Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Myers

Tyler Myers

#57 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Feb 1, 1990 in Houston, Texas, USA (age 36) · 6'8", 229 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 12th overall in 2008 by BUF (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dante Fabbro CBJ · 11 P in 74 GP Niko Mikkola FLA · 11 P in 68 GP Albert Johansson DET · 11 P in 82 GP Erik Cernak TBL · 11 P in 61 GP Nils Lundkvist DAL · 11 P in 52 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 48 points4809-102010-11: 37 points372011-12: 23 points2311-122012-13: 8 points82013-14: 22 points2213-142014-15: 28 points282015-16: 27 points2715-162016-17: 5 points52017-18: 36 points3617-182018-19: 31 points312019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 21 points212021-22: 18 points1821-222022-23: 17 points172023-24: 29 points2923-242024-25: 24 points242025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 BUF 82 11 37 48 13 32 104 91 0.59 $875K
2010-11 BUF 80 10 27 37 0 40 122 107 0.46 $875K
2011-12 BUF 55 8 15 23 5 33 84 78 0.42 $875K
2012-13 BUF 39 3 5 8 -8 32 48 58 0.21 $5.5M
2013-14 BUF 62 9 13 22 -26 58 99 107 0.35 $5.5M
2014-15 BUF 47 4 9 13 -15 61 72 46 0.28 $5.5M
2014-15 WPG 24 3 12 15 9 16 52 19 0.63
2015-16 WPG 73 9 18 27 6 72 140 54 0.37 $5.5M
2016-17 WPG 11 2 3 5 5 13 16 12 0.45 $5.5M
2017-18 WPG 82 6 30 36 9 48 150 68 0.44 $5.5M
2018-19 WPG 80 9 22 31 11 63 156 97 0.39 $5.5M
2019-20 VAN 68 6 15 21 -7 49 134 99 0.31 $6M
2020-21 VAN 55 6 15 21 -8 51 109 61 0.38 $6M
2021-22 VAN 82 1 17 18 15 66 128 145 0.22 $6M
2022-23 VAN 78 1 16 17 -16 76 100 93 0.22 $6M
2023-24 VAN 77 5 24 29 16 77 93 110 0.38 $6M
2024-25 VAN 71 6 18 24 2 74 87 87 0.34 $3M
2025-26 VAN 57 1 7 8 -25 40 71 65 0.14 $3M
2025-26 DAL 16 0 3 3 2 12 17 20 0.19
2026-27 DAL 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 0.00 $3M
18 seasons Career 1144 100 306 406 -12 913 1784 1423 0.35

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 BUF 6 1 0 1 0 4 18 13 0.17
2010-11 BUF 7 1 5 6 -4 16 9 20 0.86
2014-15 WPG 4 1 0 1 -2 2 6 9 0.25
2017-18 WPG 16 4 3 7 7 8 25 17 0.44
2018-19 WPG 6 0 0 0 0 4 14 6 0.00
2019-20 VAN 10 0 0 0 -5 24 14 16 0.00
2023-24 VAN 12 0 1 1 1 6 7 40 0.08
2025-26 DAL 5 0 0 0 -5 4 9 11 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 66 7 9 16 -8 68 102 132 0.24

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
73 1 10 11 -23 52 88 85 0.15 1.1 19:31

Contract

$3MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$273KCap dollars per point11 points in 73 games
-$896KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jun 27, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $9M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent. The Dallas Stars are charged $1.5M of his $3M cap hit this season. The Vancouver Canucks, who traded him, still count $329K of it.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $3M $3.8M $0 $3.8M NMC
2025-26 $3M $2.9M $0 $2.9M NMC
2026-27 $3M $2.3M $0 $2.3M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2024 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $9M $3M
Jul 1, 2019 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $30M $6M
Sep 15, 2011 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2012-13 to 2018-19 7 $38.5M $5.5M
May 11, 2009 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.0Goals above replacement647th of 715 skaters, 200th of 239 defencemen
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.9 20th percentileEven-strength defence-1.4 29th percentilePower play-0.1 45th percentilePenalty kill-0.8 8th percentilePenalties-1.5 20th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-10-505102010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.2Corsi for %1086 attempts for, 1214 against
-1.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.5Expected goals for %44.7 expected for, 57.9 against
-2.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
35.4Goals for %35 for, 64 against
96.0PDO7.2% shooting + 88.7% saves
180Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Myers · Marcus Pettersson57304:2842.236.79-18
Tyler Myers · Elias Pettersson44225:2749.841.16-12
Tyler Myers · Zeev Buium19150:3751.145.93-5
Tyler Myers · Pierre-Olivier Joseph21147:4351.241.93-12

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.2Expected goalsfrom 135 unblocked attempts
-4.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.22 expected goals per 60 minutes63rd
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt70th
Finishing -4.2 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 5.2Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2026 @ BUF W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:30
Apr 13, 2026 @ TOR W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:46
Apr 11, 2026 vs NYR W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 20:56
Apr 9, 2026 vs MIN W 5-4 0 0 0 2 4 0 2 22:38
Apr 7, 2026 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 14:30
Mar 29, 2026 @ PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:33
Mar 28, 2026 @ PIT W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 16:17
Mar 26, 2026 @ NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:08
Mar 24, 2026 vs NJD L 4-6 0 0 0 -4 0 0 0 16:44
Mar 21, 2026 @ MIN L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:16
Mar 18, 2026 @ COL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:28
Mar 16, 2026 vs UTA L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:52
Mar 14, 2026 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 16:58
Mar 12, 2026 vs EDM W 7-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:06
Mar 10, 2026 vs VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 13:46
Mar 8, 2026 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 13:05
Feb 4, 2026 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:48
Feb 2, 2026 @ UTA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:58
Jan 31, 2026 vs TOR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:16
Jan 29, 2026 vs ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 17:39
Jan 27, 2026 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:20
Jan 25, 2026 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:42
Jan 23, 2026 vs NJD L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 19:18
Jan 21, 2026 vs WSH W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 22:21
Jan 19, 2026 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 18:43
Jan 17, 2026 vs EDM L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 2 4 2 20:00
Jan 15, 2026 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:06
Jan 13, 2026 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:20
Jan 12, 2026 @ MTL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:47
Jan 10, 2026 @ TOR L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:00
Jan 8, 2026 @ DET L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 19:18
Jan 6, 2026 @ BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:26
Jan 3, 2026 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:57
Jan 2, 2026 vs SEA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:18
Dec 30, 2025 vs PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 16:35
Dec 29, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 19:29
Dec 27, 2025 vs SJS L 3-6 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 19:46
Dec 22, 2025 @ PHI L 2-5 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 20:28
Dec 20, 2025 @ BOS W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 19:33
Dec 19, 2025 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:22
Dec 16, 2025 @ NYR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 22:51
Dec 14, 2025 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 20:36
Dec 11, 2025 vs BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:06
Dec 8, 2025 vs DET L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:36
Dec 6, 2025 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 22:14
Dec 5, 2025 vs UTA L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:24
Dec 2, 2025 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:28
Nov 29, 2025 @ LAK L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 19:37
Nov 28, 2025 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:44
Nov 26, 2025 @ ANA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:37
Nov 23, 2025 vs CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 18:28
Nov 20, 2025 vs DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 5 19:18
Nov 17, 2025 @ FLA L 5-8 0 1 1 -2 4 0 1 19:05
Nov 16, 2025 @ TBL W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 22:43
Nov 14, 2025 @ CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 22:04
Nov 11, 2025 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:35
Nov 9, 2025 vs COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 21:06
Nov 8, 2025 vs CBJ W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:37
Nov 5, 2025 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 2 4 0 19:02
Nov 3, 2025 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:21
Nov 1, 2025 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 18:46
Oct 30, 2025 @ STL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 24:12
Oct 28, 2025 vs NYR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:46
Oct 26, 2025 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:11
Oct 25, 2025 vs MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:53
Oct 23, 2025 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 20:20
Oct 21, 2025 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:04
Oct 19, 2025 @ WSH W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 2 26:12
Oct 17, 2025 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 19:13
Oct 16, 2025 @ DAL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 2 3 3 23:19
Oct 13, 2025 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:48
Oct 11, 2025 @ EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 20:11
Oct 9, 2025 vs CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 19:15