Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jakub Voracek

Jakub Voracek

#93 · Right wing · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Aug 15, 1989 in Kladno, CZE · 6'2", 216 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2007 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

T.J. Oshie WSH · 43 P in 53 GP Claude Giroux PHI · 43 P in 54 GP James van Riemsdyk PHI · 43 P in 56 GP Matthew Tkachuk CGY · 43 P in 56 GP Phil Kessel ARI · 43 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802008-09: 38 points3808-092009-10: 50 points502010-11: 46 points4610-112011-12: 49 points492012-13: 46 points4612-132013-14: 62 points622014-15: 81 points8114-152015-16: 55 points552016-17: 61 points6116-172017-18: 85 points852018-19: 66 points6618-192019-20: 56 points562020-21: 43 points4320-212021-22: 62 points622022-23: 6 points622-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 CBJ 80 9 29 38 11 44 101 32 0.48
2009-10 CBJ 81 16 34 50 -7 26 154 63 0.62
2010-11 CBJ 80 14 32 46 -3 26 183 55 0.58
2011-12 PHI 78 18 31 49 11 32 190 44 0.63 $2.25M
2012-13 PHI 48 22 24 46 -7 35 129 20 0.96 $4.25M
2013-14 PHI 82 23 39 62 11 22 235 19 0.76 $4.25M
2014-15 PHI 82 22 59 81 1 78 221 55 0.99 $4.25M
2015-16 PHI 73 11 44 55 -5 38 213 51 0.75 $4.25M
2016-17 PHI 82 20 41 61 -24 56 253 30 0.74 $8.25M
2017-18 PHI 82 20 65 85 10 50 228 23 1.04 $8.25M
2018-19 PHI 78 20 46 66 -16 25 210 17 0.85 $8.25M
2019-20 PHI 69 12 44 56 14 31 132 17 0.81 $8.25M
2020-21 PHI 53 9 34 43 -12 18 104 17 0.81 $8.25M
2021-22 CBJ 79 6 56 62 -13 44 147 27 0.78 $8.25M
2022-23 CBJ 11 1 5 6 -7 0 17 2 0.55 $8.25M
15 seasons Career 1058 223 583 806 -36 525 2517 472 0.76

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 CBJ 4 0 1 1 0 8 12 5 0.25
2011-12 PHI 11 2 8 10 0 8 20 13 0.91
2013-14 PHI 7 2 2 4 -1 4 14 9 0.57
2015-16 PHI 6 1 0 1 -1 4 16 8 0.17
2017-18 PHI 6 0 3 3 -3 6 12 5 0.50
2019-20 PHI 13 4 4 8 2 22 30 11 0.62
6 seasons Playoffs 47 9 18 27 -3 52 104 51 0.57

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 9 34 43 -12 18 104 17 0.81 8.7 16:55

Contract

$8.25MCap hit2020-21
$192KCap dollars per point43 points in 53 games
$2.173MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.8 goals above replacement
$4.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2022-23 $8.25M
2018-19 to 2023-24 $8.25M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $8.25M
2012-13 to 2015-16 $4.25M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $2.25M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+3.8Goals above replacement193rd of 643 skaters, 138th of 430 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.9 77th percentileEven-strength defence-2.0 6th percentilePower play-0.4 18th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 56th percentilePenalties+1.8 96th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %667 attempts for, 617 against
-0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Expected goals for %27.2 expected for, 29.5 against
-3.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.1Goals for %37 for, 45 against
98.0PDO10.6% shooting + 87.4% saves
141Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Claude Giroux · Jakub Voracek · Sean Couturier12108:3464.156.27-8
Claude Giroux · Jakub Voracek · Travis Konecny864:0559.448.66-4
Claude Giroux · Jakub Voracek · Nolan Patrick1158:0452.961.82-6
Jakub Voracek · Kevin Hayes · Joel Farabee850:5950.949.14-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.1Expected goalsfrom 141 unblocked attempts
-1.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.68 expected goals per 60 minutes43rd
Shot quality 7.2% chance per attempt22nd
Finishing -1.1 goals above expected37thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 10.1Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:20
May 8, 2021 @ WSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 17:13
May 7, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:22
May 4, 2021 vs PIT L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 15:45
May 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-2 0 3 3 3 0 2 0 11:36
May 1, 2021 vs NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 15:22
Apr 29, 2021 @ NJD L 3-5 0 2 2 -2 0 3 0 18:21
Apr 27, 2021 @ NJD L 4-6 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 19:48
Apr 25, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 19:28
Apr 23, 2021 @ NYR L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 18:32
Apr 22, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 19:45
Apr 18, 2021 vs NYI L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:22
Apr 17, 2021 vs WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 17:25
Apr 15, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 19:57
Apr 13, 2021 @ WSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 18:40
Apr 11, 2021 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:35
Apr 10, 2021 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:02
Apr 8, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 17:52
Apr 6, 2021 vs BOS L 2-4 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 18:39
Apr 5, 2021 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:02
Apr 3, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 18:02
Mar 31, 2021 @ BUF L 1-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 20:16
Mar 29, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:45
Mar 27, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:16
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYR L 3-8 0 0 0 -4 0 3 0 13:25
Mar 23, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 16:24
Mar 22, 2021 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:40
Mar 20, 2021 @ NYI L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:10
Mar 18, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 16:00
Mar 17, 2021 @ NYR L 0-9 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 15:25
Mar 15, 2021 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) 1 2 3 -1 2 3 0 18:50
Mar 13, 2021 vs WSH L 4-5 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 15:03
Mar 11, 2021 vs WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 14:36
Mar 9, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 5 0 22:17
Mar 7, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 17:20
Mar 6, 2021 @ PIT L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:24
Mar 4, 2021 @ PIT W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 17:21
Mar 2, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:12
Feb 28, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 16:29
Feb 27, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:17
Feb 7, 2021 @ WSH W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:05
Feb 5, 2021 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:38
Feb 3, 2021 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 15:48
Jan 31, 2021 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:45
Jan 30, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 17:42
Jan 28, 2021 @ NJD W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 13:50
Jan 26, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:23
Jan 23, 2021 @ BOS L 1-6 0 1 1 -2 2 1 1 15:31
Jan 21, 2021 @ BOS L 4-5 (SO) 0 3 3 2 0 2 0 17:55
Jan 19, 2021 vs BUF W 3-0 1 0 1 2 2 1 2 17:57
Jan 18, 2021 vs BUF L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:09
Jan 15, 2021 vs PIT W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 16:16
Jan 13, 2021 vs PIT W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 14:19