Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Myers

Tyler Myers

#57 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Feb 1, 1990 in Houston, Texas, USA (age 36) · 6'8", 229 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 12th overall in 2008 by BUF (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Bowen Byram BUF · 29 P in 73 GP Sean Walker COL · 29 P in 81 GP K'Andre Miller NYR · 30 P in 80 GP Jake McCabe TOR · 28 P in 73 GP Cam York PHI · 30 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 48 points4809-102010-11: 37 points372011-12: 23 points2311-122012-13: 8 points82013-14: 22 points2213-142014-15: 28 points282015-16: 27 points2715-162016-17: 5 points52017-18: 36 points3617-182018-19: 31 points312019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 21 points212021-22: 18 points1821-222022-23: 17 points172023-24: 29 points2923-242024-25: 24 points242025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 BUF 82 11 37 48 13 32 104 91 0.59 $875K
2010-11 BUF 80 10 27 37 0 40 122 107 0.46 $875K
2011-12 BUF 55 8 15 23 5 33 84 78 0.42 $875K
2012-13 BUF 39 3 5 8 -8 32 48 58 0.21 $5.5M
2013-14 BUF 62 9 13 22 -26 58 99 107 0.35 $5.5M
2014-15 BUF 47 4 9 13 -15 61 72 46 0.28 $5.5M
2014-15 WPG 24 3 12 15 9 16 52 19 0.63
2015-16 WPG 73 9 18 27 6 72 140 54 0.37 $5.5M
2016-17 WPG 11 2 3 5 5 13 16 12 0.45 $5.5M
2017-18 WPG 82 6 30 36 9 48 150 68 0.44 $5.5M
2018-19 WPG 80 9 22 31 11 63 156 97 0.39 $5.5M
2019-20 VAN 68 6 15 21 -7 49 134 99 0.31 $6M
2020-21 VAN 55 6 15 21 -8 51 109 61 0.38 $6M
2021-22 VAN 82 1 17 18 15 66 128 145 0.22 $6M
2022-23 VAN 78 1 16 17 -16 76 100 93 0.22 $6M
2023-24 VAN 77 5 24 29 16 77 93 110 0.38 $6M
2024-25 VAN 71 6 18 24 2 74 87 87 0.34 $3M
2025-26 VAN 57 1 7 8 -25 40 71 65 0.14 $3M
2025-26 DAL 16 0 3 3 2 12 17 20 0.19
2026-27 DAL 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 0.00 $3M
18 seasons Career 1144 100 306 406 -12 913 1784 1423 0.35

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 BUF 6 1 0 1 0 4 18 13 0.17
2010-11 BUF 7 1 5 6 -4 16 9 20 0.86
2014-15 WPG 4 1 0 1 -2 2 6 9 0.25
2017-18 WPG 16 4 3 7 7 8 25 17 0.44
2018-19 WPG 6 0 0 0 0 4 14 6 0.00
2019-20 VAN 10 0 0 0 -5 24 14 16 0.00
2023-24 VAN 12 0 1 1 1 6 7 40 0.08
2025-26 DAL 5 0 0 0 -5 4 9 11 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 66 7 9 16 -8 68 102 132 0.24

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 5 24 29 16 77 93 110 0.38 5.4 18:57

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2027
$207KCap dollars per point29 points in 77 games
$5.733MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 5 years and $30M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vancouver Canucks on Jun 27, 2024, 3 years and $9M at $3M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $6M $1M $6M $7M NMC
2020-21 $6M $5M $0 $5M NTC
2021-22 $6M $2M $5M $7M NTC
2022-23 $6M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2023-24 $6M $1M $5M $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $9M $3M
Jul 1, 2019 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $30M $6M
Sep 15, 2011 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2012-13 to 2018-19 7 $38.5M $5.5M
May 11, 2009 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement424th of 721 skaters, 126th of 252 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.1 69th percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 67th percentilePower play-0.4 24th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 69th percentilePenalties-4.1 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-10-505102010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %1124 attempts for, 1181 against
-3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.2Expected goals for %51.0 expected for, 44.9 against
-0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.1Goals for %53 for, 45 against
101.6PDO9.8% shooting + 91.8% saves
192Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Myers · Carson Soucy36378:4147.352.313-12
Ian Cole · Tyler Myers63302:5051.655.313-15
Tyler Myers · Nikita Zadorov41225:1644.547.49-7
Tyler Myers · Quinn Hughes64138:5856.558.47-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.2Expected goalsfrom 144 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes44th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt36th
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 5Expected 4.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 22:59
Apr 16, 2024 vs CGY W 4-1 1 1 2 3 0 3 1 19:14
Apr 13, 2024 @ EDM W 3-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 3 20:16
Apr 10, 2024 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 4 2 1 16:13
Apr 8, 2024 vs VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 17:57
Apr 6, 2024 @ LAK L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 17:27
Apr 3, 2024 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:12
Apr 2, 2024 @ VGK L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 22:02
Mar 31, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 3 20:36
Mar 28, 2024 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:53
Mar 25, 2024 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:46
Mar 23, 2024 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:57
Mar 21, 2024 vs MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 0 2 19:11
Mar 19, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 16:47
Mar 16, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:53
Feb 29, 2024 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:19
Feb 27, 2024 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 4 1 17:09
Feb 24, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 19:13
Feb 22, 2024 @ SEA L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 18:46
Feb 20, 2024 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:33
Feb 19, 2024 @ MIN L 7-10 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 18:10
Feb 17, 2024 vs WPG L 2-4 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 16:58
Feb 15, 2024 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:36
Feb 13, 2024 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 20:05
Feb 11, 2024 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 19:49
Feb 10, 2024 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 21:44
Feb 8, 2024 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:03
Feb 6, 2024 @ CAR W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 20:47
Jan 27, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 15 1 1 13:15
Jan 24, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:42
Jan 22, 2024 vs CHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:24
Jan 20, 2024 vs TOR W 6-4 0 0 0 -3 4 0 4 22:13
Jan 18, 2024 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 4 0 1 17:06
Jan 15, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 20:20
Jan 13, 2024 @ BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:52
Jan 11, 2024 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 20:52
Jan 9, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 17:01
Jan 8, 2024 @ NYR W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 19:25
Jan 6, 2024 @ NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:54
Jan 4, 2024 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 19:35
Jan 2, 2024 vs OTT W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 18:32
Dec 28, 2023 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 19:06
Dec 23, 2023 vs SJS W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:31
Dec 21, 2023 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 21:11
Dec 19, 2023 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:02
Dec 17, 2023 @ CHI W 4-3 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 18:38
Dec 16, 2023 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:31
Dec 14, 2023 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:27
Dec 12, 2023 vs TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:12
Dec 9, 2023 vs CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:01
Dec 7, 2023 vs MIN W 2-0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 16:40
Dec 5, 2023 vs NJD L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:23
Dec 2, 2023 @ CGY W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 22:02
Nov 30, 2023 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 18:15
Nov 28, 2023 vs ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 2 2 0 2 23:06
Nov 25, 2023 @ SJS L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 18:55
Nov 24, 2023 @ SEA W 5-1 0 1 1 1 4 0 6 20:58
Nov 22, 2023 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 18:13
Nov 20, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:40
Nov 18, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 0 2 2 0 0 2 4 18:37
Nov 16, 2023 @ CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 22:37
Nov 15, 2023 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 20:04
Nov 12, 2023 @ MTL W 5-2 0 1 1 2 2 5 1 20:29
Nov 11, 2023 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 19:18
Nov 9, 2023 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:40
Nov 6, 2023 vs EDM W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 21:22
Nov 4, 2023 vs DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 16:21
Nov 2, 2023 @ SJS W 10-1 0 0 0 4 0 1 0 19:20
Oct 31, 2023 vs NSH W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 5 19:47
Oct 28, 2023 vs NYR L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 18:23
Oct 27, 2023 vs STL W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 17:09
Oct 24, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 13:44
Oct 21, 2023 @ FLA W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 13:06
Oct 19, 2023 @ TBL L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 15:58
Oct 17, 2023 @ PHI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 17:47
Oct 14, 2023 @ EDM W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 19:38
Oct 11, 2023 vs EDM W 8-1 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 19:07