Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marco Scandella

Marco Scandella

#6 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Feb 23, 1990 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'3", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 55th overall in 2008 by MIN (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marcus Pettersson PIT · 9 P in 47 GP Dylan DeMelo WPG · 9 P in 52 GP Jakub Zboril BOS · 9 P in 42 GP Anton Stralman FLA · 9 P in 38 GP Jacob Bryson BUF · 9 P in 38 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202010-11: 2 points210-112011-12: 12 points1211-122012-13: 1 points112-132013-14: 17 points1713-142014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 21 points2115-162016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 22 points2217-182018-19: 13 points1318-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 14 points1421-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 8 points823-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 MIN 20 0 2 2 -9 2 13 20 0.10
2011-12 MIN 63 3 9 12 -22 19 77 46 0.19
2012-13 MIN 6 1 0 1 -1 4 7 8 0.17
2013-14 MIN 76 3 14 17 10 20 80 70 0.22 $1.025M
2014-15 MIN 64 11 12 23 8 56 112 90 0.36 $1.025M
2015-16 MIN 73 5 16 21 6 22 126 66 0.29 $4M
2016-17 MIN 71 4 9 13 -2 25 88 50 0.18 $4M
2017-18 BUF 82 5 17 22 -15 37 138 91 0.27 $4M
2018-19 BUF 63 6 7 13 -13 26 83 53 0.21 $4M
2019-20 BUF 31 3 6 9 9 8 39 38 0.29 $4M
2019-20 MTL 20 1 2 3 1 8 21 25 0.15
2019-20 STL 11 0 1 1 4 4 17 15 0.09
2020-21 STL 49 3 6 9 14 24 55 60 0.18 $3.275M
2021-22 STL 70 3 11 14 17 18 76 106 0.20 $3.275M
2022-23 STL 20 1 1 2 2 6 17 27 0.10 $3.275M
2023-24 STL 65 2 6 8 2 15 42 70 0.12 $3.275M
14 seasons Career 784 51 119 170 11 294 991 835 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MIN 5 1 1 2 -1 0 6 5 0.40
2013-14 MIN 13 2 1 3 4 0 20 21 0.23
2014-15 MIN 10 2 1 3 4 0 17 15 0.30
2015-16 MIN 6 1 0 1 -7 4 12 6 0.17
2016-17 MIN 5 0 0 0 -1 2 10 11 0.00
2019-20 STL 6 0 0 0 -4 0 7 9 0.00
2020-21 STL 4 0 0 0 -4 0 3 6 0.00
2021-22 STL 4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 8 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 53 6 3 9 -12 6 77 81 0.17

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
49 3 6 9 14 24 55 60 0.18 5.5 19:57

Contract

$3.275MCap hit2020-21
$364KCap dollars per point9 points in 49 games
-$1.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2023-24 $3.275M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $3.275M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $4M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $4M
2015-16 to 2019-20 $4M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1.025M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.3Goals above replacement619th of 643 skaters, 198th of 213 defencemen
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.4 11th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 33rd percentilePower play-0.1 44th percentilePenalty kill-1.1 1st percentilePenalties-1.2 18th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.0Corsi for %645 attempts for, 820 against
-4.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.5Expected goals for %27.5 expected for, 35.7 against
-4.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.8Goals for %34 for, 28 against
103.2PDO9.6% shooting + 93.6% saves
106Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marco Scandella · Vince Dunn31305:2544.443.49-7
Marco Scandella · Justin Faulk42240:0544.444.014-9
Marco Scandella · Colton Parayko19128:3941.243.85-4
Marco Scandella · Jake Walman1439:2057.750.31-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 64 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes31st
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt74th
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Goals 3Expected 2.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 13, 2021 vs MIN W 7-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 17:49
May 12, 2021 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:22
May 10, 2021 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:41
May 8, 2021 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:32
May 7, 2021 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 22:33
May 5, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 18:30
May 3, 2021 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 21:45
May 1, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:48
Apr 29, 2021 @ MIN W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 23:32
Apr 28, 2021 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 22:29
Apr 26, 2021 vs COL W 4-1 0 1 1 3 0 2 1 19:44
Apr 24, 2021 vs COL W 5-3 0 0 0 3 0 3 2 21:47
Apr 22, 2021 vs COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:30
Apr 17, 2021 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:43
Apr 14, 2021 vs COL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:46
Apr 10, 2021 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:13
Apr 9, 2021 vs MIN W 9-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 19:16
Apr 7, 2021 vs VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 21:15
Apr 5, 2021 vs VGK L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:50
Apr 3, 2021 @ COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:20
Apr 2, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 19:31
Mar 28, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 20:11
Mar 26, 2021 vs ANA L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:06
Mar 25, 2021 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:26
Mar 22, 2021 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 22:11
Mar 20, 2021 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 20:10
Mar 19, 2021 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 7 20:42
Mar 17, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:35
Mar 13, 2021 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 17:46
Mar 12, 2021 vs VGK L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 24:20
Mar 8, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:02
Mar 6, 2021 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 23:44
Mar 5, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:14
Mar 3, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 23:39
Mar 1, 2021 @ ANA W 5-4 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 23:19
Feb 27, 2021 @ SJS W 7-6 2 1 3 4 0 3 1 25:28
Feb 24, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:39
Feb 22, 2021 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:41
Feb 20, 2021 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:56
Feb 18, 2021 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:32
Feb 2, 2021 vs ARI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 15:20
Jan 31, 2021 @ ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:44
Jan 30, 2021 @ ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:56
Jan 26, 2021 @ VGK W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 0 2 21:31
Jan 24, 2021 vs LAK L 3-6 0 0 0 2 2 3 3 17:30
Jan 23, 2021 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:12
Jan 18, 2021 vs SJS W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:17
Jan 15, 2021 @ COL L 0-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:20
Jan 13, 2021 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 19:01