Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Erik Karlsson

Erik Karlsson

#65 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 31, 1990 in Landsbro, SWE (age 36) · 6'0", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 15th overall in 2008 by OTT (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mikhail Sergachev UTA · 53 P in 77 GP John Carlson WSH · 51 P in 79 GP Thomas Harley DAL · 50 P in 78 GP Jake Sanderson OTT · 57 P in 80 GP Shea Theodore VGK · 57 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002009-10: 26 points2609-102010-11: 45 points452011-12: 78 points7811-122012-13: 14 points142013-14: 74 points7413-142014-15: 66 points662015-16: 82 points8215-162016-17: 71 points712017-18: 62 points6217-182018-19: 45 points452019-20: 40 points4019-202020-21: 22 points222021-22: 35 points3521-222022-23: 101 points1012023-24: 56 points5623-242024-25: 53 points532025-26: 66 points6625-262026-27: 5 points5

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2009-10 OTT 60 5 21 26 -5 24 112 44 0.43 $875K
2010-11 OTT 75 13 32 45 -30 50 182 32 0.60 $875K
2011-12 OTT 81 19 59 78 16 42 261 60 0.96 $875K
2012-13 OTT 17 6 8 14 8 8 79 10 0.82 $6.5M
2013-14 OTT 82 20 54 74 -15 36 257 122 0.90 $6.5M
2014-15 OTT 82 21 45 66 7 42 292 93 0.80 $6.5M
2015-16 OTT 82 16 66 82 -2 50 248 84 1.00 $6.5M
2016-17 OTT 77 17 54 71 10 28 218 67 0.92 $6.5M
2017-18 OTT 71 9 53 62 -25 36 196 58 0.87 $6.5M
2018-19 SJS 53 3 42 45 6 22 169 44 0.85 $6.5M
2019-20 SJS 56 6 34 40 -15 16 120 26 0.71 $11.5M
2020-21 SJS 52 8 14 22 -18 18 110 20 0.42 $11.5M
2021-22 SJS 50 10 25 35 -14 14 117 18 0.70 $11.5M
2022-23 SJS 82 25 76 101 -26 36 209 33 1.23 $11.5M
2023-24 PIT 82 11 45 56 4 44 213 40 0.68 $11.5M
2024-25 PIT 82 11 42 53 -24 20 191 29 0.65 $11.5M
2025-26 PIT 75 15 51 66 8 22 176 20 0.88 $11.5M
2026-27 PIT 6 0 5 5 2 0 11 1 0.83 $11.5M
18 seasons Career 1165 215 726 941 -113 508 3161 801 0.81

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 OTT 6 1 5 6 -4 4 12 6 1.00
2011-12 OTT 7 1 0 1 0 4 31 16 0.14
2012-13 OTT 10 1 7 8 0 6 28 8 0.80
2014-15 OTT 6 1 3 4 -2 2 17 15 0.67
2016-17 OTT 19 2 16 18 13 10 53 21 0.95
2018-19 SJS 19 2 14 16 -3 8 51 15 0.84
2025-26 PIT 6 1 2 3 -4 10 13 3 0.50
7 seasons Playoffs 73 9 47 56 0 44 205 84 0.77

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 11 42 53 -24 20 191 29 0.65 5.8 23:14

Contract

$11.5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$217KCap dollars per point53 points in 82 games
$2.708MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.2 goals above replacement
$4.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jun 17, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $92M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2026-27, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $11.5M $3.5M $11M $14.5M NMC
2020-21 $11.5M $2M $10M $12M NMC
2021-22 $11.5M $5.5M $9M $14.5M NMC
2022-23 $11.5M $2M $10M $12M NMC
2023-24 $11.5M $10.5M $1M $11.5M NMC
2024-25 $11.5M $10M $1M $11M NMC
2025-26 $11.5M $4M $5M $9M NMC
2026-27 $11.5M $1.5M $6M $7.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 17, 2019 San Jose Sharks Extension 2019-20 to 2026-27 8 $92M $11.5M
Jun 19, 2012 Ottawa Senators Extension 2012-13 to 2018-19 7 $45.5M $6.5M
May 7, 2009 Ottawa Senators Entry-level 2009-10 to 2011-12 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+4.2Goals above replacement249th of 698 skaters, 78th of 242 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.9 94th percentileEven-strength defence-6.8 1st percentilePower play-0.1 51st percentilePenalty kill-0.2 26th percentilePenalties0.0 74th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-505101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %1673 attempts for, 1570 against
+1.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.9Expected goals for %69.0 expected for, 72.2 against
+0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.4Goals for %77 for, 82 against
99.3PDO9.8% shooting + 89.5% saves
377Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Karlsson · Matt Grzelcyk77690:0150.246.238-30
Erik Karlsson · Marcus Pettersson38459:0852.853.028-28
Erik Karlsson · Conor Timmins13136:4754.350.13-7
Kris Letang · Erik Karlsson5063:5852.938.33-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.8Expected goalsfrom 295 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.31 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt64th
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected72ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 11Expected 9.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2025 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 25:06
Apr 13, 2025 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:03
Apr 11, 2025 @ NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:20
Apr 8, 2025 vs CHI W 5-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 22:04
Apr 6, 2025 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 19:38
Apr 5, 2025 @ DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:22
Apr 3, 2025 @ STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 4 0 24:29
Mar 30, 2025 vs OTT W 1-0 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 23:37
Mar 27, 2025 @ BUF L 3-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:27
Mar 25, 2025 @ TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 24:44
Mar 23, 2025 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 0 3 0 26:19
Mar 21, 2025 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 21:56
Mar 18, 2025 vs NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:29
Mar 15, 2025 vs NJD W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 25:05
Mar 13, 2025 vs STL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:07
Mar 11, 2025 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 25:07
Mar 9, 2025 @ MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 21:15
Mar 7, 2025 @ VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:19
Mar 4, 2025 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 24:05
Mar 2, 2025 vs TOR L 5-6 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 27:29
Mar 1, 2025 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 29:07
Feb 27, 2025 vs PHI W 5-4 (OT) 2 1 3 3 0 4 0 23:28
Feb 25, 2025 @ PHI L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 21:13
Feb 23, 2025 vs NYR L 3-5 0 1 1 -3 0 1 0 27:54
Feb 22, 2025 vs WSH L 3-8 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 22:20
Feb 8, 2025 @ PHI L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 25:03
Feb 7, 2025 @ NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 26:30
Feb 4, 2025 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 30:11
Feb 1, 2025 vs NSH W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 22:08
Jan 29, 2025 @ UTA W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 25:07
Jan 27, 2025 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 24:18
Jan 25, 2025 @ SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:48
Jan 23, 2025 @ ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 24:12
Jan 20, 2025 @ LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:34
Jan 18, 2025 @ WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 24:12
Jan 17, 2025 @ BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 22:55
Jan 14, 2025 vs SEA L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 20:43
Jan 12, 2025 vs TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 1 0 19:42
Jan 11, 2025 vs OTT L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 23:45
Jan 9, 2025 vs EDM W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 22:22
Jan 7, 2025 vs CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 0 2 4 0 24:40
Jan 5, 2025 @ CAR L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 22:46
Jan 3, 2025 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 23:42
Dec 31, 2024 @ DET L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 21:06
Dec 29, 2024 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 26:51
Dec 28, 2024 @ NYI L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 2 2 2 24:18
Dec 23, 2024 vs PHI W 7-3 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 22:09
Dec 21, 2024 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 25:03
Dec 19, 2024 @ NSH W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 2 2 4 0 20:49
Dec 17, 2024 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 3 0 27:02
Dec 14, 2024 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 26:22
Dec 12, 2024 @ MTL W 9-2 0 0 0 3 0 4 0 19:26
Dec 10, 2024 vs COL L 2-6 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 22:15
Dec 7, 2024 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 22:40
Dec 6, 2024 @ NYR L 2-4 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 23:31
Dec 3, 2024 vs FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:30
Nov 30, 2024 vs CGY W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:43
Nov 29, 2024 @ BOS W 2-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 20:37
Nov 27, 2024 vs VAN W 5-4 0 3 3 0 0 2 0 19:46
Nov 23, 2024 vs UTA L 1-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 22:44
Nov 22, 2024 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 23:06
Nov 19, 2024 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 26:15
Nov 16, 2024 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 25:59
Nov 15, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:43
Nov 13, 2024 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:43
Nov 11, 2024 vs DAL L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:12
Nov 8, 2024 @ WSH W 4-2 1 1 2 0 2 5 2 21:21
Nov 7, 2024 @ CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 19:49
Nov 5, 2024 @ NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 4 2 25:47
Nov 2, 2024 vs MTL W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 20:56
Oct 31, 2024 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 6 0 23:44
Oct 29, 2024 vs MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:38
Oct 26, 2024 @ VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 21:17
Oct 25, 2024 @ EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:41
Oct 22, 2024 @ CGY L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 24:33
Oct 20, 2024 @ WPG L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 22:05
Oct 18, 2024 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:19
Oct 16, 2024 vs BUF W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 26:37
Oct 14, 2024 @ MTL W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 23:15
Oct 12, 2024 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 21:39
Oct 10, 2024 @ DET W 6-3 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 20:07
Oct 9, 2024 vs NYR L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 21:01