Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jacob Markstrom

Jacob Markstrom

#25 · Goalie · Florida Panthers

Born Jan 31, 1990 in Gavle, SWE (age 36) · 6'6", 207 lb · Catches left · Drafted 31st overall in 2008 by FLA (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Charlie Lindgren WSH · 50 GP, 0.911 Connor Ingram ARI · 50 GP, 0.907 Joey Daccord SEA · 50 GP, 0.916 John Gibson ANA · 46 GP, 0.888 Logan Thompson VGK · 46 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 1 games110-112011-12: 7 games72012-13: 23 games2312-132013-14: 16 games162014-15: 3 games314-152015-16: 32 games322016-17: 26 games2616-172017-18: 60 games602018-19: 60 games6018-192019-20: 43 games432020-21: 43 games4320-212021-22: 63 games632022-23: 59 games5922-232023-24: 48 games482024-25: 49 games4924-252025-26: 44 games442026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 FLA 1 0100 14 12 2 3.01 0.857 $875K
2011-12 FLA 7 2410 222 205 17 2.66 0.923 $875K
2012-13 FLA 23 81410 685 617 68 3.22 0.901 $875K
2013-14 FLA 12 1630 285 249 36 3.52 0.874 $1.2M
2013-14 VAN 4 1200 76 66 10 3.01 0.868
2014-15 VAN 3 1100 33 29 4 3.09 0.879 $1.2M
2015-16 VAN 32 131430 988 904 84 2.73 0.915 $1.55M
2016-17 VAN 26 101130 692 630 62 2.63 0.910 $1.55M
2017-18 VAN 60 232672 1745 1591 154 2.71 0.912 $3.667M
2018-19 VAN 60 282391 1896 1730 166 2.77 0.912 $3.667M
2019-20 VAN 43 231642 1420 1303 117 2.75 0.918 $3.667M
2020-21 CGY 43 221923 1161 1050 111 2.68 0.904 $6M
2021-22 CGY 63 371599 1754 1617 137 2.22 0.922 $6M
2022-23 CGY 59 2321121 1542 1376 166 2.92 0.892 $6M
2023-24 CGY 48 232322 1379 1248 131 2.78 0.905 $6M
2024-25 NJD 49 261664 1214 1093 121 2.50 0.900 $6M
2025-26 NJD 44 231911 1113 983 130 3.07 0.883 $6M
2026-27 FLA 4 2011 84 77 7 1.70 0.917 $6M
17 seasons Career 581 2662316426 16303 14780 1523 2.73 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 VAN 14 8601 491 451 40 2.85 0.919
2021-22 CGY 12 5701 354 319 35 2.95 0.901
2024-25 NJD 5 1400 180 164 16 2.78 0.911
3 seasons Playoffs 31 141702 1025 934 91 2.88 0.911

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
48 48 232322 1379 1248 131 2.78 0.905

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$196KCap dollars per goal above replacement30.6 goals above replacement
$6.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$334KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 6 years and $36M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $6M $4M $0 $4M NMC
2021-22 $6M $4M $0 $4M NMC
2022-23 $6M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2023-24 $6M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2024-25 $6M $3.5M $2.5M $6M NMC
2025-26 $6M $3.5M $2.5M $6M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 31, 2025 New Jersey Devils Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $12M $6M
Oct 9, 2020 Calgary Flames New contract 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $36M $6M
Jul 7, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $11M $3.667M
Jun 29, 2015 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $3.1M $1.55M
Jul 17, 2013 Florida Panthers New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $2.4M $1.2M
May 30, 2010 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+30.6Goals above replacement3rd of 65 goalies
+5.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+15.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-100102030402010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+15.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
146.6Expected goals againstfrom 2,009 unblocked attempts
131Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.894 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.33 above expected per 60 minutes89th
Shot difficulty 7.3% chance per attempt faced96thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 146.6Allowed 131

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2024 @ VAN L 1-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Apr 11, 2024 @ LAK L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:49
Apr 6, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:06
Apr 2, 2024 vs ANA L 3-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Mar 30, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Mar 26, 2024 @ CHI L 1-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 56:30
Mar 23, 2024 @ VAN L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:27
Mar 9, 2024 @ FLA L 1-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 60:00
Mar 7, 2024 @ TBL W 6-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Mar 4, 2024 vs SEA L 2-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:06
Mar 2, 2024 vs PIT W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Feb 27, 2024 vs LAK W 4-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Feb 22, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) W 34 32 2 0.941 63:56
Feb 19, 2024 vs WPG W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Feb 17, 2024 vs DET L 0-5 L 12 8 4 0.667 26:41
Feb 12, 2024 @ NYR L 0-2 L 30 29 1 0.967 58:44
Feb 10, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Feb 8, 2024 @ NJD W 5-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 59:35
Feb 6, 2024 @ BOS W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Jan 27, 2024 vs CHI W 1-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 25, 2024 vs CBJ L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:17
Jan 23, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:23
Jan 13, 2024 @ VGK W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Jan 11, 2024 @ ARI W 6-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Jan 9, 2024 vs OTT W 6-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Jan 6, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 L 42 39 3 0.929 57:42
Jan 2, 2024 @ MIN W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:26
Dec 31, 2023 vs PHI W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Dec 27, 2023 vs SEA L 1-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 57:54
Dec 23, 2023 @ LAK L 3-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:56
Dec 21, 2023 @ ANA W 3-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 18, 2023 vs FLA W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Dec 2, 2023 vs VAN L 3-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 57:33
Nov 30, 2023 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) W 16 13 3 0.813 61:01
Nov 24, 2023 @ DAL W 7-4 W 28 24 4 0.857 60:00
Nov 22, 2023 @ NSH L 2-4 L 45 41 4 0.911 59:49
Nov 18, 2023 vs NYI L 4-5 (SO) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 65:00
Nov 16, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 58:41
Nov 14, 2023 @ MTL W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 7, 2023 vs NSH W 4-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:42
Nov 1, 2023 vs DAL L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:51
Oct 29, 2023 @ EDM L 2-5 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:03
Oct 26, 2023 vs STL L 0-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 59:25
Oct 24, 2023 vs NYR L 1-3 L 20 17 3 0.850 59:17
Oct 20, 2023 @ CBJ L 1-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:52
Oct 16, 2023 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) OTL 23 21 2 0.913 64:48
Oct 14, 2023 @ PIT L 2-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:49
Oct 11, 2023 vs WPG W 5-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 59:44