Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Travis Hamonic

Travis Hamonic

#52 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Detroit Red Wings

Born Aug 16, 1990 in St. Malo, Manitoba, CAN · 6'1", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 53rd overall in 2008 by NYI (round 2)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2014-15. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan McDonagh NYR · 33 P in 71 GP James Wisniewski ANA · 34 P in 69 GP Hampus Lindholm ANA · 34 P in 78 GP Michael Del Zotto PHI · 32 P in 64 GP Kris Russell CGY · 34 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302010-11: 26 points2610-112011-12: 24 points242012-13: 10 points1012-132013-14: 18 points182014-15: 33 points3314-152015-16: 21 points212016-17: 14 points1416-172017-18: 11 points112018-19: 19 points1918-192019-20: 12 points122020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 10 points102022-23: 21 points2122-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 2 points2

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 NYI 62 5 21 26 4 103 118 118 0.42 $875K
2011-12 NYI 73 2 22 24 6 73 124 170 0.33 $875K
2012-13 NYI 48 3 7 10 -8 28 83 59 0.21 $875K
2013-14 NYI 69 3 15 18 2 68 134 93 0.26 $3.857M
2014-15 NYI 71 5 28 33 15 85 132 213 0.46 $3.857M
2015-16 NYI 72 5 16 21 -5 35 147 148 0.29 $3.857M
2016-17 NYI 49 3 11 14 -21 60 74 58 0.29 $3.857M
2017-18 CGY 74 1 10 11 -9 79 107 83 0.15 $3.857M
2018-19 CGY 69 7 12 19 21 33 128 44 0.28 $3.857M
2019-20 CGY 50 3 9 12 -3 27 83 39 0.24 $3.857M
2020-21 VAN 38 3 7 10 -3 39 79 48 0.26 $1.25M
2021-22 VAN 24 3 4 7 1 6 51 30 0.29 $3M
2021-22 OTT 19 1 2 3 5 8 31 43 0.16
2022-23 OTT 75 6 15 21 -5 71 136 109 0.28 $3M
2023-24 OTT 48 2 4 6 -10 40 50 54 0.13 $1.1M
2024-25 OTT 59 1 6 7 -16 19 72 73 0.12 $1.1M
2025-26 DET 26 0 2 2 -11 29 21 32 0.08 $1M
16 seasons Career 926 53 191 244 -37 803 1570 1414 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 NYI 6 0 1 1 -4 23 6 20 0.17
2015-16 NYI 11 1 2 3 -2 8 12 27 0.27
2018-19 CGY 5 0 0 0 -4 2 6 4 0.00
3 seasons Playoffs 22 1 3 4 -10 33 24 51 0.18

2014-15 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 5 28 33 15 85 132 213 0.46 3.8 21:47

Contract

$3.857MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$117KCap dollars per point33 points in 71 games
$506KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 649 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Jul 5, 2013, as a new contract: 7 years and $27M, beginning in 2013-14. It runs through 2019-20, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2013-14 $3.857M $1.25M $0 $1.25M
2014-15 $3.857M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2015-16 $3.857M $3.75M $0 $3.75M
2016-17 $3.857M $4.875M $0 $4.875M
2017-18 $3.857M $4.875M $0 $4.875M
2018-19 $3.857M $4.875M $0 $4.875M
2019-20 $3.857M $4.875M $0 $4.875M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 15, 2025 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Jul 4, 2023 Ottawa Senators New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 28, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $6M $3M
Jan 12, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 5, 2013 New York Islanders New contract 2013-14 to 2019-20 7 $27M $3.857M
May 27, 2010 New York Islanders Entry-level 2010-11 to 2012-13 3 $2.625M $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2014-15 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2014-15 analytics

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacement507th of 665 skaters, 168th of 233 defencemen
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 233 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.2 82nd percentileEven-strength defence-4.1 7th percentilePower play+0.4 91st percentilePenalty kill-0.5 14th percentilePenalties-2.2 8th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.8Corsi for %1292 attempts for, 1249 against
-3.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Expected goals for %60.9 expected for, 54.6 against
-3.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.3Goals for %50 for, 42 against
100.6PDO7.3% shooting + 93.3% saves
243Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 585 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Travis Hamonic · Calvin de Haan44650:1754.555.222-25
Brian Strait · Travis Hamonic33279:4144.749.715-9
Thomas Hickey · Travis Hamonic39200:4649.750.14-6
Travis Hamonic · Nick Leddy3638:1047.954.63-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.7Expected goalsfrom 187 unblocked attempts
-1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes76th
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing -1.7 goals above expected14thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 231 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 6.7Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 10, 2015 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:46
Apr 7, 2015 @ PHI L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:16
Apr 4, 2015 vs BUF W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 22:03
Apr 2, 2015 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 6 3 23:16
Mar 29, 2015 vs DET W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 24:40
Mar 28, 2015 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 19:21
Mar 26, 2015 vs LAK L 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 5 21:20
Mar 24, 2015 vs MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 4 25:21
Mar 21, 2015 @ NJD W 3-0 1 1 2 2 2 4 6 22:57
Mar 17, 2015 @ CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 24:38
Mar 14, 2015 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 24:14
Mar 13, 2015 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 24:15
Mar 10, 2015 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 24:01
Mar 9, 2015 @ TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 6 23:38
Mar 7, 2015 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 22:11
Mar 5, 2015 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 23:59
Mar 3, 2015 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:52
Feb 28, 2015 vs CAR L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 24:49
Feb 27, 2015 vs CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 4 26:05
Feb 24, 2015 vs ARI W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 5 21:49
Feb 22, 2015 vs VAN L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 21:33
Feb 21, 2015 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 25:17
Feb 19, 2015 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 22:01
Feb 17, 2015 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 20:05
Feb 16, 2015 vs NYR L 5-6 0 2 2 1 2 3 1 20:36
Feb 14, 2015 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 2 7 1 4 19:57
Feb 12, 2015 vs TOR W 3-2 0 1 1 3 0 1 5 23:10
Feb 10, 2015 vs EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 23:13
Feb 8, 2015 @ BUF W 3-2 0 2 2 1 2 0 1 23:26
Feb 7, 2015 @ BOS L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 25:55
Feb 5, 2015 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 7 26:41
Feb 3, 2015 vs FLA L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 20:37
Jan 31, 2015 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 19:35
Jan 29, 2015 vs BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:14
Jan 27, 2015 vs NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 22:33
Jan 19, 2015 vs PHI W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 8 26:27
Jan 17, 2015 @ MTL L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 21:47
Jan 16, 2015 vs PIT W 6-3 0 1 1 3 0 3 3 23:02
Jan 13, 2015 @ NYR W 3-0 0 1 1 1 4 2 4 19:43
Jan 10, 2015 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:59
Jan 9, 2015 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 6 23:06
Jan 6, 2015 @ VAN L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 4 21:07
Jan 4, 2015 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:12
Jan 2, 2015 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:51
Dec 31, 2014 @ WPG W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 22:10
Dec 29, 2014 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 7 19:46
Dec 27, 2014 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:49
Dec 23, 2014 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 7 21:37
Dec 20, 2014 vs TBL W 3-1 0 1 1 2 2 5 4 19:41
Dec 19, 2014 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 20:55
Dec 2, 2014 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:31
Nov 29, 2014 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 2 2 3 1 20:00
Nov 28, 2014 @ WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 3 22:08
Nov 26, 2014 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 3 7 22:40
Nov 24, 2014 vs PHI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 21:02
Nov 22, 2014 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 15 2 2 17:31
Nov 21, 2014 @ PIT W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:53
Nov 18, 2014 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:41
Nov 15, 2014 @ TBL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 8 19:34
Nov 14, 2014 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 23:35
Nov 11, 2014 vs COL W 6-0 1 0 1 2 0 2 5 21:10
Nov 8, 2014 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 23:45
Nov 6, 2014 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 2 2 20:38
Nov 5, 2014 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 4 22:05
Nov 1, 2014 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:00
Oct 21, 2014 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 22:33
Oct 18, 2014 @ PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 1 17 0 3 14:36
Oct 16, 2014 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 21:31
Oct 14, 2014 @ NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 24:19
Oct 11, 2014 vs CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 4 1 3 19:16
Oct 10, 2014 @ CAR W 5-3 1 0 1 2 2 4 1 21:03