Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Max Pacioretty

Max Pacioretty

#67 · Left wing · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Nov 20, 1988 in New Canaan, Connecticut, USA · 6'2", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2007 by MTL (round 1)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrew Agozzino SJS · 3 P in 4 GP Justin Danforth CBJ · 3 P in 6 GP Josh Norris OTT · 3 P in 8 GP William Eklund SJS · 3 P in 8 GP Buddy Robinson CHI · 3 P in 9 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 11 points1108-092009-10: 14 points142010-11: 24 points2410-112011-12: 65 points652012-13: 39 points3912-132013-14: 60 points602014-15: 67 points6714-152015-16: 64 points642016-17: 67 points6716-172017-18: 37 points372018-19: 40 points4018-192019-20: 66 points662020-21: 51 points5120-212021-22: 37 points372022-23: 3 points322-232023-24: 23 points232024-25: 13 points1324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 MTL 34 3 8 11 -3 27 57 44 0.32 $875K
2009-10 MTL 52 3 11 14 -5 20 74 68 0.27 $875K
2010-11 MTL 37 14 10 24 -1 39 112 67 0.65 $875K
2011-12 MTL 79 33 32 65 2 56 286 104 0.82 $1.625M
2012-13 MTL 44 15 24 39 8 28 163 59 0.89 $1.625M
2013-14 MTL 73 39 21 60 8 35 270 69 0.82 $4.5M
2014-15 MTL 80 37 30 67 38 32 302 106 0.84 $4.5M
2015-16 MTL 82 30 34 64 -10 34 303 102 0.78 $4.5M
2016-17 MTL 81 35 32 67 15 38 268 63 0.83 $4.5M
2017-18 MTL 64 17 20 37 -16 30 212 118 0.58 $4.5M
2018-19 VGK 66 22 18 40 -13 36 191 119 0.61 $4.5M
2019-20 VGK 71 32 34 66 18 44 307 90 0.93 $7M
2020-21 VGK 48 24 27 51 20 14 174 33 1.06 $7M
2021-22 VGK 39 19 18 37 8 33 148 30 0.95 $7M
2022-23 CAR 5 3 0 3 0 2 16 4 0.60 $7M
2023-24 WSH 47 4 19 23 -14 25 95 76 0.49 $2M
2024-25 TOR 37 5 8 13 -2 16 70 105 0.35 $874K
17 seasons Career 939 335 346 681 53 509 3048 1257 0.73

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MTL 4 0 0 0 0 4 13 14 0.00
2013-14 MTL 17 5 6 11 -1 8 55 39 0.65
2014-15 MTL 11 5 2 7 2 16 46 11 0.64
2016-17 MTL 6 0 1 1 -2 7 28 11 0.17
2018-19 VGK 7 5 6 11 1 4 30 10 1.57
2019-20 VGK 16 5 3 8 -2 12 59 31 0.50
2020-21 VGK 13 5 6 11 6 4 45 13 0.85
2023-24 WSH 4 0 1 1 -2 2 5 3 0.25
2024-25 TOR 11 3 5 8 1 4 14 61 0.73
9 seasons Playoffs 89 28 30 58 3 61 295 193 0.65

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
5 3 0 3 0 2 16 4 0.60 18.8 13:39

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$2.333MCap dollars per point3 points in 5 games
$8.941MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.8 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Sep 10, 2018, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $28M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $7M $10.5M $0 $10.5M M-NTC
2020-21 $7M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2021-22 $7M $5.25M $0 $5.25M M-NTC
2022-23 $7M $5.25M $0 $5.25M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 7, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.474M $874K
Jul 1, 2023 Washington Capitals New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $4M $2M
Sep 10, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2019-20 to 2022-23 4 $28M $7M
Aug 16, 2012 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $27M $4.5M
Jun 20, 2011 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2011-12 to 2012-13 2 $3.25M $1.625M
Jul 17, 2008 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $2.73M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.1Power play+0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

64.3Corsi for %63 attempts for, 35 against
+0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
65.8Expected goals for %2.6 expected for, 1.4 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
67.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
100.0Goals for %2 for, 0 against
106.3PDO6.3% shooting + 100.0% saves
17Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Max Pacioretty · Sebastian Aho · Seth Jarvis533:3262.975.22-0
Max Pacioretty · Derek Stepan · Jesperi Kotkaniemi17:3561.134.00-0
Paul Stastny · Max Pacioretty · Derek Stepan10:37100.0100.00-0
Jordan Staal · Max Pacioretty · Jesper Fast10:220.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 26 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.84 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt47th
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Goals 3Expected 2.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 19, 2023 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:38
Jan 12, 2023 @ CBJ W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:02
Jan 10, 2023 vs NJD L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 16:40
Jan 7, 2023 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 2 0 2 1 2 2 0 15:47
Jan 5, 2023 vs NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 16:06