Erik Karlsson
#65 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins
Born May 31, 1990 in Landsbro, SWE (age 36) · 6'0", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 15th overall in 2008 by OTT (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Roman Hamrlik
MTL ·
26 P in 75 GP
Ron Hainsey
ATL ·
26 P in 80 GP
Jordan Leopold
PIT ·
26 P in 81 GP
Francois Beauchemin
TOR ·
26 P in 82 GP
Kris Letang
PIT ·
27 P in 73 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | OTT | 60 | 5 | 21 | 26 | -5 | 24 | 112 | 44 | 0.43 | $875K |
| 2010-11 | OTT | 75 | 13 | 32 | 45 | -30 | 50 | 182 | 32 | 0.60 | $875K |
| 2011-12 | OTT | 81 | 19 | 59 | 78 | 16 | 42 | 261 | 60 | 0.96 | $875K |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 17 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 79 | 10 | 0.82 | $6.5M |
| 2013-14 | OTT | 82 | 20 | 54 | 74 | -15 | 36 | 257 | 122 | 0.90 | $6.5M |
| 2014-15 | OTT | 82 | 21 | 45 | 66 | 7 | 42 | 292 | 93 | 0.80 | $6.5M |
| 2015-16 | OTT | 82 | 16 | 66 | 82 | -2 | 50 | 248 | 84 | 1.00 | $6.5M |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 77 | 17 | 54 | 71 | 10 | 28 | 218 | 67 | 0.92 | $6.5M |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 71 | 9 | 53 | 62 | -25 | 36 | 196 | 58 | 0.87 | $6.5M |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 53 | 3 | 42 | 45 | 6 | 22 | 169 | 44 | 0.85 | $6.5M |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 56 | 6 | 34 | 40 | -15 | 16 | 120 | 26 | 0.71 | $11.5M |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 52 | 8 | 14 | 22 | -18 | 18 | 110 | 20 | 0.42 | $11.5M |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 50 | 10 | 25 | 35 | -14 | 14 | 117 | 18 | 0.70 | $11.5M |
| 2022-23 | SJS | 82 | 25 | 76 | 101 | -26 | 36 | 209 | 33 | 1.23 | $11.5M |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 82 | 11 | 45 | 56 | 4 | 44 | 213 | 40 | 0.68 | $11.5M |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 82 | 11 | 42 | 53 | -24 | 20 | 191 | 29 | 0.65 | $11.5M |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 75 | 15 | 51 | 66 | 8 | 22 | 176 | 20 | 0.88 | $11.5M |
| 2026-27 | PIT | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0.83 | $11.5M |
| 18 seasons | Career | 1165 | 215 | 726 | 941 | -113 | 508 | 3161 | 801 | 0.81 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | OTT | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -4 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 1.00 |
| 2011-12 | OTT | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 16 | 0.14 |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 10 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 28 | 8 | 0.80 |
| 2014-15 | OTT | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 0.67 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 19 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 13 | 10 | 53 | 21 | 0.95 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 19 | 2 | 14 | 16 | -3 | 8 | 51 | 15 | 0.84 |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 0.50 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 73 | 9 | 47 | 56 | 0 | 44 | 205 | 84 | 0.77 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | 5 | 21 | 26 | -5 | 24 | 112 | 44 | 0.43 | 4.5 | 20:07 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Ottawa Senators on May 7, 2009, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.9M, beginning in 2009-10. It runs through 2011-12, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $875K | $788K | $88K | $425K | $875K | |
| 2010-11 | $875K | $788K | $88K | $425K | $875K | |
| 2011-12 | $875K | $788K | $88K | $425K | $875K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2019 | San Jose Sharks | Extension | 2019-20 to 2026-27 | 8 | $92M | $11.5M |
| Jun 19, 2012 | Ottawa Senators | Extension | 2012-13 to 2018-19 | 7 | $45.5M | $6.5M |
| May 7, 2009 | Ottawa Senators | Entry-level | 2009-10 to 2011-12 | 3 | $3.9M | $875K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2010 | vs BUF | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23:17 |
| Apr 8, 2010 | @ TBL | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 29:00 |
| Apr 6, 2010 | @ FLA | W 5-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21:43 |
| Apr 3, 2010 | @ NYI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24:30 |
| Apr 1, 2010 | vs CAR | W 4-3 (SO) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 23:06 |
| Mar 30, 2010 | @ WSH | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 24:26 |
| Mar 27, 2010 | vs FLA | W 3-2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22:16 |
| Mar 26, 2010 | @ BUF | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:12 |
| Mar 23, 2010 | vs PHI | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 20:34 |
| Mar 22, 2010 | @ MTL | W 2-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:47 |
| Mar 20, 2010 | @ DAL | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:53 |
| Mar 18, 2010 | @ ATL | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:12 |
| Mar 16, 2010 | vs TOR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:37 |
| Mar 13, 2010 | @ VAN | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:11 |
| Mar 11, 2010 | @ CGY | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 23:21 |
| Mar 9, 2010 | @ EDM | W 4-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 23:30 |
| Mar 6, 2010 | vs TOR | L 1-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24:06 |
| Mar 4, 2010 | @ CAR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 23:03 |
| Mar 2, 2010 | vs NYR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25:29 |
| Feb 4, 2010 | vs VAN | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:29 |
| Feb 3, 2010 | @ BUF | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19:49 |
| Jan 30, 2010 | vs MTL | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 24:51 |
| Jan 28, 2010 | @ PIT | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20:19 |
| Jan 26, 2010 | vs NJD | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 19:54 |
| Jan 23, 2010 | @ BOS | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 23:00 |
| Jan 21, 2010 | vs STL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:53 |
| Jan 19, 2010 | vs CHI | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18:14 |
| Jan 18, 2010 | @ BOS | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:44 |
| Jan 16, 2010 | @ MTL | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16:00 |
| Jan 14, 2010 | @ NYR | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16:02 |
| Jan 12, 2010 | @ ATL | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 19:13 |
| Jan 10, 2010 | @ CAR | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22:31 |
| Jan 9, 2010 | vs FLA | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 19:24 |
| Jan 7, 2010 | @ WSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22:30 |
| Jan 5, 2010 | vs BOS | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:00 |
| Jan 3, 2010 | vs PHI | W 7-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18:59 |
| Dec 31, 2009 | vs NYI | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 22:21 |
| Dec 23, 2009 | @ PIT | L 2-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:42 |
| Dec 21, 2009 | vs BOS | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15:56 |
| Dec 19, 2009 | vs MIN | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:23 |
| Dec 18, 2009 | @ NJD | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 19:23 |
| Dec 16, 2009 | vs BUF | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18:55 |
| Dec 14, 2009 | @ TOR | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21:34 |
| Dec 12, 2009 | vs CAR | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20:07 |
| Dec 10, 2009 | @ PHI | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:07 |
| Dec 8, 2009 | vs MTL | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 21:12 |
| Dec 6, 2009 | @ ANA | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:25 |
| Dec 5, 2009 | @ PHX | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17:59 |
| Dec 3, 2009 | @ LAK | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26:03 |
| Dec 1, 2009 | @ SJS | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:20 |
| Nov 28, 2009 | @ BOS | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16:30 |
| Oct 24, 2009 | vs BOS | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:44 |
| Oct 22, 2009 | vs NSH | L 5-6 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:41 |
| Oct 17, 2009 | @ MTL | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:27 |
| Oct 15, 2009 | vs TBL | W 7-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16:50 |
| Oct 12, 2009 | vs PIT | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17:55 |
| Oct 10, 2009 | vs ATL | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 19:41 |
| Oct 8, 2009 | vs NYI | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17:03 |
| Oct 6, 2009 | @ TOR | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 17:44 |
| Oct 3, 2009 | @ NYR | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 17:41 |