Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jordan Eberle

Jordan Eberle

#7 · Right wing · Seattle Kraken

Born May 15, 1990 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 36) · 5'11", 180 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 22nd overall in 2008 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Frank Nazar CHI · 26 P in 53 GP Filip Chytil VAN · 26 P in 56 GP Ryan Hartman MIN · 26 P in 69 GP Adam Gaudette OTT · 26 P in 81 GP Alex Newhook MTL · 26 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 43 points4310-112011-12: 76 points762012-13: 37 points3712-132013-14: 65 points652014-15: 63 points6314-152015-16: 47 points472016-17: 51 points5116-172017-18: 59 points592018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 40 points402020-21: 33 points3320-212021-22: 44 points442022-23: 63 points6322-232023-24: 44 points442024-25: 26 points2624-252025-26: 55 points552026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 EDM 69 18 25 43 -12 22 158 32 0.62 $875K
2011-12 EDM 78 34 42 76 4 10 180 45 0.97 $875K
2012-13 EDM 48 16 21 37 -4 16 133 31 0.77 $875K
2013-14 EDM 80 28 37 65 -11 18 200 51 0.81 $6M
2014-15 EDM 81 24 39 63 -16 24 183 62 0.78 $6M
2015-16 EDM 69 25 22 47 -12 14 173 28 0.68 $6M
2016-17 EDM 82 20 31 51 3 16 208 26 0.62 $6M
2017-18 NYI 81 25 34 59 5 21 183 46 0.73 $6M
2018-19 NYI 78 19 18 37 -6 17 160 36 0.47 $6M
2019-20 NYI 58 16 24 40 1 12 136 37 0.69 $5.5M
2020-21 NYI 55 16 17 33 9 16 128 30 0.60 $5.5M
2021-22 SEA 79 21 23 44 -28 14 164 48 0.56 $5.5M
2022-23 SEA 82 20 43 63 6 34 177 44 0.77 $5.5M
2023-24 SEA 78 17 27 44 1 17 168 30 0.56 $5.5M
2024-25 SEA 42 9 17 26 0 14 66 13 0.62 $4.75M
2025-26 SEA 80 26 29 55 2 28 168 55 0.69 $4.75M
2026-27 SEA 6 3 2 5 0 2 14 7 0.83 $5.5M
17 seasons Career 1146 337 451 788 -58 295 2599 621 0.69

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 EDM 13 0 2 2 -6 2 22 16 0.15
2018-19 NYI 8 4 5 9 4 2 25 7 1.13
2019-20 NYI 22 5 9 14 2 10 53 25 0.64
2020-21 NYI 19 4 7 11 -1 4 46 20 0.58
2022-23 SEA 14 6 5 11 5 6 31 13 0.79
5 seasons Playoffs 76 19 28 47 4 24 177 81 0.62

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 9 17 26 0 14 66 13 0.62 13.6 16:16

Contract

$4.75MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$183KCap dollars per point26 points in 42 games
$1.26MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.8 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Seattle Kraken on Mar 8, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $9.5M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $4.75M $4.75M $0 $4.75M NTC
2025-26 $4.75M $4.75M $0 $4.75M NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 Seattle Kraken Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $11M $5.5M
Mar 8, 2024 Seattle Kraken Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $9.5M $4.75M
Jun 14, 2019 New York Islanders Extension 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $27.5M $5.5M
Aug 30, 2012 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2013-14 to 2018-19 6 $36M $6M
Mar 23, 2009 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 signed for 2009-10, slid 3 $3.563M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+3.8Goals above replacement269th of 698 skaters, 181st of 456 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.6 76th percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 44th percentilePower play-0.3 30th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 45th percentilePenalties-0.3 26th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.6Corsi for %494 attempts for, 565 against
-3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Expected goals for %23.2 expected for, 23.6 against
+2.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.1Goals for %25 for, 27 against
100.1PDO10.8% shooting + 89.3% saves
104Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Eberle · Jared McCann · Matty Beniers15107:2047.949.17-3
Jordan Eberle · Chandler Stephenson · Eeli Tolvanen1393:4055.259.96-5
Jordan Eberle · Jaden Schwartz · Chandler Stephenson1256:1435.828.03-4
Jordan Eberle · Jaden Schwartz · Shane Wright1450:4840.044.30-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.7Expected goalsfrom 102 unblocked attempts
-1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.94 expected goals per 60 minutes79th
Shot quality 10.5% chance per attempt97th
Finishing -1.7 goals above expected35thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 10.7Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs LAK L 5-6 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 18:00
Apr 12, 2025 vs STL W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:58
Apr 10, 2025 @ VGK L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:09
Apr 8, 2025 @ UTA L 1-7 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 13:55
Apr 7, 2025 @ LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 17:34
Apr 5, 2025 @ SJS W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:10
Apr 2, 2025 @ VAN W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:44
Mar 31, 2025 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:58
Mar 29, 2025 vs DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:41
Mar 27, 2025 vs EDM W 6-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:48
Mar 25, 2025 @ CGY L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 20:19
Mar 22, 2025 @ EDM L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:27
Mar 19, 2025 @ MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 16:58
Mar 18, 2025 @ CHI W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:43
Mar 16, 2025 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:34
Mar 14, 2025 vs UTA W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 17:50
Mar 12, 2025 vs MTL W 5-4 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 4 0 17:39
Mar 9, 2025 @ WSH L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 19:55
Mar 8, 2025 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:09
Mar 6, 2025 @ NSH L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:36
Mar 4, 2025 vs MIN L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:30
Mar 1, 2025 vs VAN W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 14:12
Feb 25, 2025 @ STL L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:06
Feb 23, 2025 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:46
Feb 22, 2025 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:03
Nov 14, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 06:22
Nov 12, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 15:12
Nov 8, 2024 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:59
Nov 5, 2024 @ COL L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 17:44
Nov 3, 2024 @ BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 15:22
Nov 2, 2024 @ OTT L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:17
Oct 31, 2024 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:59
Oct 29, 2024 @ MTL W 8-2 0 1 1 0 4 2 0 14:05
Oct 26, 2024 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:32
Oct 24, 2024 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 3 0 5 0 19:26
Oct 22, 2024 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:56
Oct 19, 2024 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 18:03
Oct 17, 2024 vs PHI W 6-4 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 14:49
Oct 15, 2024 @ NSH W 7-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 13:58
Oct 13, 2024 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:04
Oct 12, 2024 @ MIN W 5-4 (SO) 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 17:33
Oct 8, 2024 vs STL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:58