Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Roman Josi

Roman Josi

#59 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jun 1, 1990 in Bern, CHE (age 36) · 6'1", 201 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 38th overall in 2008 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Evan Bouchard EDM · 82 P in 81 GP Cale Makar COL · 90 P in 77 GP Quinn Hughes VAN · 92 P in 82 GP Victor Hedman TBL · 76 P in 78 GP Adam Fox NYR · 73 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 16 points1611-122012-13: 18 points182013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 61 points6115-162016-17: 49 points492017-18: 53 points5317-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 65 points6519-202020-21: 33 points332021-22: 96 points9621-222022-23: 59 points592023-24: 85 points8523-242024-25: 38 points382025-26: 55 points5525-262026-27: 6 points6

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 52 5 11 16 1 14 64 33 0.31 $875K
2012-13 NSH 48 5 13 18 -7 8 96 31 0.38 $875K
2013-14 NSH 72 13 27 40 -2 18 168 32 0.56 $4M
2014-15 NSH 81 15 40 55 15 26 201 53 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 81 14 47 61 -3 43 198 59 0.75 $4M
2016-17 NSH 72 12 37 49 7 18 217 54 0.68 $4M
2017-18 NSH 75 14 39 53 24 24 253 80 0.71 $4M
2018-19 NSH 82 15 41 56 9 42 274 53 0.68 $4M
2019-20 NSH 69 16 49 65 22 41 260 52 0.94 $4M
2020-21 NSH 48 8 25 33 -11 20 141 27 0.69 $9.059M
2021-22 NSH 80 23 73 96 13 46 281 66 1.20 $9.059M
2022-23 NSH 67 18 41 59 5 36 269 51 0.88 $9.059M
2023-24 NSH 82 23 62 85 12 45 268 46 1.04 $9.059M
2024-25 NSH 53 9 29 38 -26 18 150 42 0.72 $9.059M
2025-26 NSH 68 13 42 55 -15 30 181 24 0.81 $9.059M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 5 6 0 2 8 4 1.20 $9.059M
16 seasons Career 1035 204 581 785 44 431 3029 707 0.76

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 10 0 0 0 -4 10 12 3 0.00
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 -5 0 21 12 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 1 8 9 -6 12 42 26 0.64
2016-17 NSH 22 6 8 14 2 12 76 24 0.64
2017-18 NSH 13 0 4 4 -4 2 47 14 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 2 2 4 -1 4 14 11 0.67
2019-20 NSH 4 0 4 4 -2 4 21 2 1.00
2020-21 NSH 6 0 4 4 -5 2 25 11 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 1 1 2 -3 0 21 7 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 13 3 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 91 12 33 45 -27 48 292 113 0.49

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 23 62 85 12 45 268 46 1.04 8.6 24:38

Contract

$9.059MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$107KCap dollars per point85 points in 82 games
$549KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.5 goals above replacement
$13.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Oct 29, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $72.472M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2027-28, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $9.059M $750K $11M $11.75M NMC
2021-22 $9.059M $750K $10M $10.75M NMC
2022-23 $9.059M $750K $9M $9.75M NMC
2023-24 $9.059M $5M $4M $9M NMC
2024-25 $9.059M $9M $0 $9M NMC
2025-26 $9.059M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2026-27 $9.059M $7.222M $0 $7.222M NMC
2027-28 $9.059M $7M $0 $7M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 29, 2019 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $72.472M $9.059M
Jun 10, 2013 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $28M $4M
May 27, 2010 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+16.5Goals above replacement22nd of 721 skaters, 5th of 252 defencemen
+2.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+9.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+9.4 98th percentileEven-strength defence-1.4 30th percentilePower play+2.2 99th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 70th percentilePenalties-0.7 48th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.4Corsi for %1749 attempts for, 1526 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.5Expected goals for %76.5 expected for, 63.9 against
+2.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.6Goals for %82 for, 63 against
101.2PDO9.3% shooting + 91.9% saves
405Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Roman Josi · Dante Fabbro54598:0652.154.932-22
Ryan McDonagh · Roman Josi71431:0855.959.529-15
Luke Schenn · Roman Josi49162:2451.246.38-11
Roman Josi · Tyson Barrie38133:1043.438.76-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

23Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.5Expected goalsfrom 378 unblocked attempts
+4.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.55 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 4.9% chance per attempt97th
Finishing +4.5 goals above expected96thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 23Expected 18.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2024 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 26:11
Apr 13, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-4 2 2 4 1 0 2 0 19:35
Apr 12, 2024 @ CHI W 5-1 0 1 1 0 2 4 0 19:21
Apr 9, 2024 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 4 1 25:42
Apr 7, 2024 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 28:29
Apr 6, 2024 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 27:50
Apr 4, 2024 vs STL W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 25:24
Apr 2, 2024 vs BOS L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 26:05
Mar 30, 2024 @ COL L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 29:45
Mar 28, 2024 @ ARI L 4-8 0 3 3 -3 0 1 0 24:35
Mar 26, 2024 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 7 1 28:33
Mar 23, 2024 vs DET W 1-0 0 1 1 1 2 5 0 25:42
Mar 21, 2024 @ FLA W 3-0 0 1 1 0 4 1 1 24:29
Mar 19, 2024 vs SJS W 8-2 1 2 3 4 0 4 0 23:23
Mar 16, 2024 @ SEA W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 21:46
Mar 13, 2024 @ WPG W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 21:03
Mar 10, 2024 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 27:59
Mar 9, 2024 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 7 1 23:26
Mar 7, 2024 vs BUF W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 22:35
Mar 5, 2024 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 24:57
Mar 2, 2024 vs COL W 5-1 0 1 1 1 2 4 0 21:12
Feb 29, 2024 vs MIN W 6-1 1 2 3 3 0 2 1 23:09
Feb 27, 2024 vs OTT W 4-1 2 1 3 3 0 4 0 21:54
Feb 25, 2024 @ ANA W 4-2 1 0 1 3 2 4 0 23:12
Feb 24, 2024 @ SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 24:08
Feb 22, 2024 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 22:24
Feb 20, 2024 @ VGK W 5-3 0 2 2 3 0 3 0 21:21
Feb 17, 2024 @ STL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 22:17
Feb 15, 2024 vs DAL L 2-9 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 23:34
Feb 13, 2024 vs NJD L 2-4 0 2 2 -2 0 2 0 27:04
Feb 10, 2024 vs ARI W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 2 2 0 26:52
Jan 31, 2024 vs LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 29:06
Jan 29, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 27:07
Jan 27, 2024 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 27:55
Jan 25, 2024 @ MIN W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 3 23:43
Jan 22, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 26:51
Jan 20, 2024 @ ARI L 2-3 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 27:54
Jan 18, 2024 @ LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 23:13
Jan 15, 2024 @ VGK L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 5 3 27:48
Jan 13, 2024 vs NYI W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 24:43
Jan 12, 2024 @ DAL W 6-3 0 3 3 1 0 1 2 23:24
Jan 9, 2024 vs ANA L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 24:27
Jan 6, 2024 @ DAL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:18
Jan 4, 2024 vs CGY L 3-6 0 1 1 -4 0 4 1 24:44
Jan 2, 2024 vs CHI W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 21:31
Dec 30, 2023 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 26:52
Dec 29, 2023 @ DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 23:13
Dec 27, 2023 vs CAR L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 25:01
Dec 23, 2023 vs DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 22:14
Dec 21, 2023 @ PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 24:31
Dec 19, 2023 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 24:02
Dec 16, 2023 vs WSH W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 22:05
Dec 15, 2023 @ CAR W 6-5 (OT) 1 2 3 3 0 2 0 24:44
Dec 12, 2023 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:35
Dec 10, 2023 @ MTL W 2-1 0 2 2 1 2 3 1 23:49
Dec 9, 2023 @ TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 25:49
Dec 7, 2023 vs TBL W 5-1 1 1 2 2 2 4 0 20:07
Dec 5, 2023 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 28:29
Dec 3, 2023 @ BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 24:04
Dec 2, 2023 vs NYR L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 26:57
Nov 30, 2023 vs MIN L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 23:18
Nov 28, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 26:34
Nov 26, 2023 vs WPG W 3-2 1 2 3 2 0 4 0 22:24
Nov 24, 2023 @ STL W 8-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:56
Nov 22, 2023 vs CGY W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 7 0 25:34
Nov 20, 2023 vs COL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 21:49
Nov 18, 2023 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 25:22
Nov 14, 2023 vs ANA L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 27:28
Nov 11, 2023 vs ARI L 5-7 0 2 2 -3 4 8 2 24:29
Nov 9, 2023 @ WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 28:47
Nov 7, 2023 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 2 4 1 26:34
Nov 4, 2023 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 22:10
Nov 2, 2023 @ SEA L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 27:33
Oct 31, 2023 @ VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 26:23
Oct 28, 2023 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 25:45
Oct 24, 2023 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 26:42
Oct 21, 2023 vs SJS W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 22:33
Oct 19, 2023 @ NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 19:23
Oct 17, 2023 vs EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 2 6 2 23:27
Oct 14, 2023 @ BOS L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 6 0 25:26
Oct 12, 2023 vs SEA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 23:18
Oct 10, 2023 @ TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 4 2 0 25:37