Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Roman Josi

Roman Josi

#59 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jun 1, 1990 in Bern, CHE (age 36) · 6'1", 201 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 38th overall in 2008 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brent Burns CAR · 61 P in 82 GP Tyson Barrie NSH · 55 P in 85 GP Alex Pietrangelo VGK · 54 P in 73 GP Mikhail Sergachev TBL · 64 P in 79 GP Vince Dunn SEA · 64 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 16 points1611-122012-13: 18 points182013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 61 points6115-162016-17: 49 points492017-18: 53 points5317-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 65 points6519-202020-21: 33 points332021-22: 96 points9621-222022-23: 59 points592023-24: 85 points8523-242024-25: 38 points382025-26: 55 points5525-262026-27: 6 points6

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 52 5 11 16 1 14 64 33 0.31 $875K
2012-13 NSH 48 5 13 18 -7 8 96 31 0.38 $875K
2013-14 NSH 72 13 27 40 -2 18 168 32 0.56 $4M
2014-15 NSH 81 15 40 55 15 26 201 53 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 81 14 47 61 -3 43 198 59 0.75 $4M
2016-17 NSH 72 12 37 49 7 18 217 54 0.68 $4M
2017-18 NSH 75 14 39 53 24 24 253 80 0.71 $4M
2018-19 NSH 82 15 41 56 9 42 274 53 0.68 $4M
2019-20 NSH 69 16 49 65 22 41 260 52 0.94 $4M
2020-21 NSH 48 8 25 33 -11 20 141 27 0.69 $9.059M
2021-22 NSH 80 23 73 96 13 46 281 66 1.20 $9.059M
2022-23 NSH 67 18 41 59 5 36 269 51 0.88 $9.059M
2023-24 NSH 82 23 62 85 12 45 268 46 1.04 $9.059M
2024-25 NSH 53 9 29 38 -26 18 150 42 0.72 $9.059M
2025-26 NSH 68 13 42 55 -15 30 181 24 0.81 $9.059M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 5 6 0 2 8 4 1.20 $9.059M
16 seasons Career 1035 204 581 785 44 431 3029 707 0.76

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 10 0 0 0 -4 10 12 3 0.00
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 -5 0 21 12 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 1 8 9 -6 12 42 26 0.64
2016-17 NSH 22 6 8 14 2 12 76 24 0.64
2017-18 NSH 13 0 4 4 -4 2 47 14 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 2 2 4 -1 4 14 11 0.67
2019-20 NSH 4 0 4 4 -2 4 21 2 1.00
2020-21 NSH 6 0 4 4 -5 2 25 11 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 1 1 2 -3 0 21 7 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 13 3 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 91 12 33 45 -27 48 292 113 0.49

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 18 41 59 5 36 269 51 0.88 6.7 25:10

Contract

$9.059MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$154KCap dollars per point59 points in 67 games
$802KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.3 goals above replacement
$8.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$206KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Oct 29, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $72.472M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2027-28, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $9.059M $750K $11M $11.75M NMC
2021-22 $9.059M $750K $10M $10.75M NMC
2022-23 $9.059M $750K $9M $9.75M NMC
2023-24 $9.059M $5M $4M $9M NMC
2024-25 $9.059M $9M $0 $9M NMC
2025-26 $9.059M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2026-27 $9.059M $7.222M $0 $7.222M NMC
2027-28 $9.059M $7M $0 $7M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 29, 2019 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $72.472M $9.059M
Jun 10, 2013 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $28M $4M
May 27, 2010 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+11.3Goals above replacement62nd of 696 skaters, 17th of 235 defencemen
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+6.8 98th percentileEven-strength defence-1.6 28th percentilePower play+0.3 93rd percentilePenalty kill+0.3 71st percentilePenalties-0.2 70th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.0Corsi for %1364 attempts for, 1309 against
+4.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Expected goals for %58.8 expected for, 59.7 against
+1.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.8Goals for %63 for, 46 against
102.6PDO9.4% shooting + 93.2% saves
356Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan McDonagh · Roman Josi52524:5049.049.133-13
Roman Josi · Dante Fabbro57278:1452.850.312-9
Roman Josi · Jordan Gross10137:2951.150.46-7
Roman Josi · Mattias Ekholm52108:1461.257.83-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

18Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.8Expected goalsfrom 355 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.60 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 4.7% chance per attempt94th
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected75thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 18Expected 16.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 18, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:06
Mar 16, 2023 vs CHI L 1-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 29:59
Mar 14, 2023 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 25:56
Mar 12, 2023 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 23:54
Mar 11, 2023 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 27:19
Mar 9, 2023 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 30:17
Mar 6, 2023 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 29:02
Mar 4, 2023 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 23:24
Mar 2, 2023 @ FLA W 2-1 0 2 2 0 0 3 3 28:11
Feb 28, 2023 vs PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 28:10
Feb 26, 2023 @ ARI W 6-2 2 1 3 0 0 5 0 20:43
Feb 23, 2023 @ SJS W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 24:37
Feb 21, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 6 0 25:31
Feb 19, 2023 @ MIN L 3-4 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 27:41
Feb 18, 2023 vs FLA W 7-3 1 2 3 4 0 5 1 22:55
Feb 16, 2023 vs BOS L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 4 3 2 24:22
Feb 13, 2023 vs ARI L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 28:03
Feb 11, 2023 @ PHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 25:20
Feb 7, 2023 vs VGK L 1-5 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 24:38
Jan 26, 2023 vs NJD W 6-4 0 1 1 5 0 1 0 26:05
Jan 24, 2023 vs WPG W 2-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 26:00
Jan 21, 2023 vs LAK W 5-3 0 3 3 2 2 3 1 25:03
Jan 19, 2023 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 7 0 24:51
Jan 17, 2023 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:53
Jan 16, 2023 vs CGY W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 23:04
Jan 14, 2023 vs BUF L 3-5 1 0 1 -3 2 8 4 26:31
Jan 12, 2023 @ MTL L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 29:11
Jan 11, 2023 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:57
Jan 9, 2023 @ OTT W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 7 0 21:45
Jan 6, 2023 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:51
Jan 5, 2023 @ CAR W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 25:29
Jan 3, 2023 vs MTL W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 7 1 22:24
Dec 31, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 3 1 25:57
Dec 30, 2022 @ ANA W 6-1 1 0 1 3 0 5 0 22:24
Dec 27, 2022 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 24:07
Dec 23, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 1 2 25:10
Dec 21, 2022 @ CHI W 4-2 1 1 2 0 2 6 0 22:01
Dec 19, 2022 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 23:22
Dec 17, 2022 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 26:03
Dec 15, 2022 @ WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 27:43
Dec 13, 2022 vs EDM L 3-6 0 2 2 0 0 4 1 26:52
Dec 12, 2022 @ STL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 29:29
Dec 10, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 8 0 31:01
Dec 8, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 6 1 28:01
Dec 2, 2022 @ NYI W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 5 0 24:04
Dec 1, 2022 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 23:11
Nov 29, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 6 0 27:24
Nov 23, 2022 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 26:05
Nov 21, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 8 0 30:07
Nov 19, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 27:37
Nov 17, 2022 vs NYI W 5-4 0 4 4 2 2 7 0 25:11
Nov 15, 2022 vs MIN W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 22:23
Nov 12, 2022 vs NYR W 2-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 22:58
Nov 10, 2022 @ COL L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 5 3 24:42
Nov 8, 2022 @ SEA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 24:02
Nov 5, 2022 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 25:16
Nov 3, 2022 @ CGY W 4-1 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 21:17
Nov 1, 2022 @ EDM L 4-7 0 2 2 -1 0 3 1 24:25
Oct 29, 2022 vs WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 5 0 23:03
Oct 27, 2022 vs STL W 6-2 1 2 3 2 2 7 2 22:14
Oct 22, 2022 vs PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 7 0 29:45
Oct 20, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 26:51
Oct 18, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 7 2 25:33
Oct 15, 2022 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 25:37
Oct 13, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 25:36
Oct 8, 2022 @ SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 22:15
Oct 7, 2022 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 24:14