 GP Gabriel Landeskog COL · 52 P in 54 GP Anze Kopitar LAK · 50 P in 56 GP John Tavares TOR · 50 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 11 points1108-092009-10: 14 points142010-11: 24 points2410-112011-12: 65 points652012-13: 39 points3912-132013-14: 60 points602014-15: 67 points6714-152015-16: 64 points642016-17: 67 points6716-172017-18: 37 points372018-19: 40 points4018-192019-20: 66 points662020-21: 51 points5120-212021-22: 37 points372022-23: 3 points322-232023-24: 23 points232024-25: 13 points1324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 MTL 34 3 8 11 -3 27 57 44 0.32 $875K
2009-10 MTL 52 3 11 14 -5 20 74 68 0.27 $875K
2010-11 MTL 37 14 10 24 -1 39 112 67 0.65 $875K
2011-12 MTL 79 33 32 65 2 56 286 104 0.82 $1.625M
2012-13 MTL 44 15 24 39 8 28 163 59 0.89 $1.625M
2013-14 MTL 73 39 21 60 8 35 270 69 0.82 $4.5M
2014-15 MTL 80 37 30 67 38 32 302 106 0.84 $4.5M
2015-16 MTL 82 30 34 64 -10 34 303 102 0.78 $4.5M
2016-17 MTL 81 35 32 67 15 38 268 63 0.83 $4.5M
2017-18 MTL 64 17 20 37 -16 30 212 118 0.58 $4.5M
2018-19 VGK 66 22 18 40 -13 36 191 119 0.61 $4.5M
2019-20 VGK 71 32 34 66 18 44 307 90 0.93 $7M
2020-21 VGK 48 24 27 51 20 14 174 33 1.06 $7M
2021-22 VGK 39 19 18 37 8 33 148 30 0.95 $7M
2022-23 CAR 5 3 0 3 0 2 16 4 0.60 $7M
2023-24 WSH 47 4 19 23 -14 25 95 76 0.49 $2M
2024-25 TOR 37 5 8 13 -2 16 70 105 0.35 $874K
17 seasons Career 939 335 346 681 53 509 3048 1257 0.73

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MTL 4 0 0 0 0 4 13 14 0.00
2013-14 MTL 17 5 6 11 -1 8 55 39 0.65
2014-15 MTL 11 5 2 7 2 16 46 11 0.64
2016-17 MTL 6 0 1 1 -2 7 28 11 0.17
2018-19 VGK 7 5 6 11 1 4 30 10 1.57
2019-20 VGK 16 5 3 8 -2 12 59 31 0.50
2020-21 VGK 13 5 6 11 6 4 45 13 0.85
2023-24 WSH 4 0 1 1 -2 2 5 3 0.25
2024-25 TOR 11 3 5 8 1 4 14 61 0.73
9 seasons Playoffs 89 28 30 58 3 61 295 193 0.65

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 24 27 51 20 14 174 33 1.06 13.8 17:56

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$137KCap dollars per point51 points in 48 games
$851KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.2 goals above replacement
$9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Sep 10, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $28M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $7M $10.5M $0 $10.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $7M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2021-22 $7M $5.25M $0 $5.25M M-NTC
2022-23 $7M $5.25M $0 $5.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 7, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.474M $874K
Jul 1, 2023 Washington Capitals New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $4M $2M
Sep 10, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2019-20 to 2022-23 4 $28M $7M
Aug 16, 2012 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $27M $4.5M
Jun 20, 2011 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $3.25M $1.625M
Jul 17, 2008 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $2.73M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.2Goals above replacement43rd of 643 skaters, 33rd of 430 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.3 95th percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 63rd percentilePower play+0.9 89th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 52nd percentilePenalties+0.2 51st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.8Corsi for %687 attempts for, 640 against
-1.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.9Expected goals for %31.9 expected for, 27.3 against
+1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
61.6Goals for %45 for, 28 against
103.2PDO11.8% shooting + 91.4% saves
192Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Max Pacioretty · Mark Stone · Chandler Stephenson40441:0653.057.738-17
Max Pacioretty · Mark Stone · Cody Glass845:5352.940.03-0
Max Pacioretty · Reilly Smith · Cody Glass429:2550.947.60-1
Max Pacioretty · Chandler Stephenson · Alex Tuch921:5064.944.01-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

23Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.7Expected goalsfrom 228 unblocked attempts
+7.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.10 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 6.9% chance per attempt15th
Finishing +7.3 goals above expected96thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Goals 23Expected 15.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 1, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 12:25
Apr 30, 2021 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 20:27
Apr 28, 2021 vs COL W 5-2 2 1 3 1 0 3 0 19:48
Apr 24, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 19:00
Apr 21, 2021 vs SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 18:46
Apr 19, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 2 2 -1 0 3 0 21:50
Apr 18, 2021 @ ANA W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 2 16:15
Apr 16, 2021 @ ANA W 4-0 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 14:58
Apr 14, 2021 @ LAK W 6-2 1 2 3 3 0 2 0 16:02
Apr 12, 2021 @ LAK W 4-2 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 17:17
Apr 11, 2021 vs ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 20:37
Apr 9, 2021 vs ARI W 7-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 17:38
Apr 7, 2021 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 7 0 19:18
Apr 5, 2021 @ STL W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 14:36
Apr 3, 2021 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:14
Apr 1, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:09
Mar 31, 2021 vs LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 6 0 18:33
Mar 29, 2021 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:36
Mar 27, 2021 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 -1 0 3 0 19:26
Mar 25, 2021 @ COL L 1-5 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 15:36
Mar 19, 2021 @ LAK W 4-2 2 0 2 1 0 5 0 18:17
Mar 17, 2021 vs SJS W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 20:39
Mar 15, 2021 vs SJS W 2-1 1 1 2 1 2 2 0 17:00
Mar 13, 2021 @ STL W 5-1 1 2 3 2 0 4 0 16:51
Mar 12, 2021 @ STL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:45
Mar 10, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:53
Mar 8, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 18:28
Mar 6, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 5 1 16:05
Mar 5, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 2 1 3 1 0 5 0 18:58
Mar 3, 2021 vs MIN W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 6 1 15:03
Mar 1, 2021 vs MIN W 5-4 (OT) 2 1 3 3 0 8 4 19:31
Feb 27, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 18:12
Feb 22, 2021 @ COL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:35
Feb 20, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 19:04
Feb 16, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 19:07
Feb 14, 2021 vs COL W 1-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 18:06
Feb 13, 2021 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:27
Feb 11, 2021 vs ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:49
Feb 9, 2021 vs ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:21
Feb 7, 2021 vs LAK W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 15:10
Feb 5, 2021 vs LAK W 5-2 0 3 3 2 0 7 1 17:15
Jan 26, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 (SO) 3 0 3 0 2 8 2 21:26
Jan 24, 2021 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 17:47
Jan 22, 2021 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 14:54
Jan 20, 2021 vs ARI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:45
Jan 18, 2021 vs ARI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 2 6 0 17:55
Jan 16, 2021 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 18:30
Jan 14, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 14:41