Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jacob Markstrom

Jacob Markstrom

#25 · Goalie · Florida Panthers

Born Jan 31, 1990 in Gavle, SWE (age 36) · 6'6", 207 lb · Catches left · Drafted 31st overall in 2008 by FLA (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Scott Wedgewood COL · 45 GP, 0.921 Jakub Dobes MTL · 43 GP, 0.901 Joel Hofer STL · 46 GP, 0.910 Joey Daccord SEA · 47 GP, 0.897 Kevin Lankinen VAN · 47 GP, 0.875

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602010-11: 1 games110-112011-12: 7 games72012-13: 23 games2312-132013-14: 16 games162014-15: 3 games314-152015-16: 32 games322016-17: 26 games2616-172017-18: 60 games602018-19: 60 games6018-192019-20: 43 games432020-21: 43 games4320-212021-22: 63 games632022-23: 59 games5922-232023-24: 48 games482024-25: 49 games4924-252025-26: 44 games442026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 FLA 1 0100 14 12 2 3.01 0.857 $875K
2011-12 FLA 7 2410 222 205 17 2.66 0.923 $875K
2012-13 FLA 23 81410 685 617 68 3.22 0.901 $875K
2013-14 FLA 12 1630 285 249 36 3.52 0.874 $1.2M
2013-14 VAN 4 1200 76 66 10 3.01 0.868
2014-15 VAN 3 1100 33 29 4 3.09 0.879 $1.2M
2015-16 VAN 32 131430 988 904 84 2.73 0.915 $1.55M
2016-17 VAN 26 101130 692 630 62 2.63 0.910 $1.55M
2017-18 VAN 60 232672 1745 1591 154 2.71 0.912 $3.667M
2018-19 VAN 60 282391 1896 1730 166 2.77 0.912 $3.667M
2019-20 VAN 43 231642 1420 1303 117 2.75 0.918 $3.667M
2020-21 CGY 43 221923 1161 1050 111 2.68 0.904 $6M
2021-22 CGY 63 371599 1754 1617 137 2.22 0.922 $6M
2022-23 CGY 59 2321121 1542 1376 166 2.92 0.892 $6M
2023-24 CGY 48 232322 1379 1248 131 2.78 0.905 $6M
2024-25 NJD 49 261664 1214 1093 121 2.50 0.900 $6M
2025-26 NJD 44 231911 1113 983 130 3.07 0.883 $6M
2026-27 FLA 4 2011 84 77 7 1.70 0.917 $6M
17 seasons Career 581 2662316426 16303 14780 1523 2.73 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 VAN 14 8601 491 451 40 2.85 0.919
2021-22 CGY 12 5701 354 319 35 2.95 0.901
2024-25 NJD 5 1400 180 164 16 2.78 0.911
3 seasons Playoffs 31 141702 1025 934 91 2.88 0.911

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
44 43 231911 1113 983 130 3.07 0.883

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2028
-$184KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 6 years and $36M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. The New Jersey Devils are charged $4.125M of his $6M cap hit this season. The Calgary Flames, who traded him, still count $1.875M of it. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the New Jersey Devils on Oct 31, 2025, 2 years and $12M at $6M a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $6M $4M $0 $4M NMC
2021-22 $6M $4M $0 $4M NMC
2022-23 $6M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2023-24 $6M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2024-25 $6M $3.5M $2.5M $6M NMC
2025-26 $6M $3.5M $2.5M $6M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 31, 2025 New Jersey Devils Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $12M $6M
Oct 9, 2020 Calgary Flames New contract 2020-21 to 2025-26 6 $36M $6M
Jul 7, 2016 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $11M $3.667M
Jun 29, 2015 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $3.1M $1.55M
Jul 17, 2013 Florida Panthers New contract 2013-14 to 2014-15 2 $2.4M $1.2M
May 30, 2010 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3.9M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

-3.7Goals above replacement59th of 66 goalies
-0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-15.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-100102030402010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-15.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
114.6Expected goals againstfrom 1,689 unblocked attempts
130Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.883Save %0.897 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.36 above expected per 60 minutes13th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced46thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 130Expected 114.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2026 vs PHI L 1-5 L 19 15 4 0.789 58:04
Apr 5, 2026 @ MTL W 3-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 31, 2026 @ NYR L 1-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 60:00
Mar 28, 2026 @ CAR L 2-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:09
Mar 26, 2026 @ NSH W 4-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Mar 18, 2026 @ NYR W 6-3 W 18 15 3 0.833 59:28
Mar 16, 2026 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) W 22 19 3 0.864 64:53
Mar 12, 2026 vs CGY L 4-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 55:55
Mar 8, 2026 vs DET L 0-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Mar 7, 2026 vs NYR W 6-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 59:12
Mar 4, 2026 vs TOR W 4-3 (SO) W 27 24 3 0.889 65:00
Mar 3, 2026 vs FLA W 5-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Feb 28, 2026 @ STL W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Feb 26, 2026 @ PIT L 1-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:34
Feb 3, 2026 vs CBJ L 0-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:42
Jan 29, 2026 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 60:38
Jan 25, 2026 @ SEA L 2-4 L 18 15 3 0.833 57:16
Jan 23, 2026 @ VAN W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 60:00
Jan 19, 2026 @ CGY W 2-1 (OT) W 22 21 1 0.955 61:12
Jan 17, 2026 vs CAR L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:57
Jan 14, 2026 vs SEA W 3-2 (OT) W 17 15 2 0.882 63:31
Jan 12, 2026 @ MIN W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:47
Jan 6, 2026 @ NYI L 0-9 L 24 15 9 0.625 60:00
Jan 3, 2026 vs UTA W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Dec 30, 2025 @ TOR L 0-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:27
Dec 23, 2025 @ NYI L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 59:00
Dec 19, 2025 @ UTA W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:35
Dec 14, 2025 vs VAN L 1-2 L 15 13 2 0.867 57:52
Dec 11, 2025 vs TBL L 4-8 7 4 3 0.571 07:56
Dec 9, 2025 @ OTT W 4-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 59:22
Dec 5, 2025 vs VGK L 0-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:14
Dec 3, 2025 vs DAL L 0-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Nov 29, 2025 vs PHI L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:47
Nov 26, 2025 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 62:58
Nov 24, 2025 vs DET W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 59:42
Nov 18, 2025 @ TBL L 1-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Nov 12, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) W 20 17 3 0.850 63:28
Nov 10, 2025 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 58:23
Nov 6, 2025 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 19 16 3 0.842 60:18
Nov 1, 2025 @ LAK W 4-1 W 44 43 1 0.977 60:00
Oct 28, 2025 @ COL L 4-8 L 42 34 8 0.810 59:48
Oct 13, 2025 @ CBJ W 3-2 W 9 8 1 0.889 20:00
Oct 11, 2025 @ TBL W 5-3 W 17 14 3 0.824 59:48
Oct 9, 2025 @ CAR L 3-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 59:05