Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Eberle

Jordan Eberle

#7 · Right wing · Seattle Kraken

Born May 15, 1990 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 36) · 5'11", 180 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 22nd overall in 2008 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Evander Kane EDM · 44 P in 77 GP Elias Lindholm VAN · 44 P in 75 GP Anthony Mantha VGK · 44 P in 74 GP Fabian Zetterlund SJS · 44 P in 82 GP Logan Cooley ARI · 44 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 43 points4310-112011-12: 76 points762012-13: 37 points3712-132013-14: 65 points652014-15: 63 points6314-152015-16: 47 points472016-17: 51 points5116-172017-18: 59 points592018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 40 points402020-21: 33 points3320-212021-22: 44 points442022-23: 63 points6322-232023-24: 44 points442024-25: 26 points2624-252025-26: 55 points552026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 EDM 69 18 25 43 -12 22 158 32 0.62 $875K
2011-12 EDM 78 34 42 76 4 10 180 45 0.97 $875K
2012-13 EDM 48 16 21 37 -4 16 133 31 0.77 $875K
2013-14 EDM 80 28 37 65 -11 18 200 51 0.81 $6M
2014-15 EDM 81 24 39 63 -16 24 183 62 0.78 $6M
2015-16 EDM 69 25 22 47 -12 14 173 28 0.68 $6M
2016-17 EDM 82 20 31 51 3 16 208 26 0.62 $6M
2017-18 NYI 81 25 34 59 5 21 183 46 0.73 $6M
2018-19 NYI 78 19 18 37 -6 17 160 36 0.47 $6M
2019-20 NYI 58 16 24 40 1 12 136 37 0.69 $5.5M
2020-21 NYI 55 16 17 33 9 16 128 30 0.60 $5.5M
2021-22 SEA 79 21 23 44 -28 14 164 48 0.56 $5.5M
2022-23 SEA 82 20 43 63 6 34 177 44 0.77 $5.5M
2023-24 SEA 78 17 27 44 1 17 168 30 0.56 $5.5M
2024-25 SEA 42 9 17 26 0 14 66 13 0.62 $4.75M
2025-26 SEA 80 26 29 55 2 28 168 55 0.69 $4.75M
2026-27 SEA 6 3 2 5 0 2 14 7 0.83 $5.5M
17 seasons Career 1146 337 451 788 -58 295 2599 621 0.69

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 EDM 13 0 2 2 -6 2 22 16 0.15
2018-19 NYI 8 4 5 9 4 2 25 7 1.13
2019-20 NYI 22 5 9 14 2 10 53 25 0.64
2020-21 NYI 19 4 7 11 -1 4 46 20 0.58
2022-23 SEA 14 6 5 11 5 6 31 13 0.79
5 seasons Playoffs 76 19 28 47 4 24 177 81 0.62

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 17 27 44 1 17 168 30 0.56 10.1 17:27

Contract

$5.5MCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2026
$125KCap dollars per point44 points in 78 games
$513KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.7 goals above replacement
$8.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jun 14, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $27.5M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Seattle Kraken on Mar 8, 2024, 2 years and $9.5M at $4.75M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $5.5M $5.25M $2M $7.25M NTC
2020-21 $5.5M $4.75M $0 $4.75M NTC
2021-22 $5.5M $7M $0 $7M M-NTC
2022-23 $5.5M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2023-24 $5.5M $3.75M $0 $3.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 Seattle Kraken Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $11M $5.5M
Mar 8, 2024 Seattle Kraken Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $9.5M $4.75M
Jun 14, 2019 New York Islanders Extension 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Aug 30, 2012 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $36M $6M
Mar 23, 2009 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $3.563M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+10.7Goals above replacement65th of 721 skaters, 52nd of 469 forwards
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.2 85th percentileEven-strength defence+2.2 85th percentilePower play-0.5 23rd percentilePenalty kill+0.0 66th percentilePenalties+1.1 78th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.8Corsi for %1141 attempts for, 979 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.6Expected goals for %51.1 expected for, 39.2 against
+7.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.3Goals for %49 for, 35 against
101.3PDO8.6% shooting + 92.7% saves
242Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Eberle · Jared McCann · Matty Beniers35264:3253.956.110-11
Jordan Eberle · Tomas Tatar · Matty Beniers31200:4152.559.013-2
Jordan Eberle · Tye Kartye · Matty Beniers36108:0354.552.92-5
Jordan Eberle · Tomas Tatar · Jared McCann1079:1359.663.56-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
22.3Expected goalsfrom 240 unblocked attempts
-6.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.98 expected goals per 60 minutes78th
Shot quality 9.3% chance per attempt90th
Finishing -6.3 goals above expected3rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 22.3Goals 16

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 17:25
Apr 16, 2024 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:58
Apr 14, 2024 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:38
Apr 13, 2024 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:54
Apr 11, 2024 vs SJS L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 16:55
Apr 9, 2024 vs ARI W 5-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 16:46
Apr 5, 2024 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:29
Apr 3, 2024 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 20:08
Apr 1, 2024 @ SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 16:00
Mar 30, 2024 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:04
Mar 28, 2024 vs ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 15:27
Mar 26, 2024 vs ANA W 4-0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:19
Mar 24, 2024 vs MTL L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 18:32
Mar 22, 2024 @ ARI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:43
Mar 21, 2024 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:20
Mar 18, 2024 vs BUF L 2-6 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 20:48
Mar 16, 2024 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:05
Mar 14, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:36
Mar 12, 2024 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:26
Mar 8, 2024 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 19:23
Mar 5, 2024 @ WPG W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 18:10
Mar 4, 2024 @ CGY W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 16:06
Mar 2, 2024 vs EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:53
Feb 29, 2024 vs PIT W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:04
Feb 26, 2024 vs BOS W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 16:45
Feb 24, 2024 vs MIN L 2-5 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 13:41
Feb 22, 2024 vs VAN W 5-2 2 1 3 3 2 5 1 15:26
Feb 19, 2024 vs DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:20
Feb 15, 2024 @ BOS W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 16:47
Feb 13, 2024 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 16:26
Feb 12, 2024 @ NJD L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 14:39
Feb 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:41
Jan 30, 2024 @ SJS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:46
Jan 28, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-2 2 1 3 1 0 3 0 14:47
Jan 26, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:58
Jan 24, 2024 vs CHI W 6-2 0 2 2 3 0 2 0 16:03
Jan 21, 2024 vs TOR L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 16:28
Jan 18, 2024 @ EDM L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:43
Jan 16, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 1 1 2 -1 0 3 0 17:34
Jan 15, 2024 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:31
Jan 13, 2024 @ CBJ W 7-4 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 17:37
Jan 11, 2024 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:15
Jan 9, 2024 @ BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 16:06
Jan 4, 2024 vs OTT W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 18:17
Jan 1, 2024 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:07
Dec 29, 2023 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 18:23
Dec 27, 2023 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:04
Dec 23, 2023 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 15:47
Dec 20, 2023 @ LAK W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 17:31
Dec 18, 2023 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 3 0 3 0 17:01
Dec 14, 2023 vs CHI W 7-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:43
Dec 12, 2023 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:14
Dec 10, 2023 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:20
Dec 9, 2023 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 1 1 19:10
Dec 7, 2023 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:01
Dec 4, 2023 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 17:15
Dec 2, 2023 @ OTT L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:23
Nov 30, 2023 @ TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:33
Nov 28, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:15
Nov 24, 2023 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:26
Nov 22, 2023 vs SJS W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 15:47
Nov 20, 2023 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 17:02
Nov 18, 2023 @ VAN W 4-3 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 16:13
Nov 16, 2023 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:46
Nov 15, 2023 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 17:22
Nov 7, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:25
Nov 4, 2023 vs CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 21:02
Nov 2, 2023 vs NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:58
Oct 30, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:52
Oct 28, 2023 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:01
Oct 26, 2023 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:32
Oct 24, 2023 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 2 4 5 0 19:26
Oct 21, 2023 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -4 0 1 1 19:41
Oct 19, 2023 vs CAR W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:33
Oct 17, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 5 1 1 16:03
Oct 14, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:06
Oct 12, 2023 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:43
Oct 10, 2023 @ VGK L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 14:58