Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zac Dalpe

Zac Dalpe

#22 · Centre · Florida Panthers

Born Nov 1, 1989 in Paris, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 194 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 45th overall in 2008 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Liam O'Brien COL · 3 P in 12 GP Max McCormick CAR · 3 P in 12 GP Clark Bishop OTT · 3 P in 13 GP Barrett Hayton ARI · 3 P in 14 GP Kieffer Bellows NYI · 3 P in 14 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02462010-11: 4 points410-112011-12: 3 points311-122012-13: 3 points312-132013-14: 7 points713-142014-15: 3 points314-152015-16: 1 points115-162016-17: 3 points316-172017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 1 points118-192020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 0 points021-222022-23: 4 points422-23

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 CAR 15 3 1 4 0 0 16 10 0.27 $704K
2011-12 CAR 16 1 2 3 -3 4 20 16 0.19 $704K
2012-13 CAR 10 1 2 3 -7 0 18 14 0.30 $704K
2013-14 VAN 55 4 3 7 -7 6 52 36 0.13 $550K
2014-15 BUF 21 1 2 3 -11 4 29 15 0.14 $700K
2015-16 MIN 2 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 0.50 $600K
2016-17 MIN 9 1 2 3 0 9 8 5 0.33 $600K
2017-18 CBJ 12 0 0 0 -3 13 18 6 0.00 $725K
2018-19 CBJ 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1.00 $725K
2020-21 CBJ 12 2 1 3 -2 0 22 11 0.25 $750K
2021-22 FLA 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 0.00 $750K
2022-23 FLA 14 2 2 4 -4 2 17 15 0.29 $750K
12 seasons Career 168 16 16 32 -37 38 204 133 0.19

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 MIN 3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 0.00
2022-23 FLA 13 1 0 1 -8 2 15 10 0.08
2 seasons Playoffs 16 1 0 1 -9 2 15 12 0.06

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
12 2 1 3 -2 0 22 11 0.25 9.1 10:37

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$250KCap dollars per point3 points in 12 games
$795KCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Feb 27, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.5M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $750K $750K $0 $750K
2020-21 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 27, 2023 Florida Panthers Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 30, 2021 Florida Panthers New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
Feb 27, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.5M $750K
Jun 9, 2017 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.45M $725K
Jun 30, 2016 Minnesota Wild Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $600K $600K
Jul 1, 2015 Minnesota Wild New contract 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $600K $600K
Jul 15, 2014 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2014-15 to 2014-15 1 $700K $700K
Jul 23, 2013 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2013-14 to 2013-14 1 $550K $550K
Mar 18, 2010 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.625M $704K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+0.4Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.2Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-1012010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.2Corsi for %90 attempts for, 109 against
-2.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.6Expected goals for %3.9 expected for, 4.8 against
+0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.5Goals for %3 for, 5 against
97.4PDO6.1% shooting + 91.2% saves
28Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zac Dalpe · Alexandre Texier · Eric Robinson429:0557.457.01-0
Zac Dalpe · Kevin Stenlund · Eric Robinson215:2258.667.31-1
Zac Dalpe · Eric Robinson · Liam Foudy311:2147.661.50-0
Zac Dalpe · Stefan Matteau · Alexandre Texier48:5257.150.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.6Expected goalsfrom 25 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.76 expected goals per 60 minutes56th
Shot quality 6.5% chance per attempt8th
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected55thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 1.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 3, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 09:59
Apr 20, 2021 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:47
Apr 19, 2021 @ FLA L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 13:09
Apr 17, 2021 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:22
Apr 15, 2021 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:59
Apr 12, 2021 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:16
Apr 10, 2021 vs CHI L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 12:57
Apr 8, 2021 vs TBL L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 09:52
Apr 6, 2021 vs TBL W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 07:49
Apr 3, 2021 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 05:10
Apr 1, 2021 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 06:27
Mar 30, 2021 @ TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:42