Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Roman Josi

Roman Josi

#59 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jun 1, 1990 in Bern, CHE (age 36) · 6'1", 201 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 38th overall in 2008 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Josh Morrissey WPG · 55 P in 77 GP Jake Sanderson OTT · 54 P in 67 GP Adam Fox NYR · 53 P in 55 GP Jackson LaCombe ANA · 58 P in 82 GP Mikhail Sergachev UTA · 59 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802011-12: 16 points1611-122012-13: 18 points182013-14: 40 points4013-142014-15: 55 points552015-16: 61 points6115-162016-17: 49 points492017-18: 53 points5317-182018-19: 56 points562019-20: 65 points6519-202020-21: 33 points332021-22: 96 points9621-222022-23: 59 points592023-24: 85 points8523-242024-25: 38 points382025-26: 55 points5525-262026-27: 6 points6

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2011-12 NSH 52 5 11 16 1 14 64 33 0.31 $875K
2012-13 NSH 48 5 13 18 -7 8 96 31 0.38 $875K
2013-14 NSH 72 13 27 40 -2 18 168 32 0.56 $4M
2014-15 NSH 81 15 40 55 15 26 201 53 0.68 $4M
2015-16 NSH 81 14 47 61 -3 43 198 59 0.75 $4M
2016-17 NSH 72 12 37 49 7 18 217 54 0.68 $4M
2017-18 NSH 75 14 39 53 24 24 253 80 0.71 $4M
2018-19 NSH 82 15 41 56 9 42 274 53 0.68 $4M
2019-20 NSH 69 16 49 65 22 41 260 52 0.94 $4M
2020-21 NSH 48 8 25 33 -11 20 141 27 0.69 $9.059M
2021-22 NSH 80 23 73 96 13 46 281 66 1.20 $9.059M
2022-23 NSH 67 18 41 59 5 36 269 51 0.88 $9.059M
2023-24 NSH 82 23 62 85 12 45 268 46 1.04 $9.059M
2024-25 NSH 53 9 29 38 -26 18 150 42 0.72 $9.059M
2025-26 NSH 68 13 42 55 -15 30 181 24 0.81 $9.059M
2026-27 NSH 5 1 5 6 0 2 8 4 1.20 $9.059M
16 seasons Career 1035 204 581 785 44 431 3029 707 0.76

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NSH 10 0 0 0 -4 10 12 3 0.00
2014-15 NSH 6 1 0 1 -5 0 21 12 0.17
2015-16 NSH 14 1 8 9 -6 12 42 26 0.64
2016-17 NSH 22 6 8 14 2 12 76 24 0.64
2017-18 NSH 13 0 4 4 -4 2 47 14 0.31
2018-19 NSH 6 2 2 4 -1 4 14 11 0.67
2019-20 NSH 4 0 4 4 -2 4 21 2 1.00
2020-21 NSH 6 0 4 4 -5 2 25 11 0.67
2021-22 NSH 4 1 1 2 -3 0 21 7 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 2 3 1 2 13 3 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 91 12 33 45 -27 48 292 113 0.49

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 13 42 55 -15 30 181 24 0.81 7.2 24:53

Contract

$9.059MCap hitends in 2028, then UFA
$165KCap dollars per point55 points in 68 games
$1.103MCap dollars per goal above replacement8.2 goals above replacement
$7.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Oct 29, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $72.472M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2027-28, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $9.059M $750K $11M $11.75M NMC
2021-22 $9.059M $750K $10M $10.75M NMC
2022-23 $9.059M $750K $9M $9.75M NMC
2023-24 $9.059M $5M $4M $9M NMC
2024-25 $9.059M $9M $0 $9M NMC
2025-26 $9.059M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2026-27 $9.059M $7.222M $0 $7.222M NMC
2027-28 $9.059M $7M $0 $7M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 29, 2019 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2027-28 8 $72.472M $9.059M
Jun 10, 2013 Nashville Predators Extension 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $28M $4M
May 27, 2010 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $3M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+8.2Goals above replacement112th of 715 skaters, 34th of 239 defencemen
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.3 90th percentileEven-strength defence-1.9 21st percentilePower play+0.1 88th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 85th percentilePenalties+0.6 92nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

051015202011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.3Corsi for %1237 attempts for, 1273 against
-0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Expected goals for %55.2 expected for, 59.9 against
+0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.1Goals for %57 for, 64 against
99.3PDO9.6% shooting + 89.7% saves
252Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Roman Josi · Brady Skjei53484:2346.747.824-21
Roman Josi · Nick Perbix48249:4649.849.29-11
Roman Josi · Nicolas Hague43175:5651.548.612-15
Roman Josi · Adam Wilsby42167:2351.448.34-8

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

13Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.2Expected goalsfrom 251 unblocked attempts
+0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.43 expected goals per 60 minutes96th
Shot quality 4.9% chance per attempt93rd
Finishing +0.8 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 13Expected 12.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2026 vs SJS L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:48
Apr 11, 2026 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 27:10
Apr 7, 2026 @ ANA W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:31
Apr 6, 2026 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 28:09
Apr 4, 2026 @ SJS W 6-3 0 2 2 1 4 4 1 27:07
Apr 2, 2026 @ LAK W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 27:49
Mar 29, 2026 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 27:05
Mar 28, 2026 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:30
Mar 26, 2026 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 25:46
Mar 24, 2026 vs SJS W 6-3 1 0 1 3 0 3 0 23:28
Mar 22, 2026 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 27:27
Mar 21, 2026 vs VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 24:18
Mar 19, 2026 vs SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:50
Mar 17, 2026 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 27:36
Mar 15, 2026 @ EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 28:54
Mar 12, 2026 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 28:35
Mar 10, 2026 @ SEA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 24:42
Mar 7, 2026 @ BUF L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 25:56
Mar 5, 2026 vs BOS W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 23:23
Mar 3, 2026 @ CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 26:52
Mar 2, 2026 vs DET L 2-4 0 1 1 -3 0 3 1 26:09
Feb 28, 2026 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 29:09
Feb 26, 2026 vs CHI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 25:25
Feb 5, 2026 @ WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 28:18
Feb 4, 2026 vs MIN L 5-6 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 8 0 30:59
Feb 2, 2026 vs STL W 6-5 0 4 4 2 0 1 1 23:35
Jan 31, 2026 @ NYI W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 5 2 29:15
Jan 29, 2026 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 28:08
Jan 27, 2026 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 29:59
Jan 24, 2026 vs UTA L 2-5 0 1 1 -3 2 4 1 29:13
Jan 22, 2026 vs OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 29:06
Jan 20, 2026 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 28:24
Jan 17, 2026 @ VGK L 2-7 0 2 2 -1 0 3 1 23:26
Jan 16, 2026 @ COL W 7-3 0 3 3 3 0 2 0 26:16
Jan 13, 2026 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) 2 0 2 2 0 3 0 25:36
Jan 11, 2026 vs WSH W 3-2 1 2 3 1 2 2 0 21:53
Jan 10, 2026 vs CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 25:04
Jan 8, 2026 vs NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 23:11
Jan 6, 2026 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:13
Jan 3, 2026 @ CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:52
Jan 1, 2026 @ SEA L 1-4 1 0 1 -3 0 3 0 23:48
Dec 31, 2025 @ VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:31
Dec 29, 2025 @ UTA W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 22:43
Dec 27, 2025 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 23:38
Dec 23, 2025 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 24:42
Dec 21, 2025 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:53
Dec 20, 2025 vs TOR W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 21:35
Dec 17, 2025 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 22:28
Dec 15, 2025 @ STL W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 23:41
Dec 13, 2025 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 4 1 21:03
Dec 11, 2025 vs STL W 7-2 0 2 2 3 0 4 0 20:54
Dec 9, 2025 vs COL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:48
Dec 6, 2025 @ CAR L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 22:16
Dec 4, 2025 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 27:08
Dec 2, 2025 vs CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 3 2 2 0 24:12
Nov 29, 2025 vs WPG L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 27:12
Nov 28, 2025 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:42
Nov 26, 2025 @ DET W 6-3 1 0 1 2 4 3 0 23:57
Nov 24, 2025 vs FLA L 3-8 0 1 1 -2 0 6 1 23:01
Nov 22, 2025 vs COL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 19:40
Oct 23, 2025 vs VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:09
Oct 21, 2025 vs ANA L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 23:19
Oct 18, 2025 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 24:19
Oct 16, 2025 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 28:13
Oct 14, 2025 @ TOR L 4-7 1 0 1 -3 0 4 1 23:13
Oct 13, 2025 @ OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 3 2 4 1 24:54
Oct 11, 2025 vs UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 27:43
Oct 9, 2025 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 22:51