Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Roman Josi

Roman Josi

#59 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jun 1, 1990 in Bern, CHE (age 36) · 6'1", 201 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 38th overall in 2008 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Bowen Byram BUF · 38 P in 82 GP Vince Dunn SEA · 39 P in 62 GP Neal Pionk WPG · 39 P in 69 GP Noah Dobson NYI · 39 P in 71 GP Darren Raddysh TBL · 37 P in 73 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 16 points1611-122012-13: 18 points182013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 61 points6115-162016-17: 49 points492017-18: 53 points5317-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 65 points6519-202020-21: 33 points332021-22: 96 points9621-222022-23: 59 points592023-24: 85 points8523-242024-25: 38 points382025-26: 55 points5525-262026-27: 6 points6

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 52 5 11 16 1 14 64 33 0.31 $875K
2012-13 NSH 48 5 13 18 -7 8 96 31 0.38 $875K
2013-14 NSH 72 13 27 40 -2 18 168 32 0.56 $4M
2014-15 NSH 81 15 40 55 15 26 201 53 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 81 14 47 61 -3 43 198 59 0.75 $4M
2016-17 NSH 72 12 37 49 7 18 217 54 0.68 $4M
2017-18 NSH 75 14 39 53 24 24 253 80 0.71 $4M
2018-19 NSH 82 15 41 56 9 42 274 53 0.68 $4M
2019-20 NSH 69 16 49 65 22 41 260 52 0.94 $4M
2020-21 NSH 48 8 25 33 -11 20 141 27 0.69 $9.059M
2021-22 NSH 80 23 73 96 13 46 281 66 1.20 $9.059M
2022-23 NSH 67 18 41 59 5 36 269 51 0.88 $9.059M
2023-24 NSH 82 23 62 85 12 45 268 46 1.04 $9.059M
2024-25 NSH 53 9 29 38 -26 18 150 42 0.72 $9.059M
2025-26 NSH 68 13 42 55 -15 30 181 24 0.81 $9.059M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 5 6 0 2 8 4 1.20 $9.059M
16 seasons Career 1035 204 581 785 44 431 3029 707 0.76

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 10 0 0 0 -4 10 12 3 0.00
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 -5 0 21 12 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 1 8 9 -6 12 42 26 0.64
2016-17 NSH 22 6 8 14 2 12 76 24 0.64
2017-18 NSH 13 0 4 4 -4 2 47 14 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 2 2 4 -1 4 14 11 0.67
2019-20 NSH 4 0 4 4 -2 4 21 2 1.00
2020-21 NSH 6 0 4 4 -5 2 25 11 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 1 1 2 -3 0 21 7 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 13 3 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 91 12 33 45 -27 48 292 113 0.49

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 9 29 38 -26 18 150 42 0.72 6.0 25:02

Contract

$9.059MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$238KCap dollars per point38 points in 53 games
$1.124MCap dollars per goal above replacement8.1 goals above replacement
$7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Oct 29, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $72.472M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2027-28, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $9.059M $750K $11M $11.75M NMC
2021-22 $9.059M $750K $10M $10.75M NMC
2022-23 $9.059M $750K $9M $9.75M NMC
2023-24 $9.059M $5M $4M $9M NMC
2024-25 $9.059M $9M $0 $9M NMC
2025-26 $9.059M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2026-27 $9.059M $7.222M $0 $7.222M NMC
2027-28 $9.059M $7M $0 $7M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 29, 2019 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $72.472M $9.059M
Jun 10, 2013 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $28M $4M
May 27, 2010 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+8.1Goals above replacement104th of 698 skaters, 28th of 242 defencemen
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.4 93rd percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 30th percentilePower play+0.7 96th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 30th percentilePenalties-0.1 72nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.8Corsi for %1092 attempts for, 938 against
+5.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Expected goals for %43.8 expected for, 41.1 against
+3.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.6Goals for %37 for, 52 against
96.2PDO7.3% shooting + 88.8% saves
233Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Roman Josi · Brady Skjei50247:2553.045.39-14
Roman Josi · Justin Barron21226:0755.453.810-14
Luke Schenn · Roman Josi41127:2045.247.97-5
Roman Josi · Alexandre Carrier26112:1749.045.94-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.7Expected goalsfrom 231 unblocked attempts
-2.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.48 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 4.6% chance per attempt95th
Finishing -2.7 goals above expected5thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 10.7Goals 8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 25, 2025 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:39
Feb 23, 2025 vs NJD L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 26:23
Feb 22, 2025 vs COL W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 26:31
Feb 8, 2025 vs BUF W 6-4 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 25:37
Feb 7, 2025 @ CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 25:02
Feb 3, 2025 vs OTT L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 2 2 0 22:59
Feb 1, 2025 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 23:06
Jan 31, 2025 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 25:02
Jan 29, 2025 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 23:30
Jan 25, 2025 @ ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 27:31
Jan 23, 2025 @ SJS W 6-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:31
Jan 21, 2025 vs SJS W 7-5 1 1 2 -1 0 6 0 25:04
Jan 18, 2025 vs MIN W 6-2 0 2 2 2 0 3 2 24:34
Jan 16, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 3 0 31:25
Jan 14, 2025 vs VGK W 5-3 0 1 1 4 0 0 0 24:33
Jan 11, 2025 vs WSH L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 2 1 0 26:35
Jan 7, 2025 @ WPG L 2-5 1 1 2 0 0 5 0 28:51
Jan 4, 2025 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:15
Jan 3, 2025 @ VAN W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 23:53
Dec 31, 2024 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 7 1 32:30
Dec 30, 2024 @ WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:05
Dec 27, 2024 @ STL L 4-7 0 0 0 -3 2 5 1 26:27
Dec 23, 2024 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:50
Dec 21, 2024 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 26:25
Dec 10, 2024 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 05:32
Dec 7, 2024 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 26:04
Dec 5, 2024 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 27:40
Dec 4, 2024 @ TOR L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 26:27
Nov 30, 2024 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 2 0 1 24:36
Nov 29, 2024 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 4 0 25:38
Nov 27, 2024 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 4 4 26:33
Nov 25, 2024 @ NJD L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 27:58
Nov 23, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 2 0 2 3 0 3 1 25:52
Nov 20, 2024 @ SEA L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 25:54
Nov 17, 2024 @ VAN W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 22:41
Nov 15, 2024 @ CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 27:04
Nov 14, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 24:50
Nov 11, 2024 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 26:42
Nov 9, 2024 vs UTA W 4-0 0 2 2 1 0 3 1 23:45
Nov 7, 2024 @ FLA L 2-6 0 1 1 -2 2 1 2 21:29
Nov 6, 2024 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 25:14
Nov 4, 2024 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 25:04
Nov 2, 2024 vs COL W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 24:10
Oct 31, 2024 vs EDM L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 21:26
Oct 28, 2024 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 6 1 28:22
Oct 26, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 6 1 27:10
Oct 25, 2024 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 25:56
Oct 22, 2024 vs BOS W 4-0 0 2 2 2 0 5 3 22:24
Oct 19, 2024 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 26:54
Oct 17, 2024 vs EDM L 2-4 0 2 2 -1 0 2 3 25:49
Oct 15, 2024 vs SEA L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 27:02
Oct 12, 2024 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 9 1 27:02
Oct 10, 2024 vs DAL L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 29:07