Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nick Holden

Nick Holden

#5 · Defence · Ottawa Senators

Born May 15, 1987 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN · 6'4", 210 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chad Ruhwedel PIT · 2 P in 17 GP Bowen Byram COL · 2 P in 19 GP Braydon Coburn NYI · 2 P in 19 GP William Lagesson EDM · 2 P in 19 GP Carl Gunnarsson STL · 2 P in 12 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302010-11: 0 points010-112012-13: 0 points012-132013-14: 25 points2513-142014-15: 14 points1414-152015-16: 22 points2215-162016-17: 34 points3416-172017-18: 17 points1717-182018-19: 15 points1518-192019-20: 14 points1419-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 19 points1921-222022-23: 16 points1622-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CBJ 5 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 0.00
2012-13 CBJ 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 0.00 $550K
2013-14 COL 54 10 15 25 12 22 66 118 0.46 $600K
2014-15 COL 78 5 9 14 -11 28 94 156 0.18 $600K
2015-16 COL 82 6 16 22 -1 24 98 217 0.27 $1.65M
2016-17 NYR 80 11 23 34 13 35 84 164 0.43 $1.65M
2017-18 NYR 55 3 9 12 -3 14 54 114 0.22 $1.65M
2017-18 BOS 18 1 4 5 -2 0 26 22 0.28
2018-19 VGK 61 3 12 15 5 14 77 104 0.25 $2.2M
2019-20 VGK 61 6 8 14 -1 13 101 129 0.23 $2.2M
2020-21 VGK 17 0 2 2 3 2 23 28 0.12 $1.7M
2021-22 OTT 76 5 14 19 0 12 75 115 0.25 $1.7M
2022-23 OTT 65 2 14 16 0 10 73 79 0.25 $1.3M
12 seasons Career 654 52 126 178 16 174 779 1253 0.27

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 COL 7 3 1 4 2 8 12 25 0.57
2016-17 NYR 11 2 2 4 -3 4 22 40 0.36
2017-18 BOS 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0.50
2018-19 VGK 1 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 0.00
2019-20 VGK 16 0 0 0 1 4 28 30 0.00
2020-21 VGK 15 2 5 7 2 0 17 44 0.47
6 seasons Playoffs 52 7 9 16 1 18 79 143 0.31

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
17 0 2 2 3 2 23 28 0.12 0.0 15:51

Contract

$1.7MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$850KCap dollars per point2 points in 17 games
$1.905MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $1.7M
2021-22 $1.7M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.3M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.7M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $1.7M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.2M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $1.65M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $600K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $600K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $550K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.3Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.7Corsi for %261 attempts for, 216 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.8Expected goals for %12.6 expected for, 10.3 against
+3.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.9Goals for %11 for, 8 against
101.4PDO8.3% shooting + 93.1% saves
46Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Holden · Dylan Coghlan889:0254.948.80-2
Nick Holden · Alex Pietrangelo637:5255.653.65-1
Nick Holden · Nicolas Hague1037:2347.851.72-3
Nick Holden · Shea Theodore937:1455.654.31-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.3Expected goalsfrom 32 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.29 expected goals per 60 minutes86th
Shot quality 4.0% chance per attempt91st
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected17thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Expected 1.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 9, 2021 vs ARI W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:41
Apr 7, 2021 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 17:35
Apr 5, 2021 @ STL W 6-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 14:41
Apr 3, 2021 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 15:55
Mar 25, 2021 @ COL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:53
Mar 22, 2021 vs STL W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 17:11
Mar 8, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 10:12
Mar 6, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 21:01
Mar 5, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 14:49
Feb 20, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:45
Feb 16, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:24
Feb 14, 2021 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:16
Feb 13, 2021 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:55
Feb 11, 2021 vs ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:18
Feb 9, 2021 vs ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 21:45
Feb 7, 2021 vs LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:25
Feb 5, 2021 vs LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 14:34