Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Karlsson

Erik Karlsson

#65 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 31, 1990 in Landsbro, SWE (age 36) · 6'0", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 15th overall in 2008 by OTT (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Shayne Gostisbehere DET · 56 P in 81 GP Zach Werenski CBJ · 57 P in 70 GP Morgan Rielly TOR · 58 P in 72 GP Miro Heiskanen DAL · 54 P in 71 GP Rasmus Dahlin BUF · 59 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 45 points452011-12: 78 points7811-122012-13: 14 points142013-14: 74 points7413-142014-15: 66 points662015-16: 82 points8215-162016-17: 71 points712017-18: 62 points6217-182018-19: 45 points452019-20: 40 points4019-202020-21: 22 points222021-22: 35 points3521-222022-23: 101 points1012023-24: 56 points5623-242024-25: 53 points532025-26: 66 points6625-262026-27: 5 points5

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 OTT 60 5 21 26 -5 24 112 44 0.43 $875K
2010-11 OTT 75 13 32 45 -30 50 182 32 0.60 $875K
2011-12 OTT 81 19 59 78 16 42 261 60 0.96 $875K
2012-13 OTT 17 6 8 14 8 8 79 10 0.82 $6.5M
2013-14 OTT 82 20 54 74 -15 36 257 122 0.90 $6.5M
2014-15 OTT 82 21 45 66 7 42 292 93 0.80 $6.5M
2015-16 OTT 82 16 66 82 -2 50 248 84 1.00 $6.5M
2016-17 OTT 77 17 54 71 10 28 218 67 0.92 $6.5M
2017-18 OTT 71 9 53 62 -25 36 196 58 0.87 $6.5M
2018-19 SJS 53 3 42 45 6 22 169 44 0.85 $6.5M
2019-20 SJS 56 6 34 40 -15 16 120 26 0.71 $11.5M
2020-21 SJS 52 8 14 22 -18 18 110 20 0.42 $11.5M
2021-22 SJS 50 10 25 35 -14 14 117 18 0.70 $11.5M
2022-23 SJS 82 25 76 101 -26 36 209 33 1.23 $11.5M
2023-24 PIT 82 11 45 56 4 44 213 40 0.68 $11.5M
2024-25 PIT 82 11 42 53 -24 20 191 29 0.65 $11.5M
2025-26 PIT 75 15 51 66 8 22 176 20 0.88 $11.5M
2026-27 PIT 6 0 5 5 2 0 11 1 0.83 $11.5M
18 seasons Career 1165 215 726 941 -113 508 3161 801 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 OTT 6 1 5 6 -4 4 12 6 1.00
2011-12 OTT 7 1 0 1 0 4 31 16 0.14
2012-13 OTT 10 1 7 8 0 6 28 8 0.80
2014-15 OTT 6 1 3 4 -2 2 17 15 0.67
2016-17 OTT 19 2 16 18 13 10 53 21 0.95
2018-19 SJS 19 2 14 16 -3 8 51 15 0.84
2025-26 PIT 6 1 2 3 -4 10 13 3 0.50
7 seasons Playoffs 73 9 47 56 0 44 205 84 0.77

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 11 45 56 4 44 213 40 0.68 5.2 24:16

Contract

$11.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$205KCap dollars per point56 points in 82 games
$1.234MCap dollars per goal above replacement9.3 goals above replacement
$7.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jun 17, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $92M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $11.5M $3.5M $11M $14.5M NMC
2020-21 $11.5M $2M $10M $12M NMC
2021-22 $11.5M $5.5M $9M $14.5M NMC
2022-23 $11.5M $2M $10M $12M NMC
2023-24 $11.5M $10.5M $1M $11.5M NMC
2024-25 $11.5M $10M $1M $11M NMC
2025-26 $11.5M $4M $5M $9M NMC
2026-27 $11.5M $1.5M $6M $7.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 17, 2019 San Jose Sharks Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $92M $11.5M
Jun 19, 2012 Ottawa Senators Extension 2012-13 to 2018-19 7 $45.5M $6.5M
May 7, 2009 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+9.3Goals above replacement84th of 721 skaters, 17th of 252 defencemen
+1.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.1 96th percentileEven-strength defence-1.1 35th percentilePower play-0.2 34th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 50th percentilePenalties-1.2 29th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.7Corsi for %1829 attempts for, 1577 against
+4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Expected goals for %83.0 expected for, 70.1 against
+5.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.4Goals for %76 for, 69 against
99.2PDO8.2% shooting + 91.1% saves
383Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Karlsson · Marcus Pettersson73849:2553.754.448-37
Erik Karlsson · Ryan Graves56375:0249.748.27-12
Erik Karlsson · Pierre-Olivier Joseph42118:5254.456.87-8
Kris Letang · Erik Karlsson78107:4163.158.98-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.9Expected goalsfrom 309 unblocked attempts
-0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.33 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt65th
Finishing -0.9 goals above expected30thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 10.9Goals 10

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 @ NYI L 4-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 23:16
Apr 15, 2024 vs NSH W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 7 1 25:49
Apr 13, 2024 vs BOS L 4-6 0 1 1 -4 2 5 1 23:52
Apr 11, 2024 vs DET W 6-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 26:02
Apr 8, 2024 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 26:51
Apr 6, 2024 vs TBL W 5-4 0 3 3 2 0 3 2 22:23
Apr 4, 2024 @ WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 0 4 1 1 23:10
Apr 2, 2024 @ NJD W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 21:54
Apr 1, 2024 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 20:32
Mar 30, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 25:40
Mar 28, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:59
Mar 26, 2024 vs CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:35
Mar 24, 2024 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 24:37
Mar 22, 2024 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 25:17
Mar 19, 2024 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 25:08
Mar 17, 2024 vs DET W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 22:10
Mar 16, 2024 vs NYR L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 26:56
Mar 14, 2024 vs SJS W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:29
Mar 12, 2024 @ OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 24:53
Mar 10, 2024 vs EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 24:33
Mar 9, 2024 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 9 1 22:20
Mar 7, 2024 vs WSH L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:56
Mar 5, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:44
Mar 3, 2024 @ EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 22:01
Mar 2, 2024 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 24:15
Feb 29, 2024 @ SEA L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 26:09
Feb 27, 2024 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 25:45
Feb 25, 2024 vs PHI W 7-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:36
Feb 22, 2024 vs MTL W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 4 1 24:03
Feb 20, 2024 vs NYI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 25:22
Feb 18, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 27:26
Feb 15, 2024 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 24:19
Feb 14, 2024 vs FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:14
Feb 10, 2024 @ WPG L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 24:21
Feb 9, 2024 @ MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 23:05
Feb 6, 2024 vs WPG W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 22:27
Jan 27, 2024 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 26:48
Jan 26, 2024 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 29:11
Jan 22, 2024 @ ARI L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 18:51
Jan 20, 2024 @ VGK L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 24:10
Jan 15, 2024 vs SEA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 25:18
Jan 13, 2024 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 6 1 23:59
Jan 11, 2024 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 25:04
Jan 8, 2024 @ PHI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 22:24
Jan 6, 2024 vs BUF L 1-3 0 1 1 -3 0 1 1 23:11
Jan 4, 2024 @ BOS W 6-5 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 20:28
Jan 2, 2024 vs WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 27:01
Dec 31, 2023 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 25:04
Dec 30, 2023 vs STL W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 22:36
Dec 27, 2023 @ NYI W 7-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 20:38
Dec 23, 2023 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:17
Dec 21, 2023 vs CAR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 26:37
Dec 18, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 26:10
Dec 16, 2023 @ TOR L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 26:06
Dec 13, 2023 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 0 0 7 1 27:22
Dec 12, 2023 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 4 3 1 23:21
Dec 8, 2023 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 25:38
Dec 6, 2023 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 25:45
Dec 4, 2023 @ PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 27:26
Dec 2, 2023 vs PHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 27:20
Nov 30, 2023 @ TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 24:13
Nov 28, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:57
Nov 25, 2023 vs TOR W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 21:21
Nov 24, 2023 @ BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 24:48
Nov 22, 2023 vs NYR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 26:08
Nov 19, 2023 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 24:22
Nov 18, 2023 @ CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 23:43
Nov 16, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 23:23
Nov 14, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 22:34
Nov 11, 2023 vs BUF W 4-0 2 0 2 1 2 4 0 22:50
Nov 9, 2023 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 25:20
Nov 7, 2023 @ ANA W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 22:43
Nov 4, 2023 @ SJS W 10-2 0 2 2 5 2 1 0 18:11
Oct 30, 2023 vs ANA L 3-4 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 30:56
Oct 28, 2023 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 23:10
Oct 26, 2023 vs COL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:09
Oct 24, 2023 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 25:26
Oct 21, 2023 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 26:52
Oct 18, 2023 @ DET L 3-6 1 2 3 2 0 4 1 27:56
Oct 14, 2023 vs CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 25:15
Oct 13, 2023 @ WSH W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 21:46
Oct 10, 2023 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 26:04