Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marco Scandella

Marco Scandella

#6 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Feb 23, 1990 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'3", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 55th overall in 2008 by MIN (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Urho Vaakanainen ANA · 2 P in 23 GP Zac Jones NYR · 2 P in 16 GP Joel Hanley DAL · 2 P in 26 GP Kyle Capobianco WPG · 2 P in 14 GP Jordie Benn TOR · 2 P in 12 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202010-11: 2 points210-112011-12: 12 points1211-122012-13: 1 points112-132013-14: 17 points1713-142014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 21 points2115-162016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 22 points2217-182018-19: 13 points1318-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 14 points1421-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 8 points823-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 MIN 20 0 2 2 -9 2 13 20 0.10
2011-12 MIN 63 3 9 12 -22 19 77 46 0.19
2012-13 MIN 6 1 0 1 -1 4 7 8 0.17
2013-14 MIN 76 3 14 17 10 20 80 70 0.22 $1.025M
2014-15 MIN 64 11 12 23 8 56 112 90 0.36 $1.025M
2015-16 MIN 73 5 16 21 6 22 126 66 0.29 $4M
2016-17 MIN 71 4 9 13 -2 25 88 50 0.18 $4M
2017-18 BUF 82 5 17 22 -15 37 138 91 0.27 $4M
2018-19 BUF 63 6 7 13 -13 26 83 53 0.21 $4M
2019-20 BUF 31 3 6 9 9 8 39 38 0.29 $4M
2019-20 MTL 20 1 2 3 1 8 21 25 0.15
2019-20 STL 11 0 1 1 4 4 17 15 0.09
2020-21 STL 49 3 6 9 14 24 55 60 0.18 $3.275M
2021-22 STL 70 3 11 14 17 18 76 106 0.20 $3.275M
2022-23 STL 20 1 1 2 2 6 17 27 0.10 $3.275M
2023-24 STL 65 2 6 8 2 15 42 70 0.12 $3.275M
14 seasons Career 784 51 119 170 11 294 991 835 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 MIN 5 1 1 2 -1 0 6 5 0.40
2013-14 MIN 13 2 1 3 4 0 20 21 0.23
2014-15 MIN 10 2 1 3 4 0 17 15 0.30
2015-16 MIN 6 1 0 1 -7 4 12 6 0.17
2016-17 MIN 5 0 0 0 -1 2 10 11 0.00
2019-20 STL 6 0 0 0 -4 0 7 9 0.00
2020-21 STL 4 0 0 0 -4 0 3 6 0.00
2021-22 STL 4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 8 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 53 6 3 9 -12 6 77 81 0.17

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
20 1 1 2 2 6 17 27 0.10 5.9 17:50

Contract

$3.275MCap hitends in 2024
$1.638MCap dollars per point2 points in 20 games
$22KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit
2022-23 $3.275M
2023-24 $3.275M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2023-24 $3.275M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $3.275M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $4M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $4M
2015-16 to 2019-20 $4M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1.025M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-1.0Goals above replacement568th of 696 skaters, 177th of 235 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.0 50th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 37th percentilePower play0.0 65th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 64th percentilePenalties-0.5 55th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

41.6Corsi for %232 attempts for, 326 against
-3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.3Expected goals for %10.8 expected for, 15.4 against
-3.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.6Goals for %19 for, 14 against
105.1PDO13.5% shooting + 91.6% saves
39Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marco Scandella · Justin Faulk20188:5338.938.813-10
Marco Scandella · Colton Parayko1752:4137.536.80-2
Robert Bortuzzo · Marco Scandella926:3453.553.73-0
Marco Scandella · Nick Leddy118:3560.046.31-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.07 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 2.3% chance per attempt8th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Game 20Goals 1Expected 0.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 1, 2023 @ NSH L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:28
Mar 30, 2023 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 13:29
Mar 28, 2023 vs VAN W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:14
Mar 26, 2023 @ LAK L 6-7 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:03
Mar 25, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:10
Mar 23, 2023 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 20:11
Mar 21, 2023 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 19:24
Mar 19, 2023 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 21:50
Mar 17, 2023 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 22:21
Mar 15, 2023 vs MIN L 5-8 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:29
Mar 12, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:03
Mar 11, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 20:18
Mar 9, 2023 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:56
Mar 7, 2023 @ ARI L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:57
Mar 4, 2023 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 15:43
Mar 2, 2023 @ SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 20:00
Feb 28, 2023 vs SEA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:51
Feb 25, 2023 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:30
Feb 23, 2023 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 20:02
Feb 21, 2023 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:43