Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Myers

Tyler Myers

#57 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Feb 1, 1990 in Houston, Texas, USA (age 36) · 6'8", 229 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 12th overall in 2008 by BUF (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Roy WSH · 24 P in 69 GP Samuel Girard COL · 24 P in 73 GP Mikey Anderson LAK · 24 P in 77 GP Cody Ceci DAL · 24 P in 85 GP Damon Severson CBJ · 25 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 48 points4809-102010-11: 37 points372011-12: 23 points2311-122012-13: 8 points82013-14: 22 points2213-142014-15: 28 points282015-16: 27 points2715-162016-17: 5 points52017-18: 36 points3617-182018-19: 31 points312019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 21 points212021-22: 18 points1821-222022-23: 17 points172023-24: 29 points2923-242024-25: 24 points242025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 BUF 82 11 37 48 13 32 104 91 0.59 $875K
2010-11 BUF 80 10 27 37 0 40 122 107 0.46 $875K
2011-12 BUF 55 8 15 23 5 33 84 78 0.42 $875K
2012-13 BUF 39 3 5 8 -8 32 48 58 0.21 $5.5M
2013-14 BUF 62 9 13 22 -26 58 99 107 0.35 $5.5M
2014-15 BUF 47 4 9 13 -15 61 72 46 0.28 $5.5M
2014-15 WPG 24 3 12 15 9 16 52 19 0.63
2015-16 WPG 73 9 18 27 6 72 140 54 0.37 $5.5M
2016-17 WPG 11 2 3 5 5 13 16 12 0.45 $5.5M
2017-18 WPG 82 6 30 36 9 48 150 68 0.44 $5.5M
2018-19 WPG 80 9 22 31 11 63 156 97 0.39 $5.5M
2019-20 VAN 68 6 15 21 -7 49 134 99 0.31 $6M
2020-21 VAN 55 6 15 21 -8 51 109 61 0.38 $6M
2021-22 VAN 82 1 17 18 15 66 128 145 0.22 $6M
2022-23 VAN 78 1 16 17 -16 76 100 93 0.22 $6M
2023-24 VAN 77 5 24 29 16 77 93 110 0.38 $6M
2024-25 VAN 71 6 18 24 2 74 87 87 0.34 $3M
2025-26 VAN 57 1 7 8 -25 40 71 65 0.14 $3M
2025-26 DAL 16 0 3 3 2 12 17 20 0.19
2026-27 DAL 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 0.00 $3M
18 seasons Career 1144 100 306 406 -12 913 1784 1423 0.35

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 BUF 6 1 0 1 0 4 18 13 0.17
2010-11 BUF 7 1 5 6 -4 16 9 20 0.86
2014-15 WPG 4 1 0 1 -2 2 6 9 0.25
2017-18 WPG 16 4 3 7 7 8 25 17 0.44
2018-19 WPG 6 0 0 0 0 4 14 6 0.00
2019-20 VAN 10 0 0 0 -5 24 14 16 0.00
2023-24 VAN 12 0 1 1 1 6 7 40 0.08
2025-26 DAL 5 0 0 0 -5 4 9 11 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 66 7 9 16 -8 68 102 132 0.24

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 6 18 24 2 74 87 87 0.34 6.9 20:48

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$125KCap dollars per point24 points in 71 games
$746KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.0 goals above replacement
$3.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$888KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jun 27, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $9M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2026-27, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $3M $3.8M $0 $3.8M NMC
2025-26 $3M $2.9M $0 $2.9M NMC
2026-27 $3M $2.3M $0 $2.3M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $9M $3M
Jul 1, 2019 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $30M $6M
Sep 15, 2011 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2012-13 to 2018-19 7 $38.5M $5.5M
May 11, 2009 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+4.0Goals above replacement257th of 698 skaters, 82nd of 242 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.3 81st percentileEven-strength defence+1.6 73rd percentilePower play-0.7 12th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 68th percentilePenalties-3.2 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-10-505102010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.4Corsi for %1092 attempts for, 1212 against
-3.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Expected goals for %47.8 expected for, 44.4 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.5Goals for %50 for, 51 against
100.2PDO10.3% shooting + 89.9% saves
191Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Myers · Quinn Hughes55374:2154.158.620-10
Tyler Myers · Marcus Pettersson23280:1046.951.110-10
Tyler Myers · Carson Soucy52251:4940.644.48-15
Tyler Myers · Derek Forbort3297:1847.545.05-8

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.0Expected goalsfrom 152 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt64th
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 5.0Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 2, 2025 vs SEA L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:38
Mar 30, 2025 @ WPG L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 20:07
Mar 28, 2025 @ CBJ L 6-7 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 22:41
Mar 26, 2025 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 4 0 1 0 22:39
Mar 24, 2025 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:57
Mar 22, 2025 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:42
Mar 20, 2025 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:37
Mar 18, 2025 vs WPG W 6-2 0 0 0 3 0 2 1 24:45
Mar 16, 2025 vs UTA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 6 17:54
Mar 15, 2025 vs CHI W 6-2 1 0 1 2 2 2 0 20:21
Mar 11, 2025 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 2 19:12
Mar 9, 2025 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 4 0 4 20:18
Mar 7, 2025 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 22:27
Mar 5, 2025 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:38
Mar 1, 2025 @ SEA L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 4 3 19:29
Feb 27, 2025 @ ANA L 2-5 1 1 2 0 2 2 0 17:53
Feb 26, 2025 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:26
Feb 23, 2025 @ UTA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 22:36
Feb 22, 2025 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 19:53
Feb 8, 2025 vs TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:44
Feb 6, 2025 @ SJS W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 22:19
Feb 4, 2025 vs COL W 3-0 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 20:47
Feb 2, 2025 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:14
Jan 31, 2025 @ DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:49
Jan 29, 2025 @ NSH W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 24:36
Jan 27, 2025 @ STL W 5-2 1 1 2 3 2 5 0 22:58
Jan 18, 2025 vs EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 0 17 0 0 22:24
Jan 16, 2025 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:37
Jan 14, 2025 @ WPG L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 4 3 4 20:01
Jan 11, 2025 @ TOR W 3-0 0 2 2 2 2 0 1 23:52
Jan 10, 2025 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:47
Jan 8, 2025 @ WSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 24:48
Jan 6, 2025 @ MTL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 20:55
Jan 3, 2025 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:44
Jan 2, 2025 @ SEA W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 25:47
Dec 31, 2024 @ CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 23:33
Dec 28, 2024 vs SEA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 22:14
Dec 23, 2024 vs SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 16:11
Dec 21, 2024 vs OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 21:12
Dec 19, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:24
Dec 18, 2024 @ UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 21:59
Dec 16, 2024 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 2 2 1 2 21:27
Dec 14, 2024 vs BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 22:06
Dec 12, 2024 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 22:44
Dec 10, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 22:31
Dec 8, 2024 vs TBL L 2-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 23:12
Dec 6, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 21:20
Dec 3, 2024 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:55
Dec 1, 2024 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 22:48
Nov 29, 2024 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 22:45
Nov 27, 2024 @ PIT L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:30
Nov 26, 2024 @ BOS W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:49
Nov 23, 2024 @ OTT W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 21:48
Nov 19, 2024 vs NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:04
Nov 17, 2024 vs NSH L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 19:16
Nov 16, 2024 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 19:40
Nov 14, 2024 vs NYI L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:18
Nov 12, 2024 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:51
Nov 9, 2024 vs EDM L 3-7 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 17:31
Nov 7, 2024 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:37
Nov 5, 2024 @ ANA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:48
Nov 2, 2024 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:46
Oct 30, 2024 vs NJD L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 16:43
Oct 28, 2024 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 20:37
Oct 26, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 2 0 2 18:39
Oct 22, 2024 @ CHI W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 22:34
Oct 19, 2024 @ PHI W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 22:30
Oct 17, 2024 @ FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 21:02
Oct 15, 2024 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 6 2 1 20:00
Oct 11, 2024 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:36
Oct 9, 2024 vs CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:38